Skip to main content
1.29 Million Tonnes of EU Radish Production (2020–2024): A Complete Data Breakdown
Vegetables

1.29 Million Tonnes of EU Radish Production (2020–2024): A Complete Data Breakdown

Germany led the European Union in radish production with 500.83 thousand tonnes over the 2020–2024 period, accounting for 38.9% of the total EU output. France, Italy, and the Netherlands followed as the next-largest producers, together contributing 41.6% of the bloc's supply. The EU radish market remained broadly stable across the five-year window, with total annual production averaging 257.23 thousand tonnes.

Published Jun 6, 2025Last updated Sep 29, 2026Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

EU Market Share: Who Dominates Production?

Over the 2020–2024 period, EU member states produced a combined **1,286.16 thousand tonnes** of radishes (257.23 thousand tonnes per year). Germany alone accounted for more than a third of this total, while the top five producers together represented 87.8% of the EU market.

Germany's 500.83 thousand tonnes (100.17 thousand t/yr) gave it a commanding lead, producing nearly double the volume of second-ranked France. Italy's steady output of 155.90 thousand tonnes (31.18 thousand t/yr) secured third place, while the Netherlands—despite its small geographic size—delivered 120.42 thousand tonnes (24.08 thousand t/yr) through high-intensity cultivation.

Member StateTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)% of EU Total
Germany500.83100.1738.9%
France259.2451.8520.2%
Italy155.9031.1812.1%
Netherlands120.4224.089.4%
Poland92.7018.547.2%
Hungary37.847.572.9%
Austria34.386.882.7%
Czechia28.155.632.2%
Spain24.514.901.9%
Others32.196.442.5%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Agricultural Efficiency: Yield per Hectare

Yield data at individual country level is not available in the Eurostat `apro_cpsh1` dataset for radishes. However, the relationship between production volume and land allocation offers useful insight. The Netherlands, for instance, produced 120.42 thousand tonnes from just 0.53 thousand hectares of harvested area—a production-to-land ratio of approximately 227 tonnes per hectare. France, by contrast, devoted 20.04 thousand hectares to achieve 259.24 thousand tonnes, yielding roughly 12.9 tonnes per hectare. This disparity reflects fundamentally different cultivation models: intensive, high-density production in the Netherlands versus extensive field cultivation in France and Germany.

Regional and Climatic Divides Across Europe

Radish production is heavily concentrated in Western and Central Europe, which together generated over two-thirds of the EU total. Southern Europe contributed a meaningful share, while Eastern European production remains modest.

RegionMember StatesTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)Share of EU
Western EuropeDE, FR, NL, BE, LU880.99176.2068.5%
Southern EuropeIT, ES, EL, PT, CY, MT193.3938.6815.0%
Eastern EuropePL, HU, CZ, RO, BG, SK, SI, LT, HR177.4635.4913.8%
Central EuropeAT34.386.882.7%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

10-Year Production Trajectory: Rising Stars & Fading Producers

Germany remains the EU's largest radish producer, averaging 107,650 tonnes annually, but declined at –1.99% CAGR from 120,500 tonnes in 2015 to 100,500 tonnes in 2024 (–20,000 tonnes, –16.6%).

France held relatively stable at –0.08% CAGR, fluctuating between 45,300 and 62,800 tonnes. A break in series in 2020 (flagged `b`) marks a methodological change in French data.

Italy grew at 1.5% CAGR, rising from 30,000 to 34,300 tonnes (+4,300 tonnes, +14.3%). Hungary recorded the fastest growth at 14.54% CAGR, surging from 3,300 to 11,300 tonnes (+8,000 tonnes, +239.3%).

Czechia expanded at 9.94% CAGR from 2,400 to 5,600 tonnes (+3,200 tonnes, +134.6%). Poland grew at 6.14% CAGR, though early years were estimated (flagged `e`). The Netherlands declined at –1.0% CAGR.

All values in 1 000 t. e = estimated, b = break in series.

Country2015201620172018201920202021202220232024CAGRNet Change (1 000 t)Trajectory
DE120.5113.7117.5113.2110.8105.2101.397.096.7100.5–1.99%–20.0Declining
FR53.547.949.545.945.362.8b47.650.445.453.1–0.08%–0.4Stable
IT30.030.631.431.331.229.930.130.431.134.31.50%4.3Ascending
NL24.024.023.024.024.025.025.025.023.521.9–1.00%–2.1Declining
PL9.3e14.9e15.7e14.9e15.2e13.435.211.316.915.96.14%6.6Ascending
AT5.04.74.85.26.25.86.76.66.98.46.08%3.5Ascending
HU3.33.83.53.03.14.05.69.37.711.314.54%8.0Ascending
CZ2.45.06.34.94.04.64.06.08.15.69.94%3.2Ascending
EU-27260.1256.1275.3253.5251.9262.0267.5249.6246.8260.2——Stable

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Supply Stability Scorecard: Reliability Rankings

The Netherlands ranks as the most stable radish supplier (CV 3.86%, rank #1). Italy ranks a close second (CV 3.88%). Despite being the largest producer, Germany ranks #3 for stability (CV 7.59%).

France shows moderate stability (CV 10.11%, rank #4) with a max drawdown of –24.18% between 2019 and 2020. Hungary (CV 51.49%, rank #8) and Poland (CV 41.06%, rank #7) are the most volatile producers, driven by sharp year-to-year swings.

CV < 10% = Very stable; CV 10–20% = Moderately stable; CV > 20% = Volatile.

CountryMean (1 000 t)CV%Max Drawdown%Years Below MeanStability Rank
NL23.943.86–6.7231
IT31.043.88–3.9552
DE107.657.59–5.6753
FR50.1310.11–24.1864
AT6.0218.49–6.3455
CZ5.0728.82–30.9366
PL16.2641.06–67.9087
HU5.4651.49–17.0168

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Land Allocation Shift: 10-Year Cropland Transformation

Germany's radish area contracted from 4,200 to 3,600 hectares (–13.2%, –1.56% annualized), despite remaining the largest area-holder.

France expanded from 3,200 to 4,500 hectares (+42.3%, 4.0% annualized) with a break in series in 2020. Poland expanded from 700 to 1,100 hectares (+57.1%, 5.15% annualized).

Hungary posted exceptional area growth from 200 to 800 hectares (+412.5%, 19.91% annualized), and Czechia from 200 to 600 hectares (+205%, 13.19% annualized).

Italy and the Netherlands held stable area throughout the decade.

All values in 1 000 ha. e = estimated, b = break in series.

Country2015201620172018201920202021202220232024Net Change (1 000 ha)Growth RateTrend
DE4.24.04.44.14.23.93.73.43.53.6–0.6–1.56%Contracting
FR3.23.33.23.13.04.2b3.84.03.54.51.34.00%Expanding
IT1.01.01.11.11.11.11.11.01.01.0–0.0–0.32%Stable
NL0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.00.00%Stable
PL0.7e1.1e1.1e1.2e1.2e1.12.20.81.21.10.45.15%Expanding
AT0.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.40.12.36%Expanding
HU0.20.20.20.10.20.20.30.50.40.80.719.91%Expanding
CZ0.20.30.30.30.20.30.30.70.90.60.413.19%Expanding
EU-2710.711.211.811.411.612.312.812.312.213.7——Expanding

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Frequently Asked Questions

Which EU country produces the most radishes?

Germany is the largest radish producer in the European Union, accounting for 500.83 thousand tonnes over 2020–2024, or 38.9% of the EU total.

Has EU radish production been growing or declining?

EU radish production has been broadly stable, with annual output fluctuating within a narrow range of 246.80 to 267.51 thousand tonnes between 2020 and 2024.

How much land is used for radish cultivation in the EU?

EU member states devoted 63.32 thousand hectares to radish farming over the 2020–2024 period, averaging 12.66 thousand hectares per year. France and Germany together account for 60.2% of this area.

Which EU country recorded the fastest radish production growth over the 2015–2024 decade?

Hungary posted the strongest CAGR at 14.54%, surging from 3,300 to 11,300 tonnes. Czechia grew at 9.94% CAGR, Poland at 6.14%, and Austria at 6.08%. Germany declined at –1.99% CAGR.

Which EU country is the most reliable radish supplier?

The Netherlands ranks #1 in supply stability (CV 3.86%). Italy ranks second (CV 3.88%), and Germany ranks third (CV 7.59%).

Where is EU radish farmland expanding and contracting?

Area is expanding fastest in Hungary (+412.5%), Czechia (+205%), and Poland (+57.1%). Germany's radish area contracted by 13.2%. Italy and the Netherlands maintained stable acreage.

Source data extracted from Eurostat dataset apro_cpsh1.

Download the data as CSV

This article was generated using AI. The content is based on Eurostat data and is provided as a starting point — please verify all data with the original source.

Related Articles

Five Chart Types, One Tool

Transform your CSV or Excel data into beautiful charts — entirely in your browser. No uploads, no accounts, no cost.