Skip to main content
60.8 Million Tonnes of EU Apple Production 2021–2025: A Complete Data Breakdown
Fruits

60.8 Million Tonnes of EU Apple Production 2021–2025: A Complete Data Breakdown

The European Union produced 60.8 million tonnes of apples between 2021 and 2025, averaging 12.2 million tonnes per year across the 27 member states. EU apple production statistics show Poland as the dominant grower, contributing nearly one-third of total EU output, while Italy and France round out the top three. The sector spans approximately 470 thousand hectares annually, with yields varying significantly between Southern and Central European producers.

Published Jun 5, 2026Last updated Sep 29, 2026Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

EU Market Share: Who Dominates Production?

Over the five harvest years from 2021 to 2025, the EU-27 produced a total of 60,761.7 thousand tonnes of apples. Poland alone accounted for 19,431.1 thousand tonnes, or 32.0% of the EU total (3,886.2 thousand t/yr). Italy followed with 11,547.2 thousand tonnes (19.0%, 2,309.4 thousand t/yr), while France contributed 9,250.3 thousand tonnes (15.2%, 1,850.1 thousand t/yr). Germany ranked fourth with 5,026.6 thousand tonnes (8.3%, 1,005.3 thousand t/yr), and Spain rounded out the top five with 2,747.6 thousand tonnes (4.5%).

Poland's 19.4 million tonnes over the five-year period (3.9 Mt/yr) is more than the combined output of Germany and Spain. The top four producers — Poland, Italy, France, and Germany — together supply 74.5% of all EU apples.

Member StateTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)% of EU Total
Poland19,431.13,886.232.0%
Italy11,547.22,309.419.0%
France9,250.31,850.115.2%
Germany5,026.61,005.38.3%
Spain2,747.6549.54.5%
Romania2,605.8521.24.3%
Hungary1,936.4387.33.2%
Other EU-278,216.71,643.313.5%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Agricultural Efficiency: Yield per Hectare

Eurostat does not publish direct yield indicators for apples in the apro_cpsh1 dataset, but yield can be calculated from harvested production and area. The 2025 data reveals wide efficiency gaps across the top producers.

Italy achieves the highest yield at 44.8 tonnes per hectare — more than five times the yield of Romania (8.3 t/ha) and nearly double that of Poland (26.2 t/ha). France and Germany also post strong yield figures above 34 t/ha. Poland's relatively lower yield despite being the largest producer correlates with its extensive planted area (146.0 thousand hectares, more than the next four countries combined).

Member StateProduction 2025 (1 000 t)Area 2025 (1 000 ha)Calculated Yield (t/ha)
Italy2,412.953.844.8
France1,973.151.738.1
Germany1,137.832.734.8
Spain562.625.721.9
Poland3,821.8146.026.2
Romania447.453.68.3
Hungary208.821.79.6

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Regional and Climatic Divides Across Europe

Apple production is concentrated in three main European zones. Central and Eastern Europe, led by Poland, Romania, and Hungary, forms the largest bloc by volume. Southern Europe, centred on Italy and Spain, contributes significantly despite much smaller planted area. Western Europe, anchored by France and Germany, rounds out the top tier.

Central and Eastern Europe accounts for nearly 40% of EU apple output, driven overwhelmingly by Poland. Southern and Western Europe each contribute about 23.5%, though through very different structures — Italy and Spain achieve their share through high-yield orchards on modest acreage, while France and Germany combine moderate area with strong per-hectare productivity.

RegionMember StatesTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)Share of EU
Central & Eastern EuropePL, RO, HU23,973.34,794.739.5%
Southern EuropeIT, ES14,294.82,859.023.5%
Western EuropeFR, DE14,277.02,855.423.5%
Other EU-27Remaining states8,216.71,643.313.5%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

10-Year Production Trajectory: Rising Stars & Fading Producers

Across the EU-27, total apple production edged from 12.1 million tonnes in 2016 to 12.2 million tonnes in 2025 — a marginal net gain of about 127 thousand tonnes (+1.0%), equivalent to a 0.12% CAGR. The decade low came in 2017 at 9.6 million tonnes, and the decade high was 2018 at 13.3 million tonnes, illustrating the extreme year-to-year variability that characterises apple harvests across the bloc.

Poland retained its position as the EU's undisputed apple powerhouse, producing roughly 30% of all EU apples and finishing the decade at 3.8 million tonnes (a 0.65% CAGR, +217.5 thousand tonnes net). Its output swung dramatically between the 2017 floor of 2.4 million tonnes and the 2022 peak of 4.3 million tonnes. Italy, the second-largest producer, held broadly steady at 2.4 million tonnes (a -0.19% CAGR, -42.7 thousand tonnes net). France, the third-largest, posted a modest rise (a 0.98% CAGR, +166.2 thousand tonnes net), with its 2020 value carrying a break-in-series flag reflecting a methodological change in French reporting.

The clearest rising producers were Germany (a 1.08% CAGR, +104.9 thousand tonnes net) and Portugal (a 1.16% CAGR, +27.8 thousand tonnes net), both classified as Ascending. Spain was the most notable decliner among the major Western producers (a -1.09% CAGR, -58.5 thousand tonnes net). But the decade's most dramatic story belongs to Hungary, whose apple output collapsed from 497.1 thousand tonnes in 2016 to just 208.8 thousand tonnes in 2025 (a -9.19% CAGR, -58.0% net), the steepest decline of any top-eight producer. Portugal's 2025 value is provisional, as flagged in the table below.

All values in 1 000 t. b = break in series, e = estimated, p = provisional.

Country2016201720182019202020212022202320242025CAGRNet Change (1 000 t)Trajectory
Poland3604.32441.43999.53080.63555.24067.44264.73892.73384.53821.8+0.65%+217.5Stable
Italy2455.61912.32467.02303.72462.42211.72256.22267.82398.52412.9-0.19%-42.7Stable
France1806.91723.11740.31753.51743.4b1633.11785.71894.41964.01973.1+0.98%+166.2Stable
Germany1032.9596.71198.5991.51023.31004.61071.0941.2872.01137.8+1.08%+104.9Ascending
Spain621.2587.0563.0638.8522.1615.8496.4527.7545.1562.6-1.09%-58.5Declining
Romania456.9339.6634.8492.7537.5593.7543.4534.1487.1447.4-0.23%-9.5Stable
Hungary497.1473.7678.8498.3398.7514.5350.1486.3376.7208.8-9.19%-288.3Declining
Portugal254.3329.4264.0370.7286.1368.2291.2292.2313.2282.1p+1.16%+27.8Ascending
EU-2712112.29594.913333.411585.411957.212405.512540.712052.511523.812239.2+0.12%+127.0Stable

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Supply Stability Scorecard: Reliability Rankings

Volume leadership and supply reliability are rarely held by the same country. Ranking the top eight producers by coefficient of variation (CV) — where a lower CV means steadier year-to-year output — reveals that the most dependable apple suppliers are not the biggest.

France is the single most stable supplier of the decade (CV 5.8%, max single-year drawdown of just -6.3%), ranking third by volume but first by reliability. Italy follows closely (CV 7.0%, max drawdown -22.1%), providing both high volume and moderate stability. Spain rounds out the "very stable" tier (CV 7.9%, max drawdown -19.4%), though its modest output makes it a supplementary rather than primary source.

The mid-tier includes Portugal (CV 12.5%), Poland (CV 14.2%), and Romania (CV 15.5%). Poland's stability rank (5th) is notable given its dominant volume position — a buyer relying solely on Poland would have absorbed a -32.3% single-year drop, the second-worst drawdown among the top eight.

At the volatile end, Germany (CV 15.9%, max drawdown -42.2%) and Hungary (CV 26.3%, max drawdown -44.6%) are the least reliable of the leading producers. Hungary's extreme CV reflects its structural production collapse, while Germany's wide swings produced the second-highest CV in the cohort. For comparison, pooling all eight national harvests dampens volatility substantially.

CV < 10% = Very stable; CV 10–20% = Moderately stable; CV > 20% = Volatile.

CountryMean (1 000 t)CV%Max Drawdown%Years Below MeanStability Rank
France1801.85.8%-6.3%61
Italy2314.87.0%-22.1%52
Spain568.07.9%-19.4%63
Portugal305.112.5%-22.8%64
Poland3611.214.2%-32.3%55
Romania506.715.5%-25.7%56
Germany987.015.9%-42.2%37
Hungary448.326.3%-44.6%48

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Land Allocation Shift: 10-Year Cropland Transformation

The land dedicated to apples tells a story of consolidation and rising efficiency. EU-27 harvested apple area fell from 505.7 thousand hectares in 2016 to 456.4 thousand hectares in 2025 — a net loss of about 49.3 thousand hectares (-9.7%, a -1.13% CAGR). Because production still edged upward across the same period, the implied EU-27 yield rose from 23.9 t/ha in 2016 to 26.8 t/ha in 2025, a clear efficiency gain that more than offset the shrinking orchard footprint.

Every major producer except France and Germany contracted its apple acreage. Poland, the bloc's largest producer, cut the most in absolute terms (-18.8 thousand hectares, -11.4%, a -1.33% annualized rate). Spain cut the most in relative terms (-16.7%, -2.01%/yr), while Hungary's orchard area contracted by a third (-33.3%, -4.40%/yr), mirroring its dramatic production decline. Italy, Romania, and Portugal trimmed area more modestly.

France and Germany were the two producers that held or expanded their orchard footprint. France added 2.1 thousand hectares (+4.2%), though its 2020 value carries a break-in-series flag. Germany added a marginal 0.9 thousand hectares (+3.0%), despite its volatile output. Comparing production CAGR against area CAGR confirms broad efficiency gains: in most top countries, output held up better than acreage, meaning yield per hectare rose.

All values in 1 000 ha. b = break in series, e = estimated, p = provisional.

Country2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Net Change (1 000 ha)Growth RateTrend
Poland164.8162.5166.2155.6152.6161.9151.9150.0148.0146.0-18.8-1.33%Contracting
Italy56.257.357.455.054.954.553.754.153.453.8-2.3-0.47%Stable
France49.650.350.550.454.7b54.254.053.852.851.7+2.1+0.46%Stable
Germany31.734.034.034.034.034.033.133.133.132.7+0.9+0.33%Stable
Spain30.930.629.927.627.227.426.225.925.825.7-5.2-2.01%Contracting
Romania55.555.653.952.752.353.854.154.353.653.6-1.9-0.39%Stable
Hungary32.532.231.831.026.025.023.822.822.621.7-10.8-4.40%Contracting
Portugal14.213.813.614.314.313.913.713.913.713.7p-0.5-0.41%Stable
EU-27505.7504.6506.3489.0486.9490.5475.1469.4460.8456.4-49.3-1.13%Contracting

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Frequently Asked Questions

Which EU country produces the most apples?

Poland is the largest apple producer in the European Union, accounting for 32.0% of total EU output with 19.4 million tonnes over the 2021–2025 period.

Which EU country has the highest apple yield per hectare?

Italy achieves the highest calculated apple yield at 44.8 tonnes per hectare (2025).

How has EU apple production changed between 2021 and 2025?

EU apple production has been relatively stable at approximately 12.2 million tonnes per year, though individual member states show divergent trends — Italy and France grew steadily while Poland, Hungary, and Romania experienced output declines.

Which EU country increased apple production the most from 2016 to 2025?

Portugal grew fastest among the top eight, with a 1.16% compound annual growth rate and a net gain of 27.8 thousand tonnes (+10.9%). Germany also posted a positive CAGR of 1.08%. At the other extreme, Hungary recorded the steepest decline with a -9.19% CAGR and a net loss of 288.3 thousand tonnes (-58.0%).

Which country is the most stable apple supplier in the EU?

France is the most stable top producer, with the lowest coefficient of variation (5.8%) and a maximum single-year drop of only -6.3%. Italy ranked second (CV 7.0%), combining large output volume with moderate reliability.

Is EU apple farmland expanding or shrinking?

EU-27 harvested apple orchard area contracted by about 49.3 thousand hectares (-9.7%) between 2016 and 2025. Every major producer except France and Germany reduced its acreage, while Hungary cut its orchard area by one-third (-33.3%).

Source data extracted from Eurostat dataset apro_cpsh1.

Download the data as CSV

This article was generated using AI. The content is based on Eurostat data and is provided as a starting point — please verify all data with the original source.

Related Articles

Five Chart Types, One Tool

Transform your CSV or Excel data into beautiful charts — entirely in your browser. No uploads, no accounts, no cost.