Skip to main content
15.1 Million Tonnes of EU Pepper Production (2020–2024): A Complete Data Breakdown
Vegetables

15.1 Million Tonnes of EU Pepper Production (2020–2024): A Complete Data Breakdown

The European Union produced 15.1 million tonnes of peppers (capsicum) between 2020 and 2024, averaging 3.0 million tonnes per year. Spain dominates EU pepper production with 7.4 million tonnes over the five-year period (49.3% of the EU total), followed by the Netherlands at 2.1 million tonnes (14.2%) and Poland at 1.5 million tonnes (9.7%). Together, the top three producers account for nearly three-quarters of all EU pepper output.

Published Jun 6, 2026Last updated Sep 29, 2026Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

EU Market Share: Who Dominates Production?

Over the 2020–2024 period, EU pepper production totalled 15,051.32 thousand tonnes, with the annual average reaching 3,010.26 thousand tonnes. The three largest producers — Spain, the Netherlands, and Poland — contributed 73.2% of the total.

Spain alone produced 7.4 million tonnes (1.5 Mt/yr), commanding nearly half of all EU pepper output. The Netherlands contributed 2.1 million tonnes (0.4 Mt/yr), while Poland added 1.5 million tonnes (0.3 Mt/yr). Italy and Greece complete the top five with 1.2 million tonnes and 0.7 million tonnes respectively.

Member StateTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)% of EU Total
Spain7,426.131,485.2349.3%
Netherlands2,131.63426.3314.2%
Poland1,467.10293.429.7%
Italy1,186.69237.347.9%
Greece671.22134.244.5%
Romania598.72119.744.0%
Hungary453.0390.613.0%
Bulgaria268.5453.711.8%
Portugal243.0348.611.6%
Others605.23121.054.0%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Agricultural Efficiency: Yield per Hectare

Although Spain leads in total volume, yield efficiency tells a strikingly different story. Eurostat does not report a dedicated yield indicator for peppers, so yields are calculated by dividing harvested production by cultivated area.

The Netherlands achieves by far the highest pepper yields in Europe at approximately 269 t/ha over the five-year period, driven by advanced greenhouse production systems. Poland follows at 93 t/ha, then Spain at 67 t/ha and Hungary at 62 t/ha. Greece and Portugal register 45 t/ha and 42 t/ha respectively, while Italy averages 25 t/ha.

The contrast is remarkable: the Netherlands produces roughly 10 times more peppers per hectare than Italy, despite having a fraction of the land area. Poland and Spain also significantly outperform Italy and Romania in space efficiency, demonstrating that high total output does not automatically translate into high per-hectare productivity.

Member StateArea (1 000 ha)Production (1 000 t)Avg Yield (t/ha)
Netherlands7.942,131.63269
Poland15.801,467.1093
Spain111.427,426.1367
Hungary7.32453.0362
Greece15.07671.2245
Portugal5.80243.0342
Bulgaria13.41268.5420
France6.88140.6020
Italy47.691,186.6925
Romania47.64598.7213

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Regional and Climatic Divides Across Europe

Pepper production in the EU is concentrated in the Mediterranean region, which provides the warm climate essential for cultivation. Western and Eastern Europe also contribute substantial shares.

The Mediterranean bloc leads with 63.7% of EU production, driven primarily by Spain's dominant output. Eastern Europe accounts for 19.0%, with Poland as the main producer, while Western Europe — led by the Netherlands — contributes 17.1%. Northern Europe's share is negligible due to climatic limitations.

RegionMember StatesTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)Share of EU
Mediterranean/SouthES, IT, EL, PT, HR, CY, MT9,585.511,917.1063.7%
Eastern EuropePL, RO, HU, BG, CZ, SK2,863.68572.7419.0%
Western EuropeNL, FR, DE, BE, AT2,577.37515.4717.1%
Northern EuropeFI, SE, DK7.091.420.05%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

10-Year Production Trajectory: Rising Stars & Fading Producers

Year-by-year harvested production (1 000 tonnes) for the eight leading EU peppers producers reveals a market dominated by Spain's accelerating output, contrasted with broad declines across central and eastern European producers. Spain (ES) commands by far the largest volume, growing from 1 105.1 thousand tonnes in 2015 to 1 518.6 in 2024 at a +3.60% CAGR, adding 413.5 thousand tonnes — equivalent to nearly the entire 2024 output of the Netherlands, the second-largest producer. The Netherlands (NL) held steady but ascending growth at +1.84% CAGR, rising from 345.0 to 406.6 thousand tonnes. Italy (IT), the third-largest producer, declined from 282.9 to 234.8 thousand tonnes at −2.05% CAGR, a net loss of 48.1 thousand tonnes across the decade.

Poland (PL) exhibited the most dramatic pattern: a +6.43% CAGR masked a two-phase story, with output jumping from 164.7 thousand tonnes in 2019 to 376.3 in 2021 — more than doubling in two years — before partially correcting to 267.4 thousand tonnes in 2024. Greece (EL) declined at −2.33% CAGR from 153.9 to 124.4 thousand tonnes, with all observations from 2016 onward flagged as estimated (e) by Eurostat. Romania (RO) experienced the steepest contraction among all top producers, falling from 146.8 to 93.3 thousand tonnes at −4.91% CAGR, losing 53.5 thousand tonnes — 36.4% of its 2015 output. Hungary (HU) declined from 117.1 to 96.7 thousand tonnes at −2.11% CAGR, with output peaking early at 139.1 in 2016 and trending downward thereafter. Bulgaria (BG) recorded the smallest volume decline at −1.88% CAGR, dropping from 67.8 to 57.2 thousand tonnes. The EU-27 total rose from 2 493.3 to 2 960.7 thousand tonnes, driven almost entirely by Spanish expansion.

Country2015201620172018201920202021202220232024CAGRNet Change (1 000 t)Trajectory
Spain1,105.11,175.61,277.91,275.51,402.41,472.81,511.61,533.31,389.81,518.6+3.60%+413.5Ascending
Netherlands345.0365.0370.0355.0415.0430.0440.0435.0420.0406.6+1.84%+61.6Ascending
Italy282.9271.3250.1260.8249.6247.6244.1232.7227.5234.8−2.05%−48.1Declining
Poland152.6158.9160.4166.9164.7161.4376.3376.0286.0267.4+6.43%+114.8Ascending
Greece153.9137.2e157.2e145.8e155.0e164.3e138.3e135.8e108.4e124.4e−2.33%−29.4Declining
Romania146.8120.7134.5140.3135.5140.8154.8105.2104.693.3−4.91%−53.5Declining
Hungary117.1139.1134.498.9102.687.192.885.091.596.7−2.11%−20.4Declining
Bulgaria67.872.054.852.064.051.061.646.852.057.2−1.88%−10.6Declining
EU-27 total**2,493.32,594.72,710.32,656.02,844.32,940.53,200.33,109.82,840.02,960.7N/AN/A—

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Supply Stability Scorecard: Reliability Rankings

Supply stability, measured by coefficient of variation (CV%), reveals a striking inverse relationship between volume and volatility among top producers. Lower CV% values indicate tighter year-to-year consistency; higher values signal volatility. Max drawdown captures the worst peak-to-trough decline.

Italy ranks first in stability with a 6.60% CV — very stable by any standard — meaning its 250.13 thousand tonne mean annual output deviated by only 16.51 thousand tonnes across the decade. Remarkably, Italy achieved this consistency while being the third-largest producer, not the smallest. The Netherlands follows at 8.53% CV (very stable), with the shallowest max drawdown of any producer at −4.05%. Spain, at 10.51% CV, is moderately stable; its max drawdown of −9.36% is the second-best among all top producers, indicating limited downside risk.

Greece (11.27% CV) and Bulgaria (13.37% CV) fall into the moderately stable category, while Romania (15.28% CV), Hungary (17.48% CV), and Poland (38.39% CV) are the most volatile. Poland's position as the most volatile producer — the only one in the volatile range (CV > 20%) — reflects its sharp production spike in 2021–2022 followed by a partial correction; its max drawdown of −23.94% indicates the largest relative swing among the top eight.

CountryMean (1 000 t)CV%Max Drawdown%Years Below MeanStability Rank
Italy250.136.60%−7.81%71
Netherlands398.168.53%−4.05%42
Spain1,366.2610.51%−9.36%43
Greece142.0311.27%−20.18%54
Bulgaria57.9113.37%−24.02%65
Romania127.6515.28%−32.03%46
Hungary104.5117.48%−26.46%77
Poland227.0638.39%−23.94%68

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Land Allocation Shift: 10-Year Cropland Transformation

Harvested area data (1 000 hectares) reveals that the EU's modestly stable total pepper area — from 58.5 thousand ha in 2015 to 57.6 in 2024 — masks a dramatic redistribution. Spain expanded its pepper farmland by 5.1 thousand ha (27.7% net change) at a +2.76% growth rate. The Netherlands also posted area growth at +3.03%, though from a tiny base (1.2 to 1.6 thousand ha).

Every other top producer contracted its pepper area. Hungary recorded the steepest proportional decline: −48.7% net change (−7.15% growth rate), falling from 2.7 to 1.4 thousand ha, a loss of nearly half its pepper farmland. Bulgaria followed closely at −30.9% (−4.02% growth rate), dropping from 4.1 to 2.8 thousand ha. Greece contracted by 29.7% (−3.85% growth rate), from 3.9 to 2.7 thousand ha, with all data points from 2016 onward flagged as estimated. Italy lost 2.3 thousand ha (−19.7%, −2.41% growth rate). Romania shed 1.0 thousand ha (−9.5%), and Poland lost 0.3 thousand ha (−9.4%).

The production-to-area CAGR gap shows Spain's production grew at +3.60% against area growth of +2.76%, while Poland's production grew at +6.43% CAGR as its area contracted at −1.09%.

Country2015201620172018201920202021202220232024Net Change (1 000 ha)Growth RateTrend
Spain18.419.620.520.621.421.822.222.321.723.5+5.1+2.76%Expanding
Netherlands1.21.31.31.31.51.51.61.61.61.6+0.4+3.03%Expanding
Italy11.511.010.310.510.310.09.79.49.49.2−2.3−2.41%Contracting
Poland3.23.83.63.73.72.94.32.73.02.9−0.3−1.09%Contracting
Greece3.93.8e4.0e3.8e3.4e3.5e3.3e2.9e2.7e2.7e−1.2−3.85%Contracting
Romania10.49.99.710.010.89.310.49.19.59.4−1.0−1.10%Contracting
Hungary2.72.82.61.91.91.61.71.41.31.4−1.3−7.15%Contracting
Bulgaria4.13.73.43.03.22.73.02.32.52.8−1.3−4.02%Contracting
EU-27 total**58.560.059.558.959.657.660.755.955.657.6N/AN/A—

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Frequently Asked Questions

Which EU country produces the most peppers?

Spain is the largest pepper producer in the European Union, with 7.4 million tonnes harvested over 2020–2024, representing 49.3% of total EU output. The Netherlands ranks second at 2.1 million tonnes (14.2%), followed by Poland at 1.5 million tonnes (9.7%).

Why does the Netherlands have such high pepper yields?

The Netherlands achieves the highest pepper yields in Europe at approximately 269 t/ha — over ten times Italy's yield of 25 t/ha — due to its extensive use of advanced greenhouse technology, controlled-environment agriculture, and optimized growing conditions.

How much land does the EU use for pepper farming?

The European Union devoted 287.43 thousand hectares to pepper cultivation over 2020–2024, averaging 57.49 thousand hectares per year. Spain accounts for over a third of this area (38.8%), followed by Italy and Romania (16.6% each).

Which EU country grew its peppers production the fastest, and which declined the most?

Poland recorded the strongest headline growth at +6.43% CAGR, more than doubling output from 152.6 to 376.3 thousand tonnes by 2021 before correcting to 267.4 in 2024. In absolute terms, Spain added the most volume at +413.5 thousand tonnes. Romania experienced the steepest decline at −4.91% CAGR, falling from 146.8 to 93.3 thousand tonnes — a net loss of 53.5 thousand tonnes.

Which country is the most reliable peppers supplier in the EU?

Italy ranks as the most stable supplier with a coefficient of variation of just 6.60%, meaning its annual output deviated from its 250.13 thousand tonne mean by only 16.51 thousand tonnes. The Netherlands (8.53% CV) is the second most reliable, with the shallowest max drawdown (−4.05%) of any producer.

Where is peppers farmland expanding and shrinking within the EU?

Peppers farmland is expanding in Spain (+5.1 thousand ha, +27.7%) and the Netherlands (+0.4 thousand ha, +30.8%). It is shrinking most sharply in Hungary (−1.3 thousand ha, −48.7%), Bulgaria (−1.3 thousand ha, −30.9%), Greece (−1.2 thousand ha, −29.7%), and Italy (−2.3 thousand ha, −19.7%).

Source data extracted from Eurostat dataset apro_cpsh1.

Download the data as CSV

This article was generated using AI. The content is based on Eurostat data and is provided as a starting point — please verify all data with the original source.

Related Articles

Five Chart Types, One Tool

Transform your CSV or Excel data into beautiful charts — entirely in your browser. No uploads, no accounts, no cost.