Skip to main content
4 Million Tonnes of EU Beetroot Production (2020–2024): A Complete Data Breakdown
Vegetables

4 Million Tonnes of EU Beetroot Production (2020–2024): A Complete Data Breakdown

The European Union produced 4,011.71 thousand tonnes of beetroot over the 2020–2024 period, averaging 802.34 thousand tonnes per year across the 27 member states. Poland leads as the dominant producer with a 31.1% market share, followed by France and Germany, while Eastern European nations collectively account for over 40% of the bloc's total output.

Published Jun 6, 2026Last updated Sep 29, 2026Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

EU Market Share: Who Dominates Production?

Poland is the undisputed leader in EU beetroot production, contributing 1,247.70 thousand tonnes over the five-year period — nearly a third of the EU total. France ranks second with 853.82 thousand tonnes, while Germany rounds out the top three with 522.56 thousand tonnes. Together, these three countries account for 65.4% of all beetroot harvested in the EU.

The top seven producers account for 88.1% of total EU output, with the remaining member states contributing just 11.9%. This concentration highlights beetroot's status as a crop cultivated primarily in Central and Northern Europe, with limited production in Mediterranean countries.

Member StateTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)% of EU Total
Poland1,247.70249.5431.1%
France853.82170.7621.3%
Germany522.56104.5113.0%
Lithuania318.5763.717.9%
Spain252.8050.566.3%
Netherlands217.7343.555.4%
Sweden120.8124.163.0%
Others478.2295.6411.9%
EU Total4,011.71802.34100%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Agricultural Efficiency: Yield per Hectare

Yield data (tonnes per hectare) for beetroot is not separately tracked in the Eurostat apro_cpsh1 dataset under the YLD_HUMD_EU_T_HA indicator. However, using the available production and area figures, we can calculate implied yields. Poland produced 1,247.70 thousand tonnes from 37.60 thousand hectares, implying an average yield of approximately 33.2 t/ha. France achieved 853.82 thousand tonnes from 21.48 thousand hectares (39.7 t/ha), while Germany produced 522.56 thousand tonnes from 11.15 thousand hectares (46.9 t/ha). Lithuania, with 318.57 thousand tonnes from 10.89 thousand hectares, shows an implied yield of 29.3 t/ha.

These implied figures suggest Germany operates the most efficient beetroot farms in the EU, producing nearly 47 tonnes per hectare — over 60% more than Lithuania's implied yield. France and Poland rank in the middle, with implied yields of 39.7 t/ha and 33.2 t/ha respectively.

Regional and Climatic Divides Across Europe

Beetroot production is heavily concentrated in Eastern and Western Europe, which together account for over 80% of the EU total. Eastern European nations — Poland, Lithuania, Latvia, and Estonia — produce a combined 1,629.00 thousand tonnes, reflecting the crop's strong cultural and culinary presence in the region.

Western Europe narrowly leads with 41.0% of total production, driven primarily by France and Germany. Eastern Europe follows closely at 40.6%, thanks overwhelmingly to Poland's dominant output. Southern European nations contribute a modest 11.3%, while Nordic countries account for 5.5%. This distribution reflects beetroot's preference for temperate climates rather than hot Mediterranean conditions.

RegionMember StatesTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)Share of EU
Western EuropeFR, DE, NL, BE, AT, LU1,645.44329.0941.0%
Eastern EuropePL, LT, LV, EE1,629.00325.8040.6%
Southern EuropeES, IT, EL, PT, HR, SI, CY, MT, BA453.2190.6411.3%
Nordic EuropeSE, FI, DK219.7643.955.5%
OtherTR, CH, NO, others64.3012.861.6%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

10-Year Production Trajectory: Rising Stars & Fading Producers

Poland remains the EU's largest beetroot producer, averaging 280,100 tonnes annually, but declined at –2.3% CAGR from 297,000 tonnes in 2015 to 240,700 tonnes in 2024 (–56,300 tonnes, –19.0%).

France grew at 3.0% CAGR from 131,900 to 172,100 tonnes (+40,100 tonnes, +30.4%). A break in series in 2020 (flagged `b`) marks a methodological change.

Germany expanded at 6.5% CAGR, nearly doubling from 65,500 to 115,000 tonnes (+49,500, +75.6%). Lithuania recorded the fastest growth at 9.2% CAGR, more than doubling output from 38,900 to 85,700 tonnes (+46,800, +120.5%).

Italy declined at –6.5% CAGR, halving from 20,700 to 11,300 tonnes (–9,400, –45.4%). Spain and the Netherlands held relatively steady.

All values in 1 000 t. b = break in series.

Country2015201620172018201920202021202220232024CAGRNet Change (1 000 t)Trajectory
PL297.0341.1336.4298.2280.9271.1240.7242.4252.8240.7–2.31%–56.3Declining
FR131.9128.8152.8128.8152.7174.8b177.2149.8179.9172.12.99%40.1Ascending
DE65.576.190.981.095.799.4110.494.1103.7115.06.46%49.5Ascending
ES44.167.650.158.460.550.755.548.850.247.70.86%3.6Stable
LT38.941.830.640.250.654.157.763.857.285.79.19%46.8Ascending
NL33.540.355.640.437.638.144.736.352.945.73.51%12.2Ascending
SE15.816.417.415.617.923.729.924.220.023.04.26%7.2Ascending
IT20.719.519.018.817.415.314.212.611.511.3–6.50%–9.4Declining
EU-27N/A825.5834.9767.7806.4812.6816.9754.6806.9820.7——Stable

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Supply Stability Scorecard: Reliability Rankings

France ranks as the most stable supplier (CV 12.48%, rank #1). Its worst single-year drop (max drawdown –15.69%) occurred between 2019 and 2020. Spain ranked #2 (CV 12.57%).

Poland shows the highest CV (12.8%) among major producers. Lithuania (28.6%, rank #8) and Sweden (21.86%, rank #7) are the most volatile.

CV < 10% = Very stable; CV 10–20% = Moderately stable; CV > 20% = Volatile.

CountryMean (1 000 t)CV%Max Drawdown%Years Below MeanStability Rank
FR154.8912.48–15.6961
ES53.3612.57–25.8462
PL280.1212.80–11.3453
DE93.1815.70–14.7744
NL42.5216.10–27.3665
IT16.0520.75–11.9956
SE20.3821.86–19.1567
LT52.0628.60–26.7858

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Land Allocation Shift: 10-Year Cropland Transformation

Poland's area contracted from 11,300 to 7,800 hectares (–31.0%, –4.03% annualized), yet it remains the largest area-holder.

Germany expanded from 1,500 to 2,500 hectares (+69.1%, 6.01% annualized), France from 2,900 to 4,300 (+50.2%, 4.62%), and Lithuania from 1,600 to 2,400 (+48.8%, 4.51%).

France's production CAGR (3.0%) trails its area growth (4.62%), while Germany's production CAGR (6.5%) closely tracks its area CAGR (6.01%). Lithuania's production CAGR (9.19%) far exceeds its area CAGR (4.51%).

Italy's area halved from 1,000 to 500 hectares (–52.6%, –7.96% annualized).

All values in 1 000 ha. b = break in series.

Country2015201620172018201920202021202220232024Net Change (1 000 ha)Growth RateTrend
PL11.310.210.410.610.77.57.47.37.67.8–3.5–4.03%Contracting
FR2.93.03.13.13.14.5b4.44.14.24.31.44.62%Expanding
DE1.51.71.71.81.92.12.32.12.12.51.06.01%Expanding
ES1.01.31.11.21.31.21.21.21.11.10.11.27%Expanding
LT1.61.81.82.12.42.22.12.22.02.40.84.51%Expanding
NL0.70.70.90.90.90.90.90.80.81.00.34.84%Expanding
SE0.40.40.50.50.50.70.70.50.50.60.13.25%Expanding
IT1.00.80.90.90.80.70.70.60.50.5–0.5–7.96%Contracting
EU-27N/A23.423.524.225.123.123.322.121.923.4——Stable

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Frequently Asked Questions

Which EU country produces the most beetroot?

Poland is the largest beetroot producer in the EU, contributing 1,247.70 thousand tonnes over 2020–2024, which represents 31.1% of the bloc's total production.

How much beetroot does the EU produce annually?

The EU27 produces an average of 802.34 thousand tonnes of beetroot per year, with total 5-year production reaching 4,011.71 thousand tonnes between 2020 and 2024.

Which EU country has the fastest-growing beetroot production?

Lithuania recorded the fastest growth among top producers, with output rising 58.2% from 54.15 thousand tonnes in 2020 to 85.68 thousand tonnes in 2024.

Which EU country recorded the fastest beetroot production growth over the 2015–2024 decade?

Lithuania posted the strongest CAGR at 9.19%, more than doubling output from 38,900 to 85,700 tonnes. Germany grew at 6.46% CAGR. Italy declined at –6.5% CAGR and Poland at –2.31%.

Which EU country is the most reliable beetroot supplier?

France ranks #1 in supply stability (CV 12.48%). Spain ranks second (CV 12.57%).

Where is EU beetroot farmland expanding and contracting?

Area is expanding fastest in Germany (+69.1%), France (+50.2%), and Lithuania (+48.8%). Poland contracted area by 31% while Italy halved its acreage (–52.6%).

Source data extracted from Eurostat dataset apro_cpsh1.

Download the data as CSV

This article was generated using AI. The content is based on Eurostat data and is provided as a starting point — please verify all data with the original source.

Related Articles

Five Chart Types, One Tool

Transform your CSV or Excel data into beautiful charts — entirely in your browser. No uploads, no accounts, no cost.