Skip to main content
726.7 Thousand Tonnes of Leek Production in Europe (2020–2024): A Complete Data Breakdown
Vegetables

726.7 Thousand Tonnes of Leek Production in Europe (2020–2024): A Complete Data Breakdown

The European Union produced 3.63 million tonnes of leeks over the 2020–2024 period, averaging 726.7 thousand tonnes per year. France leads as the top EU producer with 848.4 thousand tonnes (23.4 % of the EU total), followed closely by Belgium at 759.0 thousand tonnes and the Netherlands at 544.5 thousand tonnes. Leek production in Europe remains concentrated in the western member states, which together account for nearly 60 % of the entire EU output.

Published Jun 5, 2026Last updated Sep 29, 2026Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

EU Market Share: Who Dominates Production?

France, Belgium and the Netherlands together account for the majority of EU leek output. France holds the top position with a 5-year total of 848.4 thousand tonnes (169.7 thousand t/yr), while Belgium follows at 759.0 thousand tonnes (151.8 thousand t/yr). The Netherlands ranks third with 544.5 thousand tonnes (108.9 thousand t/yr). Germany and Spain round out the top five.

Member StateTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)% of EU Total
France848.43169.6923.4 %
Belgium759.02151.8020.9 %
Netherlands544.52108.9015.0 %
Germany449.1089.8212.4 %
Spain363.2572.6510.0 %
Poland251.6050.326.9 %
Other EU417.5783.5111.5 %

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Agricultural Efficiency: Yield per Hectare

Although Eurostat does not publish a dedicated yield indicator for leeks, calculating yield from harvested production and area harvested reveals notable efficiency differences across the top producers. The 2024 data shows that Belgium and the Netherlands achieve the highest yields.

Member StateProduction (1 000 t)Area (1 000 ha)Calculated Yield (t/ha)
Belgium151.483.6441.6
Netherlands128.453.1840.4
Germany89.602.3837.6
Turkey151.005.0030.2
France159.105.4629.1
Spain66.322.6025.5

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Regional and Climatic Divides Across Europe

Leek production in Europe is heavily concentrated in the western member states. Western Europe (France, Belgium, the Netherlands) accounts for 59.2 % of total EU leek production, while central Europe (Germany, Poland) contributes 19.3 %. Southern Europe, represented primarily by Spain, accounts for 10.0 %.

France, Belgium and the Netherlands together account for 59.2 % of total EU leek production, making the region the undisputed centre of European leek cultivation.

RegionMember StatesTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)Share of EU
Western EuropeFR, BE, NL2 151.97430.3959.2 %
Central EuropeDE, PL700.70140.1419.3 %
Southern EuropeES363.2572.6510.0 %
Other EURemaining members417.5783.5111.5 %

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

10-Year Production Trajectory: Rising Stars & Fading Producers

France anchored EU leeks production across the entire period, averaging around 160,800 tonnes annually and closing 2024 at 159,100 tonnes — essentially flat with a -0.05% CAGR. Belgium held the second-largest average volume but slid at a -1.14% CAGR, shedding 16,500 tonnes over the decade to land in Declining territory.

The clearest rising star was the Netherlands, which grew at a 4.52% CAGR and added 42,200 tonnes — a 48.9% net expansion — climbing from 86,300 tonnes in 2015 to a decade-high 128,400 tonnes in 2024. Germany stayed remarkably steady near 88,900 tonnes on average, posting a near-zero 0.01% CAGR.

At the other end, three producers retreated. Spain fell at a -3.64% CAGR (-26,300 tonnes), Poland dropped a steep -5.44% CAGR (-31,600 tonnes, a 39.5% decline concentrated after 2019), and Greece contracted fastest of all at a -12.44% CAGR, losing 69.7% of its output to finish at just 11,900 tonnes. Portugal was volatile but broadly stable overall (+0.97% CAGR).

Overall, the cohort split evenly by direction: four producers held stable-to-ascending trajectories (the Netherlands, France, Germany, and Portugal) against four in decline (Belgium, Spain, Poland, and Greece). At the EU aggregate, output peaked at 796,000 tonnes in 2017 and troughed at 678,600 tonnes in 2022 — with 2018 data unavailable — before closing 2024 at 722,400 tonnes, some 9.2% below the 2017 high.

Country2015201620172018201920202021202220232024CAGRNet Change (1 000 t)Trajectory
France159.8152.9157.0140.9148.8168.4b187.5157.5175.9159.1-0.05%-0.7Stable
Belgium168.0130.7158.8129.8152.3147.1169.7139.2151.5151.5-1.14%-16.5Declining
Netherlands86.382.2104.382.292.489.8105.095.1126.2128.4+4.52%+42.2Ascending
Germany89.585.999.777.088.090.093.387.289.189.6+0.01%+0.1Stable
Spain92.681.895.381.680.381.282.470.363.166.3-3.64%-26.3Declining
Poland79.995.999.888.283.650.750.654.547.548.3-5.44%-31.6Declining
Portugal25.326.122.724.021.238.434.019.316.2p27.6p+0.97%+2.3Stable
Greece39.435.8e23.4e22.8e18.2e18.8e21.1e16.8e14.9e11.9e-12.44%-27.5Declining
EU total772.7726.4796.0N/A725.5725.3784.2678.6723.0722.4-0.75%-50.3Stable

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Supply Stability Scorecard: Reliability Rankings

Volume leadership and supply reliability did not align. While France produced the most leeks, Germany was the steadiest supplier, posting the lowest coefficient of variation (CV) at just 6.1% — comfortably in "Very stable" territory — despite a single-year max drawdown of -22.82%. France ranked second on stability with a 7.94% CV and the shallowest drawdown of the group at -16.0%.

Belgium (8.71% CV) rounded out the very-stable tier. Spain and the Netherlands sat in the moderately stable band (12.4% and 16.07% CV respectively). The most volatile suppliers were Portugal (24.7% CV, -43.3% max drawdown), Poland (29.1% CV, -39.35% drawdown), and Greece, whose 37.48% CV made it the least reliable producer in the cohort. Max drawdown here captures the worst single-year drop within the decade — a useful reliability signal for buyers and processors.

CountryMean (1 000 t)CV%Max Drawdown%Years Below MeanStability Rank
Germany88.926.1%-22.82%41
France160.787.94%-16.0%72
Belgium149.868.71%-22.23%43
Spain79.4912.4%-14.73%34
Netherlands99.1916.07%-21.21%65
Portugal25.4724.7%-43.3%66
Poland69.929.1%-39.35%57
Greece22.337.48%-34.6%68

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Land Allocation Shift: 10-Year Cropland Transformation

The area devoted to leeks across the reporting group shrank over the decade, with the EU total falling from 24,500 hectares in 2015 to 22,400 hectares in 2024 — a net loss of 2,100 hectares at roughly -0.99% per year. The contraction was uneven and reveals how production shifted geographically.

Poland drove much of the decline, cutting its leek area by 52.4% (-2,200 hectares) at a -7.91% annual rate, with a sharp step-down after 2019. Greece contracted even faster in relative terms (-11.75%/yr, -67.5%), and Belgium and Spain trimmed area modestly (-1.07% and -1.01%/yr). Against this, the Netherlands expanded most, adding 800 hectares (+32.5%) at a 3.18% annual pace — and paired that with rising production, indicating genuine capacity growth rather than mere reallocation. France, Germany, and Portugal each expanded area slightly.

Comparing dimensions, the Netherlands stands out: its 4.52% production CAGR outpaced its 3.18% area growth, signalling yield gains on top of expansion. Poland's story is the mirror image — production and area both collapsed together, confirming a structural retreat rather than a productivity story. The reallocation also reordered the ranking: the Netherlands lifted its leek area from 2,400 hectares in 2015 to 3,200 hectares in 2024, overtaking Poland — which fell from 4,200 to 2,000 hectares — to become the third-largest leek area in the group behind France and Belgium.

Country2015201620172018201920202021202220232024Net Change (1 000 ha)Growth RateTrend
France5.14.95.04.85.15.6b5.95.55.45.5+0.3+0.74%Expanding
Belgium4.03.84.23.84.04.04.23.83.73.6-0.4-1.07%Contracting
Netherlands2.42.32.72.42.52.52.82.62.83.2+0.8+3.18%Expanding
Germany2.22.12.62.12.12.32.42.32.32.4+0.2+0.98%Expanding
Spain2.92.73.12.92.92.93.12.72.62.6-0.2-1.01%Contracting
Poland4.24.74.64.54.52.22.22.01.92.0-2.2-7.91%Contracting
Portugal0.80.90.80.90.71.41.40.70.7p0.9p+0.1+0.88%Expanding
Greece1.51.4e1.0e0.9e0.8e0.9e1.0e0.7e0.6e0.5e-1.0-11.75%Contracting
EU total24.524.525.624.124.623.624.822.121.522.4-2.1-0.99%Contracting

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Frequently Asked Questions

Which EU country produces the most leeks?

France is the largest leek producer in the European Union, with 848.4 thousand tonnes over 2020–2024, representing 23.4 % of total EU output.

How much leek area does the EU harvest annually?

The European Union harvests an average of 22.9 thousand hectares of leeks per year, with France alone accounting for roughly one-quarter of that area.

Has leek production in Europe been growing or declining?

EU leek production has been relatively stable at around 700–780 thousand tonnes per year, with a modest decline from the 2021 peak of 784.2 thousand tonnes to 722.4 thousand tonnes in 2024.

Which EU country's leek production grew fastest over the decade, and which fell most steeply?

The Netherlands grew fastest, expanding at a 4.52% CAGR and adding 42,200 tonnes (+48.9%). Greece declined most steeply, contracting at a -12.44% CAGR and losing 69.7% of its output.

Which country is the most stable leek supplier?

Germany was the most reliable producer, with the lowest coefficient of variation at 6.1%, ahead of France (7.94%) and Belgium (8.71%). Greece was the most volatile at 37.48%.

Where is EU leek farmland expanding or shrinking?

Leek area is expanding in the Netherlands (+32.5%), France, Germany, and Portugal, while it is contracting sharply in Poland (-52.4%) and Greece (-67.5%). The EU total area fell about 2,100 hectares over the decade.

Source data extracted from Eurostat dataset apro_cpsh1.

Download the data as CSV

This article was generated using AI. The content is based on Eurostat data and is provided as a starting point — please verify all data with the original source.

Related Articles

Five Chart Types, One Tool

Transform your CSV or Excel data into beautiful charts — entirely in your browser. No uploads, no accounts, no cost.