Skip to main content
EU Fresh Peas Production: 10-Year Momentum Report [2015–2024]
Vegetables

EU Fresh Peas Production: 10-Year Momentum Report [2015–2024]

France solidified its position as the EU's dominant fresh peas producer, while the Netherlands recorded the fastest growth at a 5.42% CAGR, expanding output by 60.9%. Hungary experienced the steepest decline, with production falling by 40.2% over the period. Poland emerged as the most reliable supplier with the lowest supply variability among the top eight producing member states. On the land-use front, fresh peas area expanded sharply in France and the Netherlands while contracting in Germany and Hungary, reflecting divergent strategies across the bloc.

Published Jul 11, 2026Last updated Sep 29, 2026Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2015–2024

10-Year Production Trajectory: Rising Stars & Fading Producers

Over the 2015–2024 period, EU-27 fresh peas production averaged around 808 thousand tonnes annually, peaking at 907.4 thousand tonnes in 2021 and bottoming out at 734.8 thousand tonnes in the final year of the decade. The overall trajectory was broadly stable, with total output easing from 756.7 thousand tonnes at the start to 734.8 thousand tonnes at the end — a modest net decline of 21.9 thousand tonnes (-2.9%). The 2019 figure carries a data gap and is reported as N/A in the table below.

France maintained its commanding lead, contributing roughly one-third of EU fresh peas output across the decade. French production grew at a 2.78% CAGR, adding 56.9 thousand tonnes net, with a decade-high of 314.5 thousand tonnes in 2021. Its 2020 value carries a break-in-series flag, reflecting a methodological change in French reporting. Spain, the second-largest producer, trended upward at a 1.63% CAGR (+15.7%), adding 13.3 thousand tonnes net to reach 98.0 thousand tonnes by 2024. Poland followed a similar ascending trajectory, growing at 1.09% CAGR to finish at 48.2 thousand tonnes, a net gain of 4.5 thousand tonnes.

The standout performer was the Netherlands, which surged 60.9% at a 5.42% CAGR — the fastest growth of any major EU producer — raising output from 17.7 thousand tonnes in 2015 to 28.5 thousand tonnes in 2024, with a decade-high of 37.2 thousand tonnes in 2023. In contrast, Hungary posted the sharpest decline: a -5.55% CAGR and a net loss of 38.0 thousand tonnes (-40.2%), falling from 94.5 to 56.6 thousand tonnes. Germany also contracted significantly, with production falling 28.4% at a -3.65% CAGR, losing 7.8 thousand tonnes net. Italy and Belgium held largely steady, with CAGRs of 0.63% and 0.96% respectively — both classified as Stable.

All values in 1 000 t. b = break in series. N/A = not available.

Country2015201620172018201920202021202220232024CAGRNet Change (1 000 t)Trajectory
France203.3234.7250.1251.1282.2245.7b314.5295.5268.2260.1+2.78%+56.9Ascending
Spain84.7117.1104.5109.3127.0120.5138.8110.0114.598.0+1.63%+13.3Ascending
Hungary94.5111.2128.389.891.590.086.882.391.356.6-5.55%-38.0Declining
Italy74.799.185.986.379.780.481.675.072.579.0+0.63%+4.3Stable
Belgium72.865.064.662.188.970.667.960.262.479.3+0.96%+6.5Stable
Poland43.745.251.841.743.854.948.648.649.548.2+1.09%+4.5Ascending
Germany27.427.632.124.224.225.530.028.120.319.6-3.65%-7.8Declining
Netherlands17.715.621.219.025.421.628.630.637.228.5+5.42%+10.8Ascending
EU-27756.7838.2834.6758.6N/A801.1907.4812.6782.4734.8-0.33%-21.9Stable

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2015–2024

Supply Stability Scorecard: Reliability Rankings

Supply reliability varied widely among the top fresh peas producers. The coefficient of variation (CV) — a measure of year-to-year output consistency — ranged from a tight 8.03% for Poland to a volatile 26.01% for the Netherlands, underscoring how production scale and stability do not always align.

Poland claimed the top stability rank with the lowest CV (8.03%) and only four years below its mean of 47.6 thousand tonnes. It was the only producer classified as Very Stable. Italy ranked second (CV 8.95%, max drawdown -13.3%), also in the Very Stable tier, despite ranking only fourth by total volume. France, the largest producer by a wide margin, came third (CV 11.53%) with a relatively modest maximum drawdown of -12.93%, the best downside protection of any major producer — meaning its worst single-year decline was shallower than Poland's or Italy's.

Belgium (CV 12.27%), Spain (CV 12.75%), Germany (CV 14.51%), and Hungary (CV 19.02%) all fell into the Moderately Stable band (CV 10–20%). Of these, Spain exhibited the most peculiar pattern: despite a relatively average CV, its production range was wide, swinging from a low of 84.7 thousand tonnes in 2015 to a high of 138.8 thousand tonnes in 2021.

At the volatile end, the Netherlands (CV 26.01%) was the only supplier in the Volatile category, a reflection of its rapid expansion phase. Hungary suffered the deepest single-year drawdown of -38.06% — the worst of any top producer — driven by its collapse from 91.3 thousand tonnes in 2023 to 56.6 thousand tonnes in 2024.

CV < 10% = Very stable; CV 10–20% = Moderately stable; CV > 20% = Volatile.

CountryMean (1 000 t)CV%Max Drawdown%Years Below MeanStability Rank
Poland47.68.03%-19.36%41
Italy81.48.95%-13.30%62
France260.511.53%-12.93%63
Belgium69.412.27%-20.60%64
Spain112.412.75%-20.77%55
Germany25.914.51%-27.77%56
Hungary92.319.02%-38.06%77
Netherlands24.626.01%-23.52%58

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2015–2024

Land Allocation Shift: 10-Year Cropland Transformation

The land dedicated to fresh peas across the EU-27 expanded modestly from 129.5 thousand hectares in 2015 to 133.2 thousand hectares in 2024, a net gain of 3.7 thousand hectares (+2.9%). However, national trends diverged sharply: the sharpest relative expansion occurred in the Netherlands (+50.0%) and France (+42.0%), while Germany (-24.2%) and Hungary (-16.9%) saw the most significant contraction.

France expanded its fresh peas area by 12.1 thousand hectares (a 3.97% annualized growth rate), confirming that its production gains were partly driven by area expansion rather than yield improvements alone. The Netherlands added 1.8 thousand hectares (4.61%/yr), the fastest land-growth rate among all top producers, expanding from 3.5 to 5.3 thousand hectares. Belgium also expanded its area meaningfully, gaining 1.1 thousand hectares (+10.6%, 1.12%/yr), with area rising from 10.4 to 11.5 thousand hectares.

Hungary reduced its fresh peas area by 2.9 thousand hectares (-16.9%, -2.03%/yr), falling from 16.9 to 14.1 thousand hectares, and Germany cut 1.2 thousand hectares (-24.2%, -3.03%/yr), declining from 4.8 to 3.6 thousand hectares. Italy, Spain, and Poland saw virtually no net area change, with their combined trends classified as Stable. The EU-27 aggregate area ended the decade essentially flat, reflecting the offsetting effects of expansion in the northwest and contraction in central Europe.

Comparing production CAGR against area growth rates provides insight into the nature of each country's trajectory. France's production CAGR of 2.78% closely tracks its area growth of 3.97%, indicating that most of its output gains came from bringing additional land into fresh peas cultivation. The Netherlands presents a similar picture, with a production CAGR of 5.42% against an area CAGR of 4.61%, showing that both land conversion and modest yield gains contributed. In contrast, Hungary and Germany experienced production declines that outpaced their area contraction, suggesting that falling yields compounded the effect of shrinking acreage.

All values in 1 000 ha. b = break in series. N/A = not available.

Country2015201620172018201920202021202220232024Net Change (1 000 ha)Growth RateTrend
France28.735.538.639.142.841.7b47.544.540.140.8+12.1+3.97%Expanding
Spain13.715.714.313.816.716.019.116.919.714.1+0.3+0.28%Stable
Hungary16.920.322.921.719.218.017.217.618.514.1-2.9-2.03%Contracting
Italy14.916.315.215.616.216.115.716.415.215.1+0.2+0.14%Stable
Belgium10.410.010.811.311.412.211.710.29.611.5+1.1+1.12%Expanding
Poland8.68.79.18.79.010.68.78.08.48.7+0.1+0.13%Stable
Germany4.85.05.55.55.44.55.75.03.83.6-1.2-3.03%Contracting
Netherlands3.53.33.13.13.83.34.54.26.25.3+1.8+4.61%Expanding
EU-27129.5142.5141.9141.5N/A148.6158.1146.8141.8133.2+3.7+0.32%Stable

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2015–2024

EU Market Share: Who Dominates Production?

France alone produced more than one-third of all fresh peas in the European Union from 2020 to 2024, with a five-year total of 1,384,010 tonnes (276,800 t/yr). Türkiye, the second-largest producer, contributed 626,000 tonnes (125,200 t/yr) for a 15.5% share, followed by Spain at 581,800 tonnes (116,400 t/yr, 14.4%). Hungary and Italy round out the top five with 407,080 tonnes (81,400 t/yr, 10.1%) and 388,530 tonnes (77,700 t/yr, 9.6%) respectively, while Belgium adds 340,390 tonnes (68,100 t/yr, 8.4%).

These six countries combined produced 3,727,810 tonnes, or 92.3% of the EU27 total of 4,038,260 tonnes. No other member state exceeds 5% of the EU total, underscoring the dominance of this core group.

Member StateTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)% of EU Total
France1,384.01276.834.3%
Türkiye626.0125.215.5%
Spain581.8116.414.4%
Hungary407.0881.410.1%
Italy388.5377.79.6%
Belgium340.3968.18.4%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2015–2024

Agricultural Efficiency: Yield per Hectare

While France dominates by total volume, Türkiye leads in production efficiency with an implied yield of 9.94 tonnes per hectare — far above any other major producer. Spain follows at 6.77 t/ha, and France itself achieves 6.45 t/ha, demonstrating that its volume leadership is supported by above-average land productivity rather than by land area alone.

Belgium (6.17 t/ha) and the Netherlands (6.21 t/ha) also post strong yields despite their smaller geographic footprints. At the lower end, Italy (4.94 t/ha) and Hungary (4.76 t/ha) achieve yields roughly half that of Türkiye, suggesting that these countries require proportionally larger cultivated areas to reach their total production volumes. The yield gap between the most and least efficient major producers exceeds 5 t/ha, representing more than a two-fold difference in land productivity.

These yield figures are calculated from production and harvested area data within the Eurostat dataset, as direct yield statistics for fresh peas are not published as a separate indicator.

Member StateImplied Yield (t/ha)Production Rank
Türkiye9.942nd
Spain6.773rd
Netherlands6.217th
Belgium6.176th
France6.451st
Italy4.945th
Hungary4.764th

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2015–2024

Regional and Climatic Divides Across Europe

Fresh peas production is heavily weighted toward Western Europe, which accounts for nearly half of all EU output. The Mediterranean and Eastern European regions each contribute substantial shares, while the Nordic countries represent a smaller but consistent segment of the market.

Western Europe's 1,994,460 tonnes (398,900 t/yr) nearly equals the combined output of the Mediterranean and Eastern European regions put together. Türkiye, as a notable non-EU producer, would rank alongside the Eastern European bloc in total volume with 626,000 tonnes over the period, placing it ahead of the Nordic region by a wide margin.

RegionMember StatesTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)Share of EU
Western EuropeFR, BE, NL, DE1,994.46398.949.4%
Mediterranean/SouthES, IT, EL, PT1,072.32214.526.6%
Eastern EuropeHU, PL, RO, CZ, SK, BG718.43143.717.8%
NordicsSE, FI, DK178.2435.64.4%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2015–2024

Frequently Asked Questions

Which EU country grew fresh peas production the fastest between 2015 and 2024?

The Netherlands recorded the highest growth with a 5.42% CAGR, expanding production by 60.9% from 17.7 to 28.5 thousand tonnes. Hungary experienced the steepest decline at a -5.55% CAGR, with output falling 40.2%.

Which EU member state is the most reliable supplier of fresh peas?

Poland earned the top stability rank with a coefficient of variation of 8.03% — the lowest among the top eight producers. Italy ranked second (CV 8.95%), while France, the volume leader, placed third (CV 11.53%).

Where is EU fresh peas farmland expanding and contracting?

Farmland expanded the fastest in the Netherlands (+50.0%) and France (+42.0%), while Germany (-24.2%) and Hungary (-16.9%) recorded the largest contractions.

Which country produces the most fresh peas in Europe?

France is the largest producer of fresh peas in Europe, with 1,384,010 tonnes from 2020 to 2024, representing 34.3% of the EU total at an average of 276,800 tonnes per year.

What is the average annual fresh peas production in the EU?

The EU27 produced an average of 807,650 tonnes of fresh peas per year between 2020 and 2024, based on a five-year total of 4,038,260 tonnes.

Which European country has the highest yield for fresh peas?

Türkiye achieves the highest implied yield at 9.94 tonnes per hectare, nearly double that of Italy (4.94 t/ha) and Hungary (4.76 t/ha), despite ranking second in total production volume.

Source data extracted from Eurostat dataset apro_cpsh1.

Download the data as CSV

This article was generated using AI. The content is based on Eurostat data and is provided as a starting point — please verify all data with the original source.

Related Articles

Five Chart Types, One Tool

Transform your CSV or Excel data into beautiful charts — entirely in your browser. No uploads, no accounts, no cost.