Skip to main content
311.81 Thousand Tonnes of Redcurrants: EU Redcurrant Production Statistics 2021–2025 — A Complete Data Breakdown
Fruits

311.81 Thousand Tonnes of Redcurrants: EU Redcurrant Production Statistics 2021–2025 — A Complete Data Breakdown

Poland is the dominant force in EU redcurrant production, contributing 185.10 thousand tonnes over the five-year period — 59.4% of the entire EU total — with an annual average of 37.02 thousand tonnes. Germany and the Netherlands follow as the second and third largest producers, while the Netherlands achieves the highest yield per hectare at approximately 17.9 t/ha, more than four times the EU average.

Published Jun 5, 2026Last updated Sep 29, 2026Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

EU Market Share: Who Dominates Redcurrant Production?

Poland overwhelmingly leads EU redcurrant production, accounting for nearly three-fifths of all output. Germany and the Netherlands are distant second and third, while several other member states contribute smaller volumes.

Member StateTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)% of EU Total
Poland185.1037.0259.4%
Germany42.268.4513.6%
Netherlands30.416.089.8%
Austria13.292.664.3%
France11.482.303.7%
Hungary10.102.023.2%
Italy4.680.941.5%
Belgium3.700.741.2%
Lithuania3.400.681.1%
Denmark2.300.460.7%
Other EU5.091.021.6%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Agricultural Efficiency: Yield per Hectare

Although Poland dominates in total volume, its yield per hectare is significantly lower than several other producers. The Netherlands achieves the highest average yield, reflecting intensive horticultural practices and controlled-environment cultivation.

Member StateAvg Yield (t/ha)
Netherlands17.89
Germany8.58
France6.76
Hungary4.21
Poland4.12

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Regional and Climatic Divides Across Europe

Redcurrant production is overwhelmingly concentrated in Northern and Eastern Europe, with negligible output from Mediterranean and Southern member states.

RegionMember StatesTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)Share of EU
Eastern EuropePoland, Hungary195.2039.0462.6%
Central EuropeGermany, Austria, Czechia57.4111.4818.4%
Western EuropeNetherlands, France, Belgium45.599.1214.6%
Nordics & BalticsLithuania, Denmark, Finland, Estonia, Latvia7.851.572.5%
Southern EuropeItaly, Spain, Greece, Portugal5.271.051.7%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

10-Year Production Trajectory: Rising Stars & Fading Producers

Redcurrant (Ribes rubrum) production in the European Union between 2016 and 2025 tells a story of stark divergence. While total EU harvests fluctuated in a relatively narrow band — from roughly 49 000 tonnes to just under 71 000 tonnes — the distribution among producing nations shifted dramatically. Some countries expanded aggressively, while others saw their output collapse by more than half over the decade.

Poland is the anchor of EU redcurrant production, averaging 35 720 tonnes per year across the decade. Its output oscillated between 29 100 tonnes (2017) and a peak of 43 700 tonnes (2022), ending the decade at 33 600 tonnes — a modest net decline of 4.8% and a near-flat CAGR of -0.5%. Despite the headline stability, Poland's year-to-year swings are notable, driven by harvest conditions in its large plantation sector.

Germany, the second-largest producer, increased output from 7 200 tonnes in 2016 to 9 300 tonnes in 2025, growing at a 2.9% CAGR and adding 2 100 tonnes net. The Netherlands, despite consistently estimated data points, grew 26.2% over the period at a 2.6% CAGR, reaching 5 900 tonnes in 2025. However, Dutch production peaked at 6 500 tonnes in 2022 and has since plateaued around 5 900–6 100 tonnes.

Austria delivered the strongest relative growth story. Starting from a modest 1 200 tonnes in 2016, Austrian output reached 3 100 tonnes by 2018 and ended the decade at 2 800 tonnes, yielding a 9.5% CAGR and a 126.4% net increase. France followed a parallel trajectory, growing from 1 500 tonnes to 2 800 tonnes at a 7.1% CAGR, with output rising steadily year by year and recording a break-in-series flag in 2020 indicating a methodological change.

On the losing side, Hungary's redcurrant sector contracted severely. Output fell from 3 600 tonnes in 2016 to just 1 300 tonnes in 2025 — a net decline of 63.2% and a -10.5% CAGR. The decline was persistent, with only 2018 showing a modest uptick. Denmark experienced the steepest proportional loss, plummeting from 1 400 tonnes to 300 tonnes over the decade (-79.9%, -16.3% CAGR), with production falling below 1 000 tonnes after 2020 and never recovering. Lithuania also shrank, from 1 000 tonnes to 400 tonnes (-60.4%, -9.8% CAGR), though with a volatile year-to-year pattern including a brief recovery to 1 100 tonnes in 2018 and 2022.

EU-27 totals, excluding 2016 where complete aggregate data is unavailable, show production oscillating without a clear long-term trend. The bloc-wide peak of 70 900 tonnes in 2022 was followed by two years of decline to 54 400 tonnes in 2024, before a partial recovery to 59 700 tonnes in 2025. The absence of sustained growth at EU level underscores that the gains of expanding producers have largely been offset by losses among contracting nations.

All values in 1 000 t. b = break in series, e = estimated, p = provisional.

Country2016201720182019202020212022202320242025CAGRNet Change (1 000 t)Trajectory
Poland35.329.138.434.035.437.243.738.232.433.6-0.5%-1.7Stable
Germany7.26.88.27.47.58.88.88.66.89.3+2.9%+2.1Ascending
Netherlands4.7e2.8e5.7e5.8e6.1e6.0e6.5e6.1e5.9e5.9+2.6%+1.2Ascending
Hungary3.63.43.73.53.13.02.41.81.61.3-10.5%-2.3Declining
Austria1.22.23.12.62.82.53.02.72.32.8+9.5%+1.6Ascending
France1.51.61.72.12.1b2.02.42.32.02.8+7.1%+1.3Ascending
Denmark1.41.61.21.00.70.50.60.50.40.3-16.3%-1.1Declining
Lithuania1.00.51.10.50.50.61.10.80.50.4-9.8%-0.6Declining
EU-27N/A49.464.458.859.963.070.963.854.459.7———

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Supply Stability Scorecard: Reliability Rankings

For food manufacturers and fresh-market buyers, supply reliability matters as much as volume. The coefficient of variation (CV%) measures year-to-year output volatility relative to the mean — lower values indicate a more predictable supply.

Poland ranks as the most stable supplier with a 10.5% CV, categorised as moderately stable. Its production varied by ±3 760 tonnes around a 35 720-tonne mean, with a maximum single-year drawdown of 17.4% (the worst year-over-year drop a buyer would have experienced). Germany ranks second at a nearly identical 10.9% CV, though its maximum drawdown of 20.6% was slightly deeper.

France occupies third place with a 17.8% CV, a relatively contained 13.3% maximum drawdown, and five of ten years falling below its 2 050-tonne mean — indicating a slight upward bias in recent years that pulled the average higher. The Netherlands (18.3% CV) and Austria (20.0% CV) represent the border between moderate stability and volatility, driven by smaller production bases where each hectare lost or gained has a proportionally larger impact.

At the volatile end of the spectrum, Hungary (31.1% CV), Lithuania (35.8% CV), and Denmark (53.1% CV) all qualify as highly volatile suppliers. Denmark's maximum drawdown of 34.3% and Lithuania's 53.3% reflect the precarious nature of small-scale production where a single adverse season can halve output. Notably, the largest-volume producer (Poland) and the most stable producer are the same country — a rare alignment that benefits large-scale buyers seeking both volume and reliability.

An important insight from the stability data is that years-below-mean does not necessarily correlate with volatility. Poland and Denmark both had six years below their respective means, yet Poland's CV is less than one-fifth of Denmark's. The difference lies in the magnitude: Poland's sub-mean years were minor deviations, whereas Denmark's were deep collapses from an already small base.

CV < 10% = Very stable; CV 10–20% = Moderately stable; CV > 20% = Volatile.

CountryMean (1 000 t)CV%Max Drawdown%Years Below MeanStability Rank
Poland35.7210.5%-17.4%61
Germany7.9410.9%-20.6%52
France2.0517.8%-13.3%53
Netherlands5.5518.3%-40.4%24
Austria2.5220.0%-17.3%35
Hungary2.7431.1%-26.6%46
Lithuania0.6935.8%-53.3%67
Denmark0.8253.1%-34.3%68

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Land Allocation Shift: 10-Year Cropland Transformation

Harvested area for redcurrants across the EU expanded from an estimated 11 200 hectares in 2017 to 12 900 hectares in 2025, a net gain of 1 700 hectares. Poland alone accounts for this entire expansion and more: its redcurrant area grew from 7 700 hectares to 9 200 hectares, a 19.0% increase equivalent to 1 500 additional hectares. Poland's area CAGR of 2.0% slightly exceeds its production CAGR of -0.5%, suggesting that yields per hectare have softened even as planted area increased.

Germany's redcurrant area edged up from 800 to 1 000 hectares (26.6% increase, 2.7% CAGR), while the Netherlands added a net 100 hectares at a 2.7% CAGR, reaching 300 hectares by 2025. France and Austria each recorded modest area expansion from small bases, with France growing 50% from 300 to 400 hectares and Austria holding steady at approximately 100 hectares. Lithuania also expanded its redcurrant land slightly from 400 to 500 hectares (17.9% increase), though production did not follow suit, implying yield deterioration.

On the contraction side, Hungary's redcurrant area shrank from 700 to 400 hectares (-45.6%, -6.5% CAGR), and Denmark's collapsed from 200 to 100 hectares (-60.0%, -9.7% CAGR). In both cases, area contraction aligned closely with production decline, suggesting active removal of redcurrant plantings rather than merely falling yields.

Comparing production CAGR against area CAGR reveals an important efficiency metric. In Poland, production fell slightly (-0.5% CAGR) while area grew (+2.0% CAGR), indicating declining yields per hectare. Germany showed the opposite pattern: production grew at 2.9% while area expanded at 2.7%, suggesting modest yield improvement. Austria posted the widest efficiency gap, with production CAGR of 9.5% far outpacing area CAGR of 4.6% from a very small base, implying rapid yield gains or a shift to higher-yielding varieties.

All values in 1 000 ha. b = break in series, e = estimated, p = provisional.

Country2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Net Change (1 000 ha)Growth RateTrend
Poland7.77.97.87.88.38.49.19.29.19.2+1.5+2.0%Expanding
Germany0.80.90.91.00.91.01.01.01.01.0+0.2+2.7%Expanding
Netherlands0.30.20.30.30.30.30.40.30.30.3+0.1+2.7%Expanding
Hungary0.70.70.70.70.60.60.50.50.50.4-0.3-6.5%Contracting
Austria0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.0+4.6%Expanding
France0.30.30.30.30.3b0.30.30.30.40.4+0.1+4.6%Expanding
Denmark0.20.20.20.20.20.10.10.10.10.1-0.1-9.7%Contracting
Lithuania0.40.40.50.50.50.40.50.50.50.5+0.1+1.9%Expanding
EU-27N/A11.211.411.512.012.012.612.812.712.9———

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Frequently Asked Questions

Which EU country produces the most redcurrants?

Poland is by far the largest redcurrant producer in the European Union, accounting for 185.10 thousand tonnes or 59.4% of total EU output between 2021 and 2025.

Why does the Netherlands have such high redcurrant yields?

The Netherlands achieves an average yield of approximately 17.9 t/ha — more than four times the Polish average — due to intensive horticultural practices, including controlled-environment cultivation under glass or high-cover systems.

How much land does the EU dedicate to redcurrant farming?

EU member states dedicated a total of 62.90 thousand hectares to redcurrant cultivation over the 2021–2025 period, with Poland alone accounting for 45.00 thousand hectares or 71.5% of the total area.

Which country grew fastest in redcurrant production over the decade?

Austria posted the strongest compound annual growth rate at 9.5%, increasing redcurrant output by 126.4% from 1 200 tonnes to 2 800 tonnes between 2016 and 2025.

Which country offers the most stable redcurrant supply?

Poland is both the largest producer and the most stable supplier, with a coefficient of variation of just 10.5% and a maximum single-year drawdown of 17.4% across the 10-year window.

Where is redcurrant farmland expanding or shrinking?

Redcurrant harvested area expanded in Poland (+1 500 ha), Germany, the Netherlands, France, and Austria, while Hungary (-300 ha) and Denmark (-100 ha) saw active contraction of redcurrant plantings.

Source data extracted from Eurostat dataset apro_cpsh1.

Download the data as CSV

This article was generated using AI. The content is based on Eurostat data and is provided as a starting point — please verify all data with the original source.

Related Articles

Five Chart Types, One Tool

Transform your CSV or Excel data into beautiful charts — entirely in your browser. No uploads, no accounts, no cost.