Skip to main content
37.5 Million Tonnes of EU Oats Production (2021–2025): A Complete Data Breakdown
Cereals & Grains

37.5 Million Tonnes of EU Oats Production (2021–2025): A Complete Data Breakdown

Poland leads EU oats production with 8.06 million tonnes (21.5% of the EU total), followed by Finland at 5.36 million tonnes (14.3%) and Spain at 5.06 million tonnes (13.5%). EU-wide output ranged from a low of 5.89 million tonnes in 2023 to a peak of 8.94 million tonnes in 2025, highlighting significant year-to-year variability in this essential cereal crop.

Published Jun 5, 2025Last updated Sep 29, 2026Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

EU Market Share: Who Dominates Oats Production?

Poland stands as the undisputed leader in EU oats production, contributing over one-fifth of the bloc's total output. Finland and Spain occupy the second and third positions with near-identical shares, while Germany and Sweden round out the top five.

The top five countries collectively account for 67.0% of all EU oats production, reflecting a moderately concentrated market structure.

Member StateTotal Volume (1,000 t)% of EU Total
Poland8,057.7321.5%
Finland5,363.8014.3%
Spain5,059.6713.5%
Germany3,604.809.6%
Sweden3,038.708.1%
France1,970.095.2%
Denmark1,632.504.3%
Others8,817.0323.5%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Agricultural Efficiency: Yield per Hectare

While Poland produces the most oats by volume, Germany achieves the highest space-efficiency. Germany's average yield of 4.34 tonnes per hectare substantially outperforms every other major producer.

Germany's yield advantage is particularly striking when compared to Spain, which allocates nearly as much land to oats as Poland but averages only 2.04 t/ha — less than half the German yield. This places Germany among the most technically efficient oat producers in the EU, despite ranking fourth in total volume.

Member StateAvg Yield (t/ha)Production Rank
Germany4.344th
Sweden3.985th
Finland3.442nd
Poland3.171st
Spain2.043rd

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Regional and Climatic Divides Across Europe

Oats production spans a wide geographic range across the EU, from the Nordic latitudes to the Mediterranean. Eastern Europe, led by Poland, accounts for the largest single-country share at 21.5%. The Nordic bloc — Finland and Sweden — collectively contributes 22.4% of EU output, underscoring oats' adaptation to cooler growing conditions.

Southern Europe, represented primarily by Spain, contributes 13.5% of total production. Western European producers Germany and France together account for approximately 14.8%. The Baltic states (Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia) add a combined 7.2%, reinforcing the crop's importance in northern growing regions.

This geographic spread reflects oats' versatility as a cereal crop that thrives across diverse European climates, from the short growing seasons of Finland to the dry Mediterranean conditions of Spain.

RegionMember StatesTotal Production (1,000 t)% of EU Total
Eastern EuropePoland8,057.7321.5%
NordicFinland, Sweden8,402.5022.4%
Southern EuropeSpain5,059.6713.5%
Western EuropeGermany, France5,574.8914.8%
BalticLatvia, Lithuania, Estonia2,704.367.2%
Others—7,745.1720.6%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

10-Year Production Trajectory: Rising Stars & Fading Producers

EU-27 oat production opened the decade at 7.35 million tonnes in 2016 and closed at 8.94 million tonnes in 2025 — a net increase of 1.59 million tonnes (+21.7%, a 2.2% CAGR). The decade low came in 2023 at 5.89 million tonnes, a drought-driven collapse from which the bloc recovered strongly to post its highest output of the period in 2025.

Poland anchored the EU oat sector throughout the decade, producing 1.81 million tonnes in 2025 — roughly 20% of total EU output. Its trajectory was Ascending (a 3.5% CAGR, adding 478,600 tonnes net, +35.9%), reaching an estimated decade high in 2025. Spain, the second-largest producer by volume, was far less predictable: output swung from 1.55 million tonnes in 2018 to a low of 464,100 tonnes in 2023, finishing at 1.37 million tonnes provisionally (a 1.9% CAGR, +215,300 tonnes net). Finland held a remarkably steady course as the third-largest oat grower, averaging over 1 million tonnes annually and closing within 79,000 tonnes of its 2016 level (a 0.8% CAGR).

Germany and Denmark were the decade's breakout growers. Germany expanded from 535,900 tonnes to 934,800 tonnes (a 6.4% CAGR, +398,900 tonnes, +74.4%), more than doubling its growth rate relative to the EU average. Denmark surged from 274,600 tonnes to 487,600 tonnes (a 6.6% CAGR, +213,000 tonnes, +77.6%), the fastest annualized growth among all top-eight producers. France, too, posted meaningful gains from a smaller base: output rose from 341,900 tonnes to 471,100 tonnes (a 3.6% CAGR, +129,200 tonnes, +37.8%), though its 2020 value carries a break-in-series flag.

At the opposite end of the spectrum, Romania shed nearly half its oat production. Output fell from 381,400 tonnes in 2016 to 203,900 tonnes in 2025 (a -6.7% CAGR, -177,500 tonnes, -46.5%), the steepest relative contraction of any top producer. Sweden, while technically Stable by trajectory classification, finished slightly lower than it started at 718,700 tonnes (a -0.8% CAGR, -52,800 tonnes net).

The 2023 drought was the decade's defining shock event. EU-wide production collapsed to 5.89 million tonnes — a 21% drop from the prior year — with Spain (464,100 t), Germany (452,000 t), Sweden (411,500 t), Denmark (208,100 t), and Romania (155,200 t) all recording decade or near-decade lows. The recovery in 2024 and 2025 was broad-based, with the 2025 total surpassing the previous peak of 8.53 million tonnes set in 2020.

All values in 1 000 t. b = break in series, e = estimated, p = provisional.

Country2016201720182019202020212022202320242025CAGRNet Change (1 000 t)Trajectory
Poland1,332.81,437.41,144.41,209.61,646.71,625.11,500.81,503.41,616.91,811.4e+3.5%+478.6Ascending
Spain1,155.3877.61,547.5841.21,377.71,194.5867.9464.11,162.51,370.6p+1.9%+215.3Ascending
Finland1,048.31,028.0831.51,187.51,212.7803.11,192.21,019.71,221.51,127.3+0.8%+79.0Stable
Germany535.9576.5577.6519.3721.9766.5754.7452.0696.8934.8+6.4%+398.9Ascending
Sweden771.5676.4363.5671.2807.6551.2734.8411.5622.5718.7-0.8%-52.8Stable
France341.9531.1423.2402.4387.0b479.9379.0337.3302.7471.1+3.6%+129.2Ascending
Denmark274.6318.4286.6247.3425.7331.1352.1208.1253.7487.6+6.6%+213.0Ascending
Romania381.4407.8383.7361.6196.7209.8171.6155.2143.6203.9-6.7%-177.5Declining
EU-277,352.37,330.56,935.96,964.98,525.57,500.57,459.25,888.17,752.28,944.2+2.2%+1,591.9Ascending

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Supply Stability Scorecard: Reliability Rankings

Volume tells only part of the story. For millers, feed compounders, and supply-chain planners, year-over-year consistency matters as much as total tonnage. Ranking the top eight producers by coefficient of variation (CV) — where lower values signal steadier harvests — reveals a sharp divide between northern European dependability and Mediterranean volatility.

Poland is the rarity in this dataset: the No. 1 producer by volume and the No. 1 supplier by stability. With a CV of 13.3% (moderately stable) and a maximum single-year drawdown of just -20.4%, Polish oat production never deviated dramatically from its 10-year mean of 1.48 million tonnes. Finland follows closely (CV 13.5%, max drawdown -33.8%), and both countries also recorded the lowest CV figures among any of the top eight — a testament to the relatively predictable growing conditions in the Baltic and Nordic regions.

France (CV 16.8%) and Germany (CV 21.2%) sit in the middle of the pack — France moderately stable, Germany crossing into volatile territory. Germany's max drawdown of -40.1%, recorded in 2023, demonstrates that even fast-growing producers carry significant single-year downside risk.

At the volatile end, Spain (CV 28.2%) ranks second in total output but seventh in stability — a gap that underscores the difficulty of relying on Iberian oat harvests for multi-year supply planning. Spain's max drawdown of -46.5% (2023) was the worst single-year collapse of any top producer. Sweden (CV 22.3%) posted a similarly severe -46.3% drawdown in the same drought year. Romania (CV 39.0%) was the least stable producer by a wide margin — highly volatile, with output spending six of ten years below its decade mean.

For buyers seeking both volume and reliability, the data point unambiguously to Poland and Finland. The EU-27 aggregate is inherently more stable than any single member state, but the stability ranking highlights how country-level sourcing decisions carry dramatically different risk profiles.

CV < 10% = Very stable; CV 10–20% = Moderately stable; CV > 20% = Volatile.

CountryMean (1 000 t)CV%Max Drawdown%Years Below MeanStability Rank
Poland1,482.913.3%-20.4%41
Finland1,067.213.5%-33.8%52
France405.616.8%-21.0%63
Germany653.621.2%-40.1%54
Sweden632.922.3%-46.3%45
Denmark318.525.5%-40.9%66
Spain1,085.928.2%-46.5%47
Romania261.539.0%-45.6%68

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Land Allocation Shift: 10-Year Cropland Transformation

EU-27 oat area expanded from 2.48 million hectares in 2016 to 2.60 million hectares in 2025, a net gain of 123,300 hectares (+5.0%). Because production grew at a faster annualized rate than area did, the EU-wide implied yield improved across the decade, rising from approximately 2.97 t/ha in 2016 to roughly 3.44 t/ha in 2025.

Germany recorded the largest proportional land expansion among the top eight, adding 71,800 hectares (+62.2%, an annualized 5.52% rate). Crucially, production grew even faster (+6.4% CAGR vs. +5.52% area growth rate), indicating genuine yield-driven efficiency gains rather than simple extensification. Denmark followed a similar pattern: area expanded by 29,700 hectares (+56.0%, a 5.06% annualized rate) while production nearly doubled (+6.6% CAGR), confirming efficiency improvements.

Poland added 56,200 hectares (+11.9%, a 1.26% annualized rate), a rate that trailed its production CAGR of 3.5%, again pointing to intensification on existing land. France expanded by 23,200 hectares (+27.1%, a 2.70% annualized rate), broadly in line with its production growth. Spain was effectively flat on area (+1,900 hectares, +0.4%) despite its production rising 18.6%, implying significant yield gains on its large 500,000-plus hectare oat base.

Romania's land contraction is the most striking figure in the dataset. Harvested oat area plummeted by 93,200 hectares (-54.7%, an annualized -8.42% rate), exceeding even the steep production decline of -46.5%. Because area fell faster than output, the implied Romanian oat yield rose, suggesting that remaining oat land was farmed more intensively as marginal acreage was abandoned or converted to other crops. Sweden shed 26,400 hectares (-15.3%, an annualized -1.83% rate), modest by Romanian standards but the second-largest absolute area loss among the top producers.

Overall, the land allocation data reveals a European oat landscape consolidating around a smaller set of expanding producers — Germany, Denmark, Poland, and France — while Romania exits large swaths of oat cultivation and Sweden trims acreage at a gradual pace.

All values in 1 000 ha. b = break in series, p = provisional.

Country2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Net Change (1 000 ha)Growth RateTrend
Poland472.5491.2497.2495.5506.3527.4466.3497.7519.0528.7+56.2+1.26%Expanding
Spain509.9558.8556.5453.4506.2504.0459.1466.8514.1511.8+1.9+0.04%Stable
Finland304.9269.5288.7297.5324.5314.2320.5291.3328.3303.4-1.5-0.06%Stable
Germany115.5128.1140.4126.3157.1177.3160.1139.5156.2187.3+71.8+5.52%Expanding
Sweden173.3150.6141.3141.1178.1166.8153.8139.5157.4146.9-26.4-1.83%Contracting
France85.3113.391.887.598.4107.296.878.978.2108.5+23.2+2.70%Expanding
Denmark53.158.182.949.374.868.161.855.251.982.8+29.7+5.06%Expanding
Romania170.4165.8161.5161.2101.387.078.576.668.877.2-93.2-8.42%Contracting
EU-272,476.62,520.62,567.02,390.82,570.12,553.62,341.62,305.12,516.72,599.9+123.3+0.54%Expanding

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Frequently Asked Questions

Which EU country produces the most oats?

Poland is the largest EU oats producer, with 8.06 million tonnes harvested between 2021 and 2025, representing 21.5% of total EU output.

Why does Germany have higher oat yields than Poland or Spain?

Germany achieved an average yield of 4.34 t/ha over 2021–2025, compared to Poland's 3.17 t/ha and Spain's 2.04 t/ha, reflecting superior technical efficiency in German oats cultivation.

How did the 2023 season affect EU oats production?

EU oats production fell 21.1% in 2023 to 5.89 million tonnes, the lowest in the five-year period, driven by sharp declines in Spain (−61%) and Germany (−40%).

Which EU country increased oat production the fastest from 2016 to 2025?

Denmark posted the highest compound annual growth rate at +6.6%, expanding from 274,600 tonnes to 487,600 tonnes (+77.6%). Germany followed closely at +6.4% CAGR (+74.4%), while Romania was the only top producer in structural decline at -6.7% CAGR.

Which country offers the most reliable EU oat supply?

Poland ranks first in both production volume and supply stability, with the lowest coefficient of variation (13.3%) among the top eight producers and a maximum single-year drawdown of just -20.4%. Finland ranks a close second in stability (CV 13.5%).

Where is EU oat farmland expanding and contracting?

Germany recorded the largest proportional area expansion at +62.2% (an annualized +5.52%), followed by Denmark at +56.0% (+5.06% annualized). At the opposite extreme, Romania shed 54.7% of its oat land (-8.42% annualized), the steepest contraction of any top producer.

Source data extracted from Eurostat dataset apro_cpsh1.

Download the data as CSV

This article was generated using AI. The content is based on Eurostat data and is provided as a starting point — please verify all data with the original source.

Related Articles

Five Chart Types, One Tool

Transform your CSV or Excel data into beautiful charts — entirely in your browser. No uploads, no accounts, no cost.