Skip to main content
EU Fresh Beans Production: 10-Year Momentum Report [2015–2024]
Vegetables

EU Fresh Beans Production: 10-Year Momentum Report [2015–2024]

EU fresh beans production data from 2015 to 2024 shows a market in transition: the Netherlands grew at a 7.14% CAGR and Poland at 4.99% CAGR, while Greece contracted at −9.93% CAGR and Spain at −4.74% CAGR. Italy ranked as the most stable supplier (4.42% CV), and farmland expanded notably in the Netherlands (+57.6%) and Poland (+17.2%) even as total EU harvested area contracted.

Published Jul 11, 2026Last updated Sep 29, 2026Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2015–2024

10-Year Production Trajectory: Rising Stars & Fading Producers

Year-by-year harvested production (1 000 tonnes) for the eight leading EU fresh beans producers reveals two contrasting groups. The Netherlands surged at 7.14% CAGR, rising from 37.1 to 69.0 thousand tonnes — an 86.0% increase. Poland grew at 4.99% CAGR, adding 25.3 thousand tonnes (a 55.0% gain). France held relatively stable near 318 thousand tonnes, though its trajectory was punctuated by significant swings: production hit 424.8 thousand tonnes in 2021 before retreating to the 316–318 range in 2023–2024. Italy and Germany also maintained steady output, with Italy averaging 157.0 thousand tonnes across the decade and Germany holding near 47 thousand tonnes.

On the declining side, Greece posted the steepest drop at −9.93% CAGR, falling from 59.8 to 23.3 thousand tonnes, with all values from 2016 onward flagged as estimated. Spain declined at −4.74% CAGR, shedding 63.7 thousand tonnes (−35.4%), with output falling almost every year after 2016. Belgium contracted at −1.06% CAGR (−10.3 thousand tonnes, −9.1%), though its year-to-year pattern was erratic: production swung from 123.1 thousand tonnes in 2017 to a low of 69.3 in 2022, then recovered to 110.6 in 2023 before settling at 101.9 in 2024. EU-27 total production decreased from 1,008.6 to 947.5 thousand tonnes, a net loss of 61.1 thousand tonnes, reflecting the declines in Spain, Greece, and Belgium outweighing gains in the Netherlands and Poland.

Country2015201620172018201920202021202220232024CAGRNet Change (1 000 t)Trajectory
France300.3315.3396.6393.6337.9336.8b424.8378.0316.0318.0+0.64%+17.7Stable
Italy148.7162.9154.8163.8154.4162.2169.9147.4152.4153.4+0.34%+4.7Stable
Spain179.9181.7163.7138.9143.3148.0147.2134.1119.4116.2−4.74%−63.7Declining
Belgium112.2110.9123.198.295.373.0113.269.3110.6101.9−1.06%−10.3Declining
Poland46.057.457.451.845.451.349.967.562.771.3+4.99%+25.3Ascending
Netherlands37.133.039.638.249.148.860.653.073.669.0+7.14%+31.9Ascending
Germany50.149.155.041.239.741.452.043.947.147.2−0.66%−2.9Stable
Greece59.867.8e60.2e57.9e43.0e43.0e46.7e36.2e28.1e23.3e−9.93%−36.5Declining
EU-271008.61050.01120.81054.2975.1975.21134.9977.8952.6947.5−0.69%−61.1Stable

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2015–2024

Supply Stability Scorecard: Reliability Rankings

Supply stability, measured by coefficient of variation (CV%), reveals which countries offer the most predictable harvests. Lower CV% values indicate tighter year-to-year consistency; higher values signal volatility. Max drawdown captures the worst peak-to-trough decline within the decade.

Italy ranks first in stability with a 4.42% CV — the lowest in the dataset — meaning annual output deviated by roughly 6.9 thousand tonnes from its 157.0 thousand tonne mean. Italy's consistency is notable even as its total production edged slightly lower over the decade. Germany (10.28% CV) and France (11.58% CV) both fall within the "moderately stable" band (10–20% CV). Germany's tight dispersion is particularly striking given its 25.11% max drawdown — the second-deepest in the dataset — resulting from a single sharp dip between 2017 and 2019.

At the opposite end, Greece (30.00% CV) and the Netherlands (26.31% CV) are classified as volatile suppliers. The Netherlands' high CV is driven by sustained growth rather than instability: output climbed consistently from 37.1 to 69.0 thousand tonnes. Greece's volatility reflects its accelerating decline. Belgium's 38.79% max drawdown is the deepest in the dataset, reflecting a dramatic drop from 123.1 thousand tonnes in 2017 to 69.3 in 2022, followed by a partial recovery.

CountryMean (1 000 t)CV%Max Drawdown%Years Below MeanStability Rank
Italy157.004.42%−13.24%61
Germany46.6710.28%−25.11%42
France351.7211.58%−16.41%63
Spain147.2514.44%−15.12%64
Poland56.0714.97%−12.32%55
Belgium100.7816.55%−38.79%46
Netherlands50.2026.31%−12.51%67
Greece46.5930.00%−25.70%58

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2015–2024

Land Allocation Shift: 10-Year Cropland Transformation

Harvested area data (1 000 hectares) tracks where fresh beans farmland expanded or contracted. The EU-27 total declined from 91.8 thousand ha in 2015 to 84.0 in 2024 (−8.5%), with a clear contraction acceleration after 2021.

Farmland expansion was concentrated in the Netherlands (+2.1 thousand ha, +57.6%) and Poland (+1.1 thousand ha, +17.2%). The Netherlands' 57.6% area increase aligns closely with its 86.0% production gain, indicating higher yield-per-hectare alongside land expansion — a sign of intensification. Poland's 17.2% area increase accompanied a 55.0% production rise, pointing to significant yield improvements as well. The expansion in both countries accelerated after 2020, with the Netherlands adding 1.7 thousand ha between 2020 and 2024 alone.

Spain shed the most area (−3.5 thousand ha, −36.8%), with its production decline of −35.4% tracking almost perfectly, suggesting static yields across the decade. Belgium lost 1.8 thousand ha (−20.7%), though its production fell only 9.1%, implying a notable improvement in per-hectare productivity. Greece's area contracted even more sharply (−56.9%), slightly less severe than its −61.0% production drop, indicating marginal yield dilution. Germany's area declined 12.0% while production dropped just 5.8%, again pointing to improving yields. France and Italy maintained stable harvested areas — France even added 0.9 thousand ha over the decade — despite divergent production trajectories.

Country2015201620172018201920202021202220232024Net Change (1 000 ha)Growth RateTrend
France25.827.531.931.627.829.7b33.631.526.026.6+0.9+0.37%Stable
Italy17.118.718.618.418.217.918.415.816.716.8−0.2−0.14%Stable
Spain9.49.48.57.97.57.68.07.36.56.0−3.5−4.97%Contracting
Belgium8.89.09.59.29.39.38.97.67.27.0−1.8−2.54%Contracting
Poland6.46.96.66.46.25.75.67.16.37.5+1.1+1.78%Expanding
Netherlands3.63.13.33.54.04.04.74.05.65.7+2.1+5.19%Expanding
Germany4.64.65.15.04.13.94.84.54.54.0−0.5−1.40%Contracting
Greece5.56.0e5.6e5.0e4.1e3.9e4.4e3.1e2.6e2.4e−3.1−8.93%Contracting
EU-2791.896.299.496.991.391.497.688.282.784.0−7.8−0.99%Contracting

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2015–2024

EU Market Share: Who Dominates Production?

France alone produced more than one-third of all fresh beans in the European Union from 2020 to 2024, with a five-year total of 1,773.49 thousand tonnes (354.70 thousand t/yr). Italy, the second-largest producer, contributed 785.33 thousand tonnes (157.07 thousand t/yr) for a 15.7% share, followed by Spain at 664.97 thousand tonnes (132.99 thousand t/yr, 13.3%). Belgium and the Netherlands round out the top five with 467.91 thousand tonnes (93.58 thousand t/yr, 9.4%) and 305.02 thousand tonnes (61.00 thousand t/yr, 6.1%) respectively.

These six countries combined produced 4,299.42 thousand tonnes, or 86.2% of the EU27 total of 4,988.01 thousand tonnes. France alone produced more than Italy and Spain combined, underscoring its dominant position in fresh bean cultivation.

Member StateTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)% of EU Total
France1,773.49354.7035.6%
Italy785.33157.0715.7%
Spain664.97132.9913.3%
Belgium467.9193.589.4%
Netherlands305.0261.006.1%
Poland302.7060.546.1%
Germany231.5546.314.6%
Greece177.2935.463.6%
Other EU279.7555.955.6%
EU Total4,988.01997.60100%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2015–2024

Agricultural Efficiency: Yield per Hectare

Although France leads in total volume, it is Spain that achieves the highest space efficiency. With an average yield of 18.86 tonnes per hectare, Spain is nearly 68% more productive per hectare than the EU average of 11.23 t/ha, and does so with only 35.27 thousand hectares of land — far less than France's 147.46 thousand hectares.

France's yield of 12.03 t/ha is only slightly above the EU average, while Italy — despite being the second-largest producer — records the lowest yield among the top producers at 9.17 t/ha. The Netherlands achieves a strong 12.73 t/ha, indicating efficient use of its limited agricultural land. These yield figures are calculated from production and harvested area data within the Eurostat dataset, as direct yield statistics for fresh beans are not published as a separate indicator.

Member StateImplied Yield (t/ha)Production Rank
Spain18.863rd
Netherlands12.735th
France12.031st
Belgium11.694th
EU Average11.23—
Greece10.768th
Germany10.657th
Poland9.406th
Italy9.172nd

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2015–2024

Regional and Climatic Divides Across Europe

Fresh bean production is heavily concentrated in Western and Southern Europe, with distinct patterns across the continent. Western Europe accounts for more than half of all EU fresh bean production, driven overwhelmingly by France. Southern Europe contributes a third, with Italy and Spain as the main producers, while Eastern Europe's share is modest.

Western Europe's production totalled 2,777.97 thousand tonnes (555.59 thousand t/yr) over the five-year period, accounting for 55.7% of the EU total. The Mediterranean region contributed 1,681.87 thousand tonnes (336.37 thousand t/yr, 33.7%), while Eastern Europe added 464.19 thousand tonnes (92.84 thousand t/yr, 9.3%). Nordic countries represent a negligible share due to climate constraints.

RegionMember StatesTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)Share of EU
Western EuropeFR, BE, NL, DE2,777.97555.5955.7%
Southern EuropeIT, ES, EL, PT1,681.87336.3733.7%
Eastern EuropePL, RO, HU, BG, CZ, SK464.1992.849.3%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2015–2024

Frequently Asked Questions

Which EU country grew its fresh beans production the fastest, and which declined the most?

The Netherlands recorded the fastest growth at +7.14% CAGR, nearly doubling from 37.1 to 69.0 thousand tonnes. Greece experienced the steepest decline at −9.93% CAGR, falling from 59.8 to 23.3 thousand tonnes, with all values from 2016 onward flagged as estimated.

Which country is the most reliable fresh beans supplier in the EU?

Italy ranks as the most stable supplier with a coefficient of variation of just 4.42% — the lowest among all eight top producers. Germany (10.28% CV) and France (11.58% CV) follow as the next most reliable producers.

Where is fresh beans farmland expanding and shrinking within the EU?

Fresh beans farmland is expanding in the Netherlands (+2.1 thousand ha, +57.6%) and Poland (+1.1 thousand ha, +17.2%). It is contracting most sharply in Spain (−3.5 thousand ha, −36.8%), Greece (−3.1 thousand ha, −56.9%), and Belgium (−1.8 thousand ha, −20.7%).

Which EU country produces the most fresh beans?

France is the largest producer of fresh beans in the EU, accounting for 35.6% of total output with 1,773.49 thousand tonnes over 2020–2024, averaging 354.70 thousand tonnes per year.

Has fresh bean production in the EU been growing or declining?

EU fresh bean production fluctuated between 947.53 and 1,134.87 thousand tonnes annually, declining from a peak of 1,134.87 thousand tonnes in 2021 to 947.53 thousand tonnes in 2024.

Which EU country has the highest fresh bean yield per hectare?

Spain achieves the highest yield at 18.86 tonnes per hectare, nearly 68% above the EU average of 11.23 t/ha, despite ranking third in total production volume.

Source data extracted from Eurostat dataset apro_cpsh1.

Download the data as CSV

This article was generated using AI. The content is based on Eurostat data and is provided as a starting point — please verify all data with the original source.

Related Articles

Five Chart Types, One Tool

Transform your CSV or Excel data into beautiful charts — entirely in your browser. No uploads, no accounts, no cost.