Skip to main content
EU Grain Maize Production 2021–2025: 306 Million Tonnes and France's 22 % Market Share — A Complete Data Breakdown
Cereals & Grains

EU Grain Maize Production 2021–2025: 306 Million Tonnes and France's 22 % Market Share — A Complete Data Breakdown

Grain maize and corn-cob-mix (C1500) is Europe's most widely produced cereal by volume, serving as the backbone of animal feed, bioenergy, and industrial processing across the continent. Between 2021 and 2025, the European Union produced 306 million tonnes of grain maize (61.2 Mt/yr average), with France alone accounting for more than one-fifth of all EU output. Romania and Poland follow as the second and third largest producers, while Spain demonstrates the highest yield efficiency per hectare. This article examines the five core dimensions of the EU grain maize market — market share, yield efficiency, regional divides, production stability, and land allocation — drawn from the latest Eurostat data.

Published Jun 5, 2026Last updated Sep 29, 2026Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

EU Market Share: Who Dominates Production?

Over the 2021–2025 harvest period, France produced 67.5 million tonnes of grain maize (13.5 Mt/yr), representing 22.0 % of the total EU-27 volume of 306 million tonnes (61.2 Mt/yr). Romania contributed 45.3 million tonnes (9.1 Mt/yr), followed by Poland with 44.2 million tonnes (8.8 Mt/yr) and Italy with 26.6 million tonnes (5.3 Mt/yr). These four member states together supplied 60.0 % of all EU grain maize.

France's lead is substantial: its grain maize output exceeds the combined production of Italy and Germany.

Member StateTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)% of EU Total
France67 48313 49722.0 %
Romania45 3279 06514.8 %
Poland44 2118 84214.4 %
Italy26 5955 3198.7 %
Hungary24 5794 9168.0 %
Germany22 7544 5517.4 %
Spain18 5643 7136.1 %
Other EU-2756 53211 30618.5 %
EU-27 Total306 04561 209100 %

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Agricultural Efficiency: Yield per Hectare

While France leads in absolute volume, Spain achieves the highest average yield among the top seven producers. Over the five-year period, Spain averaged 11.80 t/ha, outpacing Italy (10.19 t/ha), Germany (9.71 t/ha), and France (9.02 t/ha).

Spain's yield advantage is consistent, remaining above 10.9 t/ha every year and peaking at 12.49 t/ha in 2025 (provisional). At the other end of the spectrum, Romania's average of 3.76 t/ha is the lowest among the top seven producers.

Member State202120222023202420255-Year Avg (t/ha)
Spain10.9711.6111.8212.1212.49p11.80
Italy10.659.4010.739.9710.2210.19
Germany10.368.409.6510.0510.099.71
France8.758.899.779.208.519.02
Poland6.076.987.157.227.71e7.03
Hungary7.985.298.106.005.226.52
Romania4.763.303.982.833.943.76

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Regional and Climatic Divides Across Europe

Grain maize production is widely distributed but predominantly concentrated in Eastern Europe. Romania, Poland, Hungary, and Bulgaria together account for a substantial share of EU output.

Western Europe — France, Germany, and Austria — contributes approximately one-third of production. Southern European states including Italy, Spain, Greece, and Portugal contribute over a fifth. Nordic and Baltic production is minimal.

RegionMember StatesTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)Share of EU
Eastern EuropePL, RO, HU, BG, CZ, SK134 56226 91244.0 %
Western EuropeFR, DE, AT, BE, NL104 66020 93234.2 %
Southern EuropeIT, ES, EL, HR, SI, PT65 92413 18521.5 %
Nordic & BalticSE, DK, LT8921780.3 %

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

10-Year Production Trajectory: Rising Stars & Fading Producers

Total EU-27 grain maize production ended the decade slightly lower than it began, declining from 62.7 million tonnes in 2016 to 60.1 million tonnes in 2025 — a modest net decrease of 4.2% at a compound annual growth rate of -0.47%. The EU total remained broadly stable, staying between 53 million and 73 million tonnes across all ten years. However, this aggregate stability masks a profound redistribution of production among member states.

France retained its position as the EU's largest grain maize producer, growing output from 11.7 million tonnes in 2016 to 13.7 million tonnes in 2025 — a 17.4% net gain at a 1.80% CAGR. The French trajectory was ascending, though the decade was not without setbacks: a 29.2% year-on-year slump in 2022 (to 10.9 million tonnes) was followed by a near-complete recovery in the subsequent seasons. France's 2020 value carries a break-in-series flag, reflecting a methodological change in French reporting.

Poland delivered the most extraordinary transformation. Polish grain maize production surged from 4.3 million tonnes in 2016 to 10.3 million tonnes in 2025, a net increase of 142.6% at a blistering 10.35% CAGR. This growth propelled Poland from the sixth-largest EU producer to the third-largest, overtaking Hungary, Italy, and Germany in the process. Every single year in the Polish series showed growth over the prior year except 2017 and 2019 — an almost unbroken upward march.

Romania, long a maize powerhouse, experienced the steepest volume decline among the major producers. Romanian output fell from 10.7 million tonnes in 2016 to 7.8 million tonnes in 2025 — a 27.8% net contraction at a -3.56% CAGR. The Romanian trajectory was highly erratic: production peaked at 18.7 million tonnes in 2018 and again approached 14.8 million tonnes in 2021, but collapsed to 6.0 million tonnes in 2024 before a partial recovery to 7.8 million tonnes in 2025.

Hungary charted an even sharper proportional decline. Hungarian production collapsed from 8.7 million tonnes in 2016 to just 3.8 million tonnes in 2025 — a 55.7% net loss at a -8.64% CAGR. The most dramatic single-year drop occurred between 2021 and 2022, when output plunged 57.0% from 6.4 million tonnes to 2.8 million tonnes.

Germany recorded a steady ascent, growing production from 4.0 million tonnes to 4.9 million tonnes — a 23.1% gain at a 2.33% CAGR. Italy declined moderately, losing 19.4% of its output from 6.9 to 5.5 million tonnes at a -2.37% CAGR. Spain held relatively steady, edging down 0.7% from 4.1 to 4.0 million tonnes. Bulgaria experienced the most severe proportional contraction, with production collapsing 56.2% from 2.3 million tonnes to just 1.0 million tonnes at a -8.77% CAGR. Poland's 2025 value is estimated and Spain's 2025 value is provisional, as flagged in the tables below.

All values in 1 000 t. b = break in series, e = estimated, p = provisional.

Country2016201720182019202020212022202320242025CAGRNet Change (1 000 t)Trajectory
France1170214366125801284513726b1535810877128351467113742+1.80%+2040Ascending
Romania1074614326186641743210097148218037874459727754-3.56%-2993Declining
Poland42623947379236656694732283458982922310339e+10.35%+6077Ascending
Hungary8679670079318230836564252766624252983849-8.64%-4830Declining
Italy6862606861996279679360804697534949415529-2.37%-1333Declining
Germany4018454833443665402044623837449950114945+2.33%+927Ascending
Spain4070377638434184421445983590283535004040p-0.08%-29Stable
Bulgaria227826103523406030143427255424491635997-8.77%-1281Declining
EU-2762717646826900570099673057301552971610355893160093-0.47%-2624Stable

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Supply Stability Scorecard: Reliability Rankings

While total production volume matters for market presence, year-to-year consistency determines a country's reliability as a trading partner. The coefficient of variation (CV) — standard deviation divided by the mean — measures how much annual output deviates from the decadal average. A lower CV signals a more dependable supplier.

France recorded the strongest stability profile with a CV of just 9.8%, making it the most reliable of the top eight producers. French production averaged 13.3 million tonnes with a standard deviation of only 1.3 million tonnes. The maximum single-year drawdown — the worst one-year production drop a buyer would have experienced — was -29.2%, occurring in 2022.

The EU-27 aggregate was the most stable bloc-level indicator, with a CV of 9.0% and an average annual production of 64.0 million tonnes. The bloc's maximum single-year drawdown was -27.5%, also recorded in 2022. Five of the ten years fell below the decadal mean.

Italy, Spain, and Germany all fell into the moderately stable category, with CVs between 11.8% and 12.3%. Italian production averaged 5.9 million tonnes with a maximum drawdown of -22.7% (2022). German output averaged 4.2 million tonnes with a maximum drawdown of -26.5% (2018). Spain averaged 3.9 million tonnes with a maximum drawdown of -21.9% (2023).

At the volatile end of the spectrum, three Eastern European producers showed dramatically higher instability. Hungary recorded a CV of 29.3% and the deepest single-year drawdown of any top producer at -57.0% (2021 to 2022). Bulgaria registered a CV of 32.5% with a maximum drawdown of -39.0% (2024 to 2025). Romania, despite being the second-largest producer, was the second-most volatile with a CV of 35.6% and a 45.8% maximum drawdown (2018 to 2020). Poland, paradoxically, combined the strongest growth story with the highest volatility — a CV of 36.5%, though its maximum drawdown of just -7.4% was the shallowest among all major producers.

CV < 10% = Very stable; CV 10–20% = Moderately stable; CV > 20% = Volatile.

CountryMean (1 000 t)CV%Max Drawdown%Years Below MeanStability Rank
EU-27639859.0%-27.5%51
France132709.8%-29.2%52
Italy588011.8%-22.7%43
Spain386511.9%-21.9%54
Germany423512.3%-26.5%55
Hungary644829.3%-57.0%56
Bulgaria265532.5%-39.0%67
Romania1165935.6%-45.8%68
Poland665736.5%-7.4%49

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Land Allocation Shift: 10-Year Cropland Transformation

EU-27 grain maize harvested area remained broadly stable across the decade, declining marginally from 8.54 million hectares in 2016 to 8.46 million hectares in 2025 — a net loss of just 82,800 hectares (-1.0%) at an annualized rate of -0.11%. The EU total peaked at 9.25 million hectares in 2020 and again at 9.25 million hectares in 2021 before settling lower in subsequent years.

Poland registered the most dramatic land-use expansion. Polish maize area grew from 593,500 hectares in 2016 to 1.34 million hectares in 2025 — a 126.1% net gain at a 9.49% annualized growth rate. This expansion was relentless: every single year from 2019 through 2025 showed an increase over the prior year. Poland alone accounted for the entirety of EU maize area growth over the decade, with other member states' combined acreage declining.

France also expanded its maize footprint, increasing from 1.44 million hectares to 1.61 million hectares — an 11.9% gain at a 1.26% annualized rate. Germany expanded modestly, adding 73,600 hectares (17.7%) at a 1.83% annualized rate.

Romania recorded the largest absolute land contraction, shrinking from 2.58 million hectares to 1.97 million hectares — a net loss of 615,000 hectares (-23.8%) at a -2.97% annualized rate. Hungary's maize area contracted from 1.01 million hectares to 737,000 hectares (-27.1%) at a -3.46% annualized rate. Italy lost 119,800 hectares (-18.1%) at a -2.20% annualized rate. Spain shed 35,900 hectares (-10.0%) while Bulgaria's area held roughly stable, declining just 2.0%.

Comparing production and area growth rates reveals efficiency patterns. Poland's production CAGR of 10.35% ran slightly ahead of its area CAGR of 9.49%, indicating modest efficiency gains alongside its acreage expansion. Germany's production growth (2.33%) outpaced its area growth (1.83%), suggesting yield improvements. Conversely, Hungary's production CAGR of -8.64% was far steeper than its area contraction of -3.46%, signaling a sharp deterioration in yields. Spain showed modest efficiency gains, with production holding nearly flat (-0.08%) while area contracted more noticeably (-1.16%).

All values in 1 000 ha. b = break in series, e = estimated, p = provisional.

Country2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Net Change (1 000 ha)Growth RateTrend
France1442.81435.71426.31506.11730.0b1549.51456.11314.71593.91614.5+171.7+1.26%Expanding
Romania2584.22405.22444.02681.92540.62554.72437.22196.12111.01969.2-615.0-2.97%Contracting
Poland593.5562.1645.4665.0946.0998.51196.01255.61276.71341.8e+748.3+9.49%Expanding
Hungary1011.6988.8939.11027.6981.01054.6816.6770.7883.1737.1-274.5-3.46%Contracting
Italy660.7645.7591.2628.8602.9588.6563.7498.5495.4541.0-119.8-2.20%Contracting
Germany416.3432.0410.9416.0419.3430.7456.7466.4498.4489.9+73.6+1.83%Expanding
Spain359.3333.6322.4356.8343.8358.3314.3239.9288.9323.4p-35.9-1.16%Contracting
Bulgaria406.9398.2444.6560.9581.5573.0520.5534.6503.0398.9-8.1-0.22%Stable
EU-278541.48266.68252.58910.79254.09247.08838.78299.08673.28458.6-82.8-0.11%Stable

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Frequently Asked Questions

Which EU country produces the most grain maize?

France is the largest grain maize producer in the European Union, accounting for 22.0 % of total EU output with 67.5 million tonnes harvested between 2021 and 2025 (13.5 Mt/yr average).

How does grain maize yield compare between Spain and Romania?

Spain achieves the highest average yield among major producers at 11.80 t/ha over 2021–2025, more than three times Romania's average of 3.76 t/ha.

Why is Romanian grain maize production so volatile?

Romanian output varies sharply year-to-year, with production dropping from 14.8 million tonnes in 2021 to 6.0 million tonnes in 2024 — a 60 % decline.

Which EU country grew grain maize production the fastest between 2016 and 2025?

Poland was the fastest-growing EU grain maize producer, expanding output from 4.3 million tonnes to 10.3 million tonnes — a 142.6% increase at a 10.35% compound annual growth rate, making it the third-largest EU producer by the end of the decade.

Which EU grain maize producer offers the most stable supply?

France offers the most reliable grain maize supply among major EU producers, with a coefficient of variation of just 9.8% across the decade and an average annual output of 13.3 million tonnes, making it the benchmark for consistency.

Where is farmland for grain maize expanding most rapidly in the EU?

Poland saw the fastest maize acreage expansion in the EU, with harvested area more than doubling from 593,500 hectares in 2016 to 1.34 million hectares in 2025, while Romania lost the most farmland with a contraction of 615,000 hectares over the same period.

Source data extracted from Eurostat dataset apro_cpsh1.

Download the data as CSV

This article was generated using AI. The content is based on Eurostat data and is provided as a starting point — please verify all data with the original source.

Related Articles

Five Chart Types, One Tool

Transform your CSV or Excel data into beautiful charts — entirely in your browser. No uploads, no accounts, no cost.