Skip to main content
EU Raspberry Production 2021–2025: 970 Thousand Tonnes by Country
Fruits

EU Raspberry Production 2021–2025: 970 Thousand Tonnes by Country

Poland dominates EU raspberry production with 47.5% market share, producing 460.9 thousand tonnes over the 2021–2025 period. The EU27 harvested 970.23 thousand tonnes of raspberries in total, with Poland, Spain, and Portugal accounting for 83.6% of all output. Production has declined from 212.7 thousand tonnes in 2021 to 175.3 thousand tonnes in 2025, driven largely by a sharp reduction in Polish output.

Published Jun 5, 2026Last updated Sep 29, 2026Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

EU Market Share: Who Dominates Production?

The European Union produced 970.23 thousand tonnes of raspberries between 2021 and 2025, averaging 194.0 thousand tonnes per year. Poland alone contributed nearly half of all EU raspberry production, with 460.9 thousand tonnes (92.2 thousand t/yr). Spain and Portugal followed as the second and third largest producers, together adding another 350.5 thousand tonnes.

Poland's 460.9 thousand tonnes over the five-year period (92.2 thousand t/yr) is more than the combined output of Spain and Portugal. The top three producers — Poland, Spain, and Portugal — together supply 83.6% of all EU raspberries.

Member StateTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)% of EU Total
Poland460.9092.1847.5%
Spain190.7538.1519.7%
Portugal159.7531.9516.5%
Germany33.606.723.5%
France31.776.353.3%
Bulgaria26.885.382.8%
Netherlands15.683.141.6%
Italy13.712.741.4%
Belgium8.761.750.9%
Finland6.451.290.7%
Other EU-2721.984.402.3%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Agricultural Efficiency: Yield per Hectare

Eurostat does not publish direct yield indicators for raspberries in the apro_cpsh1 dataset, but yield can be calculated from harvested production and harvested area. The 2021–2025 averages reveal wide efficiency gaps across the top producers.

Portugal achieves the highest yield at 20.48 tonnes per hectare — more than four times the yield of Bulgaria (3.43 t/ha) and over four times that of Poland (4.64 t/ha). Spain also demonstrates strong efficiency at 18.65 t/ha. This reflects the Iberian Peninsula's favourable growing conditions for raspberries, particularly in the Algarve and Huelva regions where protected and open-field cultivation achieves high density.

Member StateProduction (1 000 t)Area (1 000 ha)Calculated Yield (t/ha)
Portugal159.757.8020.48
Spain190.7510.2318.65
France31.773.329.57
Germany33.604.477.52
Poland460.9099.404.64
Bulgaria26.887.843.43

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Regional and Climatic Divides Across Europe

Raspberry production is heavily concentrated in Eastern and Southern Europe. Poland in the East and the Iberian countries in the South account for the vast majority of EU output.

Eastern Europe, driven almost entirely by Poland, holds the largest share at 47.5%. Southern Europe (Spain, Portugal, Italy) follows closely at 37.5%. Western European countries contribute less than 10% of total output, while Nordic production remains marginal.

RegionMember StatesTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)Share of EU
Eastern EuropePoland460.9092.1847.5%
Southern EuropeSpain, Portugal, Italy364.2172.8437.5%
Western EuropeGermany, France, Netherlands, Belgium89.8117.969.3%
Nordic EuropeFinland6.451.290.7%
Other EU-27Remaining states48.869.775.0%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

10-Year Production Trajectory: Rising Stars & Fading Producers

EU-wide raspberry production opened the decade at 200.2 thousand tonnes, climbed to a cycle high of 230.6 thousand tonnes in 2020, then slid to 175.3 thousand tonnes by 2025. The trajectory is a story of Poland's retreat partially offset by gains concentrated in the Iberian Peninsula and France.

Poland remains by far the largest EU raspberry producer with a decade total of 1,008.9 thousand tonnes, but its output contracted sharply — falling from 129.1 thousand tonnes in 2016 to 79.1 thousand tonnes in 2025, a net decline of 50.0 thousand tonnes (a -5.29% CAGR, -38.7%). Poland's poorest year was 2019 at just 75.7 thousand tonnes, while its cycle peak of 129.1 thousand tonnes in the opening year was never reclaimed.

Spain emerged as the strongest growth story among the major producers, ascending from 22.0 thousand tonnes to 33.2 thousand tonnes (a 4.69% CAGR, +51.0%), with a decade total of 409.6 thousand tonnes. Spanish output peaked early at 60.0 thousand tonnes in 2019 before settling into a lower but still elevated range above 30 thousand tonnes in recent years. Portugal posted the highest CAGR in the dataset at 13.33%, climbing from 17.9 thousand tonnes in 2017 (the earliest complete year) to 33.4p thousand tonnes in 2025, though sparse early-year reporting makes its trajectory harder to benchmark precisely.

France delivered the most consistent growth among the mid-tier, expanding from 3.9 to 6.9 thousand tonnes (a 6.60% CAGR, +77.8%) with its decade total reaching 55.9 thousand tonnes. Germany inched higher from 5.6 to 6.2 thousand tonnes (a 1.06% CAGR, +10.0%), while Italy grew steadily from 2.2 to 2.9 thousand tonnes (a 2.87% CAGR, +29.0%).

On the losing side, Bulgaria declined sharply from 8.4 thousand tonnes to 4.8 thousand tonnes (a -5.92% CAGR, -42.3%), and the Netherlands contracted modestly from 3.2 to 2.8 thousand tonnes (a -1.51% CAGR, -12.8%).

All values in 1 000 t. b = break in series, d = definition differs, e = estimated, p = provisional.

Country2016201720182019202020212022202320242025CAGRNet Change (1 000 t)Trajectory
Poland129.1104.5115.675.7123.2103.9104.996.176.979.1-5.29%-50.0Declining
Spain22.043.543.760.049.648.845.433.130.233.2+4.69%+11.2Ascending
PortugalN/A17.9N/AN/AN/A27.929.335.733.433.4p+13.33%+15.5Ascending
Germany5.66.36.87.57.17.06.86.77.06.2+1.06%+0.6Ascending
Bulgaria8.4d7.57.57.16.25.65.75.75.14.8-5.92%-3.6Declining
France3.94.65.05.55.2b5.16.06.37.56.9+6.60%+3.0Ascending
Netherlands3.2e4.0e4.6e4.5e3.6e3.6e3.0e3.2e3.0e2.8-1.51%-0.4Declining
Italy2.22.32.02.32.42.62.62.82.82.9e+2.87%+0.6Ascending
EU-27200.2199.2220.4196.5230.6212.7211.8197.7172.8175.3——Declining

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Supply Stability Scorecard: Reliability Rankings

The largest producer is rarely the most stable, and the raspberry market illustrates this rule with unusual clarity. Poland, the dominant volume supplier with a mean output of 100.9 thousand tonnes, ranks only fifth for stability with a CV of 17.88% and the steepest maximum drawdown in the dataset at -34.56% — the drop from 129.1 thousand tonnes in 2016 to 75.7 thousand tonnes in 2019.

Germany claimed the top reliability rank with a CV of just 7.67%, the only country in the dataset to fall below the 10% threshold that marks very stable supply. Germany's worst single-year drawdown was a modest -11.21%, and its output oscillated within a narrow band of 5.6 to 7.5 thousand tonnes across the full decade. Italy ranked second for stability (11.26% CV, -12.33% max drawdown), pairing dependable output with gradual year-on-year growth.

At the opposite pole, Spain was the least stable supplier with a CV of 25.97% and a -27.19% maximum drawdown — the consequence of a boom-and-bust pattern that saw output more than double from 22.0 to 60.0 thousand tonnes before retreating again. Portugal posted a 19.80% CV with a shallow -6.28% drawdown, suggesting that while its annual output varied, the worst single-year shock was manageable.

CV < 10% = Very stable; CV 10–20% = Moderately stable; CV > 20% = Volatile.

CountryMean (1 000 t)CV%Max Drawdown%Years Below MeanStability Rank
Germany6.717.67%-11.21%41
Italy2.4911.26%-12.33%52
Netherlands3.5616.89%-20.18%53
Bulgaria6.3517.69%-13.46%64
Poland100.8917.88%-34.56%45
France5.5918.39%-8.02%66
Portugal29.6119.80%-6.28%37
Spain40.9625.97%-27.19%48

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Land Allocation Shift: 10-Year Cropland Transformation

EU raspberry harvested area contracted sharply over the decade, falling from 39.6 thousand hectares in 2016 to 26.5 thousand hectares in 2025 — a net loss of 13.1 thousand hectares, or 33.1%. The 2020 break point is stark: area dropped from 41.1 thousand hectares in 2019 to 29.0 thousand hectares in 2020 and never recovered, suggesting a structural rather than seasonal reduction.

Poland drove the EU-wide land retreat, slashing its raspberry area from 29.3 thousand hectares to 17.2 thousand hectares — a net cut of 12.1 thousand hectares (-41.3%, a -5.74% annualized growth rate). Poland's area contraction exceeded the total EU net reduction, meaning other countries collectively added raspberry hectares. The steepest year-on-year drop was between 2019 and 2020, when Poland cut from 29.5 to 17.9 thousand hectares in a single season.

Portugal was the clearest expansion story, growing from 1.1 thousand hectares in 2017 to 1.6 thousand hectares in 2025 (a +40.5% net gain, 7.04% annualized growth rate), mirroring its production ascent. Italy expanded marginally at 0.64% annually, while France held its area unchanged at 0.7 thousand hectares (0.00% growth rate, Stable).

Every other country contracted: Spain by 14.2% (-1.68% annually), Germany by 19.8% (-2.42%), Bulgaria by 15.3% (-1.83%), and the Netherlands by 15.0% (-1.79%). The near-universal contraction in area, set against rising production in Spain, Portugal, France and Italy, points to intensification and yield improvement in the ascendant markets rather than simple cropland expansion.

All values in 1 000 ha. b = break in series, d = definition differs, e = estimated, p = provisional.

Country2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Net Change (1 000 ha)Growth RateTrend
Poland29.329.329.629.517.919.821.721.419.317.2-12.1-5.74%Contracting
Spain2.12.52.62.52.62.42.22.11.71.8-0.3-1.68%Contracting
PortugalN/A1.1N/AN/AN/A1.41.61.71.61.6p+0.4+7.04%Expanding
Germany1.01.11.11.01.01.00.90.90.80.8-0.2-2.42%Contracting
Bulgaria1.8d1.92.12.21.81.61.61.61.51.6-0.3-1.83%Contracting
France0.70.70.70.70.6b0.60.60.70.70.70.00.00%Stable
Netherlands0.20.20.30.30.20.20.20.20.20.2-0.0-1.79%Contracting
Italy0.30.30.30.40.40.40.30.30.40.4e+0.0+0.64%Expanding
EU-2739.640.541.441.129.030.531.931.628.626.5——Contracting

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Frequently Asked Questions

Which EU country produces the most raspberries?

Poland is by far the largest EU raspberry producer, accounting for 47.5% of total EU output with 460.9 thousand tonnes over the 2021–2025 period (92.2 thousand tonnes annually).

Has EU raspberry production increased or decreased in recent years?

EU raspberry production declined from 212.65 thousand tonnes in 2021 to 175.28 thousand tonnes in 2025, a 17.6% decrease driven primarily by reduced output in Poland and Spain.

Which EU country has the highest raspberry yield per hectare?

Portugal achieves the highest raspberry yield at 20.48 tonnes per hectare, followed by Spain at 18.65 t/ha. Poland, despite being the largest producer by volume, has a much lower yield of 4.64 t/ha.

Which country is the most stable raspberry supplier?

Germany is the most stable supplier with a CV of just 7.67%, the only producer in the dataset to qualify as very stable (CV < 10%). Its worst single-year drawdown was -11.21%. Italy ranked second at 11.26% CV.

Where is EU raspberry farmland expanding or shrinking?

EU raspberry area contracted by 33.1% overall, driven by Poland's withdrawal of 12.1 thousand hectares (-41.3%). Portugal was the sole meaningful expander, adding 0.4 thousand hectares (+40.5% net). France held its area stable, while Spain, Germany, Bulgaria, and the Netherlands all contracted.

Source data extracted from Eurostat dataset apro_cpsh1.

Download the data as CSV

This article was generated using AI. The content is based on Eurostat data and is provided as a starting point — please verify all data with the original source.

Related Articles

Five Chart Types, One Tool

Transform your CSV or Excel data into beautiful charts — entirely in your browser. No uploads, no accounts, no cost.