Skip to main content
EU Celery Production 2020–2024: Spain and Italy Command Over 80% of European Output
Vegetables

EU Celery Production 2020–2024: Spain and Italy Command Over 80% of European Output

Spain and Italy jointly dominate EU celery production, accounting for over 80% of the bloc's total output between 2020 and 2024. The European Union produced an estimated 1.29 million tonnes of celery over the 2021–2024 period, with Spain alone contributing nearly half of all harvested volume and Italy supplying more than a quarter.

Published Jun 5, 2026Last updated Sep 29, 2026Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

EU Market Share: Who Dominates Production?

Over the 2020–2024 period, Spain leads European celery production by a wide margin. The country recorded a 5-year total of 697.36 thousand tonnes (annual average 139.47 thousand tonnes/yr), representing 46.1% of the EU total. Italy ranks second with 455.07 thousand tonnes (91.01 thousand tonnes/yr), capturing 35.1% of the market. France completes the podium with 142.48 thousand tonnes (28.50 thousand tonnes/yr), or 11.0% of EU output.

Spain and Italy together account for 1,152.43 thousand tonnes or 81.2% of the EU's total celery production. France adds another 11.0%, meaning the top three producers control over 92% of the European celery market.

Member StateTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)% of EU Total
Spain697.36139.4746.1%
Italy455.0791.0135.1%
France142.4828.5011.0%
Belgium87.7617.556.8%
Germany77.7215.546.0%
Netherlands39.967.993.1%
Greece19.343.871.5%
Ireland16.873.371.3%
Poland15.403.081.2%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Agricultural Efficiency: Yield per Hectare

Yield data for celery (tonnes per hectare) is not systematically reported in the Eurostat apro_cpsh1 dataset, which limits direct efficiency comparisons. However, by cross-referencing production volume with harvested area, approximate yields can be derived. Spain, with 10.42 thousand hectares over the 5-year period and 697.36 thousand tonnes of output, achieves an implied yield of approximately 66.9 tonnes per hectare. Italy, farming 10.77 thousand hectares for 455.07 thousand tonnes, shows an implied yield of around 42.3 tonnes per hectare. France, with only 3.49 thousand hectares and 142.48 thousand tonnes, achieves an implied yield of approximately 40.8 tonnes per hectare.

Regional and Climatic Divides Across Europe

Celery production in Europe is heavily concentrated in the Mediterranean region. The Southern bloc — Spain, Italy, and Greece — collectively accounts for over 82% of EU output. Western European producers (France, Belgium, Germany, Netherlands) contribute most of the remaining volume.

Spain alone (697.36 thousand tonnes) produces more celery than all of Western Europe combined (347.92 thousand tonnes), highlighting the crop's strong climatic preference for warmer growing conditions.

RegionMember StatesTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)Share of EU
MediterraneanSpain, Italy, Greece1,171.77234.3582.5%
Western EuropeFrance, Belgium, Germany, Netherlands347.9269.5824.5%
Northern EuropeIreland16.873.371.3%
Eastern EuropePoland15.403.081.2%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

10-Year Production Trajectory: Rising Stars & Fading Producers

Year-by-year harvested production (1 000 tonnes) for the eight leading EU celery producers reveals a sector in flux. Spain grew at a 4.41% CAGR, adding 45.6 thousand tonnes, while France surged at 7.11% CAGR — nearly doubling from 16.2 to 30.1 thousand tonnes. Germany also posted a solid 3.87% CAGR. On the opposite side, Greece contracted at −10.89% CAGR and Poland declined at −6.24% CAGR. Italy, despite remaining the second-largest producer in 2024 at 83.9 thousand tonnes, shed 34.3 thousand tonnes at a −3.74% CAGR.

Spain's production jump from 96.2 thousand tonnes in 2015 to 154.0 in 2021 represents the largest single-year expansion in the dataset, followed by a partial pullback to 141.8 thousand tonnes in 2024 — still 47.5% above the starting point. Italy's decline was steady, surrendering its top-producer position. France's growth accelerated sharply after 2020 (marked by a break-in-series annotation), settling at 30.1 thousand tonnes by 2024. Greece's contraction was abrupt between 2017 and 2019, falling from 12.8 to 4.1 thousand tonnes, with estimated values flagged throughout 2016–2024.

Country2015201620172018201920202021202220232024CAGRNet Change (1 000 t)Trajectory
Spain96.293.894.394.7114.9101.0154.0159.8140.8141.8+4.41%+45.6Ascending
Italy118.2102.2100.1100.797.897.092.989.891.583.9−3.74%−34.3Declining
France16.215.615.618.017.026.6b29.926.629.330.1+7.11%+13.9Ascending
Belgium22.321.222.421.220.719.316.816.317.617.7−2.52%−4.6Declining
Germany11.310.813.612.914.114.217.814.415.315.9+3.87%+4.6Ascending
Greece11.613.2e12.8e10.8e4.1e4.5e4.6e3.1e3.0e4.1e−10.89%−7.5Declining
Netherlands7.75.77.06.04.55.210.86.99.47.70.00%0.0Stable
Poland5.05.07.35.65.23.72.93.32.72.8−6.24%−2.2Declining
EU-27 total**294.1273.2282.7N/AN/AN/A339.6327.9316.4310.9N/AN/A—

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Supply Stability Scorecard: Reliability Rankings

Supply stability, measured by coefficient of variation (CV%), reveals which countries offer the most predictable harvests. Lower CV% values indicate tighter year-to-year consistency; higher values signal volatility. Max drawdown captures the worst peak-to-trough decline within the decade.

Italy ranks first in stability with a 9.00% CV, meaning its output deviated by roughly 8.8 thousand tonnes from its 97.4 thousand tonne mean — predictable despite the long-term decline. Belgium and Germany, at 11.15% and 14.11% CV respectively, also qualify as moderately stable suppliers. Spain, despite being the largest producer by volume, exhibits a higher 21.54% CV, placing it in the volatile category. Greece is the outlier, with a 56.89% CV and a 61.99% max drawdown, reflecting the dramatic collapse in its celery production after 2017.

CountryMean (1 000 t)CV%Max Drawdown%Years Below MeanStability Rank
Italy97.409.00%−13.56%51
Belgium19.5611.15%−12.95%52
Germany14.0414.11%−19.07%43
Spain119.1221.54%−12.11%64
Netherlands7.0925.62%−36.09%65
France22.4827.37%−11.05%56
Poland4.3633.17%−28.85%57
Greece7.1956.89%−61.99%68

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Land Allocation Shift: 10-Year Cropland Transformation

Harvested area data (1 000 hectares) tracks where celery farmland expanded or contracted. The EU-27 total held roughly flat — from 7.5 thousand ha in 2015 to 7.6 in 2024 (with unavailable points in 2018–2020) — but the country-level redistribution was significant.

Spain added 0.8 thousand hectares (a 44.4% increase), roughly matching its 4.41% production CAGR and indicating balanced expansion between land and yield. France's 91.5% area increase closely mirrors its 85.5% production gain, suggesting proportionate output-per-hectare consistency. Germany's 59.3% area expansion exceeded its 40.7% production rise, indicating a slight dilution of yield per hectare. Italy's 18.7% area contraction (−0.6 thousand ha) was less severe than its 29.0% production decline, while Greece and Poland saw near-total collapses in both harvested area and production over the decade.

Country2015201620172018201920202021202220232024Net Change (1 000 ha)Growth RateTrend
Spain1.81.71.81.92.02.02.62.72.52.6+0.8+4.17%Expanding
Italy3.23.13.03.02.93.02.82.72.72.6−0.6−2.27%Contracting
France0.50.50.50.60.50.8b0.90.80.90.9+0.4+7.49%Expanding
Belgium0.40.40.40.40.40.40.30.30.30.3−0.1−2.38%Contracting
Germany0.30.30.30.30.30.40.50.30.40.4+0.2+5.31%Expanding
Greece0.60.6e0.6e0.4e0.3e0.4e0.4e0.3e0.2e0.2e−0.4−11.16%Contracting
Netherlands0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.2−0.0−0.57%Contracting
Poland0.30.40.50.40.40.30.20.20.10.1−0.2−11.49%Contracting
EU-27 total**7.57.47.7N/AN/AN/A8.37.87.77.6N/AN/A—

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Frequently Asked Questions

Which country is the largest celery producer in the European Union?

Spain is the largest EU celery producer, with a 5-year total of 697.36 thousand tonnes (2020–2024), accounting for 46.1% of total European output.

How has EU celery production changed between 2021 and 2024?

EU celery production declined from 339.60 thousand tonnes in 2021 to 310.88 thousand tonnes in 2024, a decrease of 8.5% over the four-year period, driven primarily by lower output from Italy and Spain.

Which EU country uses the most land for celery cultivation?

Italy allocates the largest area to celery farming with 10.77 thousand hectares (34.3% of the EU total), slightly ahead of Spain's 10.42 thousand hectares.

Which EU country grew its celery production the fastest, and which declined the most?

France recorded the fastest growth at +7.11% CAGR, nearly doubling from 16.2 to 30.1 thousand tonnes. Greece experienced the steepest decline at −10.89% CAGR, falling from 11.6 to 4.1 thousand tonnes, with all values from 2016 onward flagged as estimated.

Which country is the most reliable celery supplier in the EU?

Italy ranks as the most stable supplier with a coefficient of variation of just 9.00%, meaning its annual output has deviated from its 97.4 thousand tonne mean by roughly 8.8 thousand tonnes across the decade. Belgium (11.15% CV) and Germany (14.11% CV) follow as the next most reliable producers.

Where is celery farmland expanding and shrinking within the EU?

Celery farmland is expanding in Spain (+0.8 thousand ha, +44.4%), France (+0.4 thousand ha, +91.5%), and Germany (+0.2 thousand ha, +59.3%). It is shrinking most sharply in Italy (−0.6 thousand ha, −18.7%), Greece (−0.4 thousand ha, −65.5%), and Poland (−0.2 thousand ha, −66.7%).

Source data extracted from Eurostat dataset apro_cpsh1.

Download the data as CSV

This article was generated using AI. The content is based on Eurostat data and is provided as a starting point — please verify all data with the original source.

Related Articles

Five Chart Types, One Tool

Transform your CSV or Excel data into beautiful charts — entirely in your browser. No uploads, no accounts, no cost.