Skip to main content
EU Eggplant Production 2020–2024: Market Share, Yield Trends and Land Use
Vegetables

EU Eggplant Production 2020–2024: Market Share, Yield Trends and Land Use

The European Union produced a total of 4.4 million tonnes of eggplants between 2020 and 2024, with Italy and Spain accounting for over two-thirds of the bloc's entire output. EU eggplant production is overwhelmingly concentrated in Mediterranean member states, with Italy alone supplying 37.6% of the total, while the Netherlands achieves by far the highest yield per hectare through intensive greenhouse cultivation.

Published Jun 6, 2026Last updated Sep 29, 2026Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

EU Market Share: Who Dominates Production?

Italy leads EU eggplant production with a five-year cumulative volume of 1 650 thousand tonnes (329.9 thousand t/yr), representing 37.6% of the EU total. Spain follows with 1 382 thousand tonnes (276.4 thousand t/yr) at 31.5% share. Together, these two Mediterranean economies produce 69.1% of all EU eggplants.

The Netherlands, despite its small geographic footprint, ranks fourth with 313 thousand tonnes (62.6 thousand t/yr), while Romania — the leading Eastern European producer — contributed 364 thousand tonnes (72.8 thousand t/yr) over the period.

Member StateTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)% of EU Total
Italy1 649.62329.9237.6%
Spain1 381.88276.3831.5%
Romania363.9872.808.3%
Netherlands313.0462.617.1%
Greece255.1651.035.8%
France227.3245.465.2%
Rest of EU27195.6139.124.5%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Agricultural Efficiency: Yield per Hectare

Yield data for eggplants reveals dramatic differences in production efficiency across member states. The Netherlands achieves the highest yield in the EU by a wide margin through climate-controlled greenhouse production.

Dutch growers produce approximately 500 tonnes per hectare — over six times Spain's field yield and more than thirty times Romania's open-field output. Spain's average of 76 t/ha reflects a combination of semi-protected and open-field cultivation in its southern coastal regions. Italy, despite being the largest producer by volume, achieves a relatively modest 34 t/ha due to extensive field-based cultivation across Sicily, Puglia, and Campania.

Member StateAvg Yield (t/ha)Method
Netherlands~500Greenhouse
Spain~76Open field / semi-protected
Greece~46Open field
Italy~34Open field
France~31Open field
Romania~16Open field

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Regional and Climatic Divides Across Europe

Eggplant cultivation in the EU is heavily skewed toward the Mediterranean basin, where warm summers and extended growing seasons naturally suit the crop.

The Mediterranean bloc (Italy, Spain, and Greece) accounts for nearly three-quarters of all EU production. Western Europe — led by the Netherlands, France, and Belgium — contributes 13.7%, while Eastern member states produce less than 10% of the bloc's total. Northern and Baltic states report negligible production, as eggplants require warm growing conditions that are difficult to achieve without protected cultivation at higher latitudes.

RegionMember StatesTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)Share of EU
Mediterranean / SouthIT, ES, EL3 286.66657.3374.9%
Western EuropeNL, FR, BE602.86120.5713.7%
Eastern EuropeRO, BG, HU, PL427.1485.439.7%
Other EU27Remaining MS69.9513.991.6%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

10-Year Production Trajectory: Rising Stars & Fading Producers

EU-27 total eggplant output expanded at a 1.86% CAGR, adding 145.2 thousand tonnes over the ten-year period. The decade low occurred in 2017 at 770.6 thousand tonnes, and the high was the final year, 2024, at 950.9 thousand tonnes.

Italy remains the dominant producer by a wide margin, averaging 315.3 thousand tonnes annually. Italian output grew at a 3.61% CAGR, adding 112.9 thousand tonnes net — the largest absolute gain of any member state. Spain, the second-largest producer, grew at a steadier 2.21% CAGR (+53.1 thousand tonnes), finishing the decade at 297.7 thousand tonnes. France posted the fastest relative growth among large producers (3.83% CAGR, +40.2%), though its 2020 figure carries a break-in-series flag reflecting a methodological change.

Belgium (3.31% CAGR, +34.1%) and Bulgaria (4.38% CAGR, +47.0%) both showed strong upward momentum from smaller bases, while the Netherlands grew modestly (1.21% CAGR, +11.4%), maintaining consistent annual output near 60 thousand tonnes.

At the other end of the spectrum, Romania suffered the deepest decline: a -5.12% CAGR, losing 30.4 thousand tonnes (-37.7%) and falling from 80.7 thousand tonnes in 2015 to just 50.3 thousand tonnes in 2024. Greece also contracted sharply (-3.92% CAGR, -30.2%), with estimated values flagged throughout the period.

All values in 1 000 t. b = break in series, e = estimated.

Country2015201620172018201920202021202220232024CAGRNet Change (1 000 t)Trajectory
Italy300.2317.6286.5298.3300.6304.7306.4307.4318.0413.1+3.61%+112.9Ascending
Spain244.5242.6225.9238.3245.2282.2265.3276.3260.4297.7+2.21%+53.1Ascending
Romania80.767.778.588.279.788.495.964.664.850.3-5.12%-30.4Declining
Netherlands53.054.053.055.062.065.063.066.060.059.0+1.21%+6.0Ascending
Greece69.170.1e63.2e70.9e54.9e61.0e60.0e44.5e41.4e48.2e-3.92%-20.9Declining
France30.631.830.132.029.657.1b44.342.540.742.8+3.83%+12.3Ascending
Belgium8.18.18.110.110.611.414.213.812.310.9+3.31%+2.8Ascending
Bulgaria9.97.911.911.311.29.97.89.710.214.6+4.38%+4.7Ascending
EU-27805.7811.5770.6816.1803.9891.8874.8837.6831.6950.9+1.86%+145.2Ascending

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Supply Stability Scorecard: Reliability Rankings

Volume leadership and year-to-year consistency do not always align. Ranking producers by coefficient of variation (CV) — where a lower CV signals steadier output — reveals that the most reliable eggplant suppliers are not necessarily the largest.

The Netherlands posted the best stability score (CV 8.02%, max drawdown -9.09%), reflecting its controlled greenhouse production environment. Spain (CV 8.27%, max drawdown -6.89%) was a close second, combining strong volume with exceptional reliability. Italy (CV 10.7%, max drawdown -9.8%) sits in the "moderately stable" tier, with seven years below its mean — the most of any producer — driven largely by a single large swing in 2024.

Romania (CV 17.3%), Greece (CV 17.48%), Bulgaria (CV 17.96%), and Belgium (CV 19.78%) all fall in the moderately stable range, while France (CV 22.21%, max drawdown -22.43%) is the only top producer classified as volatile. Notably, France's CV is inflated by the 2020 break-in-series jump from 29.6 to 57.1 thousand tonnes, after which output settled at a higher plateau.

CV < 10% = Very stable; CV 10–20% = Moderately stable; CV > 20% = Volatile.

CountryMean (1 000 t)CV%Max Drawdown%Years Below MeanStability Rank
Netherlands59.08.02%-9.09%41
Spain257.88.27%-6.89%52
Italy315.310.70%-9.80%73
Romania75.917.30%-32.65%44
Greece58.417.48%-25.87%45
Bulgaria10.417.96%-21.37%66
Belgium10.819.78%-11.56%57
France38.122.21%-22.43%58

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Land Allocation Shift: 10-Year Cropland Transformation

EU-27 harvested eggplant area contracted slightly over the decade, from 22.3 thousand hectares in 2015 to 21.1 thousand hectares in 2024 (-5.4%, a -0.62% annualized rate). Since production grew 18% over the same period, implied yields improved markedly — a clear efficiency gain across the bloc.

France posted the most dramatic land expansion: a 111.3% increase (+0.8 thousand hectares, 8.67%/yr), driven largely by the 2020 methodological break that nearly doubled its reported area. The Netherlands also expanded acreage (9.1% cumulative, +0.97%/yr), though from a negligible base of 0.1 thousand hectares.

On the contraction side, Greece cut its eggplant area by more than half (-53.7%, -8.21%/yr), falling from 1.9 to 0.9 thousand hectares — the steepest relative decline of any top producer. Romania (-16.8%, -2.02%/yr) and Spain (-6.5%, -0.75%/yr) also reduced land commitment. Italy, Belgium, and Bulgaria held relatively stable.

Comparing production CAGR against area CAGR reveals that Italy's 3.61% production growth far outpaced its -0.13% area trend, implying substantial yield improvement. Spain's 2.21% production CAGR contrasted with -0.75% area contraction, again pointing to efficiency gains. France's production growth (3.83%) lagged behind its area expansion (8.67%), suggesting that the post-2020 higher output came primarily from more land rather than higher yields.

All values in 1 000 ha. b = break in series, e = estimated.

Country2015201620172018201920202021202220232024Net Change (1 000 ha)Growth RateTrend
Italy10.210.09.49.69.69.59.69.69.710.0-0.1-0.13%Stable
Spain3.83.83.63.63.53.73.63.63.63.6-0.2-0.75%Contracting
Romania4.94.64.44.84.84.44.94.14.54.1-0.8-2.02%Contracting
Netherlands0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.0+0.97%Expanding
Greece1.91.8e1.7e1.7e1.4e1.5e1.4e1.0e0.9e0.9e-1.0-8.21%Contracting
France0.70.70.70.80.71.5b1.41.41.41.5+0.8+8.67%Expanding
Belgium0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00%Stable
Bulgaria0.50.30.50.40.40.40.30.40.40.50.0+0.22%Stable
EU-2722.321.520.721.220.621.321.920.621.021.1-1.2-0.62%Contracting

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Frequently Asked Questions

Which EU country produces the most eggplants?

Italy is the EU's largest eggplant producer, with a five-year cumulative output of 1 650 thousand tonnes (329.9 thousand t/yr), representing 37.6% of the EU total between 2020 and 2024.

Why does the Netherlands have such high eggplant yields?

Dutch growers achieve approximately 500 tonnes per hectare through intensive greenhouse cultivation, over six times the yield of Spain (76 t/ha) and more than thirty times Romania's open-field yield (16 t/ha), while using only 0.6% of the EU's eggplant farmland.

How has EU eggplant production changed between 2020 and 2024?

EU27 production grew from 891.8 thousand tonnes in 2020 to 950.9 thousand tonnes in 2024, a 6.6% increase, driven primarily by Italy's 35.6% output surge. However, Romania (−43%) and Greece (−21%) experienced significant declines over the same period.

Which EU country increased eggplant production the most from 2015 to 2024?

Italy had the largest absolute gain, adding 112.9 thousand tonnes (+37.6%, a 3.61% CAGR). Bulgaria posted the fastest relative growth at 4.38% CAGR (+47.0%), while Romania and Greece recorded the steepest declines among the top producers.

Which country is the most stable eggplant supplier in the EU?

The Netherlands was the most reliable supplier, with the lowest coefficient of variation (8.02%) and a maximum drawdown of just -9.09%. Spain ranked second (CV 8.27%), combining high volume with very stable output.

Is EU eggplant farmland expanding or shrinking?

EU-27 harvested eggplant area contracted slightly (-5.4%, from 22.3 to 21.1 thousand hectares). France expanded its area the most (+111.3%, driven partly by a methodological revision), while Greece cut its acreage by more than half (-53.7%).

Source data extracted from Eurostat dataset apro_cpsh1.

Download the data as CSV

This article was generated using AI. The content is based on Eurostat data and is provided as a starting point — please verify all data with the original source.

Related Articles

Five Chart Types, One Tool

Transform your CSV or Excel data into beautiful charts — entirely in your browser. No uploads, no accounts, no cost.