Skip to main content
EU Cauliflower and Broccoli Production 2013–2017: 10.9 Million Tonnes by Country
Vegetables

EU Cauliflower and Broccoli Production 2013–2017: 10.9 Million Tonnes by Country

The European Union produced 10.9 million tonnes of cauliflower and broccoli between 2013 and 2017, averaging 2.2 million tonnes annually. Spain dominates with 3.1 million tonnes (615 000 t/yr), capturing 28% of total EU output. Italy and France follow as the second and third largest producers, together accounting for over 33% of the bloc's production.

Published Jun 5, 2026Last updated Sep 29, 2026Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2013–2017

EU Market Share: Who Dominates Production?

Over the 2013–2017 period, the EU-27 produced a combined 10,882 thousand tonnes of cauliflower and broccoli. Spain alone accounted for 3,074 thousand tonnes, or 28.3 % of the EU total, solidifying its position as the dominant producer. Italy followed with 1,946 thousand tonnes (17.9 %), while France contributed 1,665 thousand tonnes (15.3 %). Poland, the leading Eastern European producer, added 1,477 thousand tonnes (13.6 %), and Germany rounded out the top five with 693 thousand tonnes (6.4 %).

Member StateTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)% of EU Total
Spain3 074.25614.8528.3 %
Italy1 946.31389.2617.9 %
France1 665.14333.0315.3 %
Poland1 476.56295.3113.6 %
Germany693.08138.626.4 %
Belgium547.01109.405.0 %
Greece336.0167.203.1 %
Netherlands301.1460.232.8 %
Others842.57168.517.7 %

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2013–2017

Agricultural Efficiency: Yield per Hectare

While Spain leads in total volume, Italy achieves the highest yield per hectare among all major producers. Italian growers averaged 24.2 t/ha over the five-year window, significantly outpacing Spain's 18.1 t/ha despite producing only 63 % of Spain's total volume. Germany (23.2 t/ha) and Belgium (21.2 t/ha) also demonstrated high land productivity. Poland averaged 20.1 t/ha, while France recorded 17.1 t/ha. The Netherlands recorded the lowest yield among the top producers at 13.7 t/ha.

Member StateAvg Yield (t/ha)
Italy24.2
Germany23.2
Belgium21.2
Poland20.1
Spain18.1
France17.1
Netherlands13.7

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2013–2017

Regional and Climatic Divides Across Europe

Cauliflower and broccoli production is heavily concentrated in the Mediterranean south. The Mediterranean zone — Spain, Italy, and Greece — produced nearly half of the EU's entire output at 5,357 thousand tonnes (1,071 thousand t/yr), or 49.2 % of the EU total. Western Europe (France, Belgium, Netherlands) contributed a further 2,513 thousand tonnes (503 thousand t/yr, 23.1 %), while Eastern Europe (Poland, Romania, Hungary) added 1,815 thousand tonnes (363 thousand t/yr, 16.7 %). Germany was the primary Central European producer, with 693 thousand tonnes across the five years.

RegionMember StatesTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)Share of EU
Mediterranean SouthES, IT, EL5 356.571 071.3149.2 %
Western EuropeFR, BE, NL2 513.29502.6623.1 %
Eastern EuropePL, RO, HU1 814.54362.9116.7 %
Central & NorthDE, AT, DK, SE797.47159.497.3 %

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2013–2017

10-Year Production Trajectory: Rising Stars & Fading Producers

Spain's harvested production of cauliflower and broccoli rose from 439.6 thousand tonnes in 2008 to 689.1 thousand tonnes in 2017, a net gain of 249.5 thousand tonnes (56.8%) at a 5.1% CAGR—the strongest growth among all top producers. Spain overtook Italy as the EU's largest producer, with the crossover occurring early in the decade. Spanish output grew in eight of the ten years, with the only dips occurring in 2009 (–2.3%) and 2012 (–1.6%).

Italy experienced the steepest decline, falling from 556.0 thousand tonnes in 2008 to 371.6 thousand tonnes in 2017, a net loss of 184.4 thousand tonnes (33.2%) at a –4.4% CAGR. The sharpest year-on-year drop occurred between 2009 and 2010, when output fell from 600.0 to 410.7 thousand tonnes — a 31.5% single-year contraction. After this shock, Italian production settled into a lower band between 370 and 415 thousand tonnes and never recovered its pre-2010 level.

France also contracted, declining from 416.9 thousand tonnes in 2008 to 333.0 thousand tonnes in 2017, a net loss of 83.9 thousand tonnes at a –2.8% CAGR, with the 2009 value missing from the dataset. French production shows a broadly declining trend, from a peak of 416.9 thousand tonnes at the start of the decade to a low of 319.1 thousand tonnes in 2016, before a modest recovery to 333.0 thousand tonnes in 2017.

Belgium posted the second-fastest growth rate at 3.7% CAGR, expanding from 92.8 to 129.0 thousand tonnes. Belgian production dipped to 82.3 thousand tonnes in 2010 before rebounding steadily through 2017. Polish production grew modestly at 1.6% CAGR, with year-to-year swings of up to 67.7 thousand tonnes between high and low seasons. The Netherlands remained essentially stable (+0.7% CAGR), while Germany and Greece both declined, at –1.8% and –2.2% CAGR respectively.

All values in 1,000 t. e = estimated. EU-27 total unavailable for 2008–2010.

Country2008200920102011201220132014201520162017CAGRNet Change (1,000 t)Trajectory
EU27N/AN/AN/A2,157.02,178.12,098.02,180.62,147.02,177.82,278.6———
ES439.6429.4508.0513.8505.6540.9597.0607.2640.1689.1+5.12%+249.5Ascending
IT556.0600.0410.7407.2414.1381.6405.1399.8388.3371.6–4.38%–184.4Declining
FR416.9N/A355.6388.6375.8345.2326.4341.5319.1333.0–2.77%–83.9Declining
PL274.9291.1e252.3297.6306.8271.3320.6252.9314.7317.0+1.60%+42.1Ascending
DE156.1168.1152.0144.1176.7154.1149.2134.8122.4132.6–1.80%–23.5Declining
BE92.888.082.399.798.196.099.2110.1112.7129.0+3.73%+36.2Ascending
EL62.468.173.385.888.987.969.166.860.9e51.3e–2.16%–11.2Declining
NL66.059.065.057.053.051.052.065.562.370.4+0.72%+4.4Stable

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2013–2017

Supply Stability Scorecard: Reliability Rankings

Supply stability—measured by the coefficient of variation (CV%)—reveals which producers offer the most predictable output year over year. A lower CV indicates tighter clustering around the mean and less year-to-year volatility. For buyers and supply chain planners, CV serves as a proxy for sourcing risk: a low-CV supplier delivers consistent volumes, while a high-CV supplier requires contingency planning.

Poland ranks as the most stable supplier (CV 8.44%), despite ranking fourth in total production volume. French output exhibits very similar low volatility (CV 8.52%), though the trend is downward — steady decline with low fluctuation. Germany ranks third (CV 10.43%), and the Netherlands ranks fourth (CV 10.62%). These four countries all fall in the “very stable” to “moderately stable” zone, meaning their year-to-year output is relatively predictable.

Belgium sits in the middle of the pack with a CV of 12.66% (rank 5). Its max drawdown of –6.41% is the mildest among all eight producers, indicating that Belgian output may fluctuate gently but never collapses in any single year.

Spain, the largest producer with a mean output of 547.1 thousand tonnes, ranks sixth in stability (CV 14.71%). Its max drawdown—the worst single-year decline a buyer would experience—was just –2.32%, indicating that while Spanish production varies, it rarely contracts sharply year-on-year. This makes Spain a strong volume play: high output with moderate but shallow fluctuation.

Italy is the least stable producer (CV 17.08%, rank 8), with a max drawdown of –31.54%—the steepest single-year drop among all eight countries. Italian production fell below its 10-year mean in eight of ten years, meaning the 2009–2010 shock was not an outlier but part of a sustained structural decline. Greece ranks seventh (CV 16.69%, max drawdown –21.43%), with six of ten years below its decade mean.

CV < 10% = Very stable; CV 10–20% = Moderately stable; CV > 20% = Volatile.

CountryMean (1,000 t)CV%Max Drawdown%Years Below MeanStability Rank
PL289.98.44%–21.12%4/101
FR355.88.52%–8.14%6/102
DE149.010.43%–12.80%4/103
NL60.110.62%–12.31%5/104
BE100.812.66%–6.41%7/105
ES547.114.71%–2.32%6/106
EL71.516.69%–21.43%6/107
IT433.417.08%–31.54%8/108

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2013–2017

Land Allocation Shift: 10-Year Cropland Transformation

Harvested area trends closely track production shifts. Spain expanded its cauliflower and broccoli acreage from 27.3 thousand hectares in 2008 to 39.3 thousand hectares in 2017, a net gain of 12.0 thousand hectares (44.1%) at a 4.1% annualized growth rate. The fact that production grew faster than area (5.1% vs. 4.1%) signals yield improvements alongside expansion — Spanish growers are not just planting more land, but also getting more output per hectare.

Italy contracted most sharply in absolute terms, shedding 11.1 thousand hectares (41.1%) at a –5.7% annualized rate. Its area contraction (–5.7%) outpaced its production decline (–4.4%), indicating a partial efficiency offset — yields per hectare improved despite falling total output. Italian area dropped suddenly from 27.7 thousand hectares in 2009 to 16.9 in 2010, mirroring the production shock, and remained in the 15.7–17.1 thousand range for the rest of the decade.

France lost 6.5 thousand hectares (25.3%) at a –3.6% rate. French area fell from 25.8 thousand hectares in 2008 to a low of 19.1 thousand in 2015, with a brief spike to 30.8 thousand in 2011. By 2017, area had stabilized near 19.3 thousand hectares.

Belgium expanded at a moderate +1.4% annualized rate (+0.7 thousand ha), while Poland added 2.7 thousand hectares at +2.2%. The Netherlands expanded production area slightly (+0.8%), and Germany and Greece both contracted modestly at –1.6% and –1.9% respectively. Across all eight countries, area trends consistently reinforce the production trends — the countries gaining output are also expanding their land base, and vice versa.

All values in 1,000 ha. e = estimated. EU-27 total unavailable for 2008–2010.

Country2008200920102011201220132014201520162017Net Change (1,000 ha)Growth RateTrend
EU27N/AN/AN/A126.6116.6109.8115.9113.2114.9121.9———
ES27.325.229.931.229.530.433.232.334.539.3+12.04.14%Expanding
IT27.127.716.917.017.115.716.416.316.316.0–11.1–5.71%Contracting
FR25.8N/A26.030.821.319.820.019.119.419.3–6.5–3.58%Contracting
PL12.5e13.5e15.715.616.512.615.215.514.915.2+2.72.15%Expanding
DE7.06.86.56.56.66.46.15.75.56.1–0.9–1.56%Contracting
BE5.24.74.75.15.04.54.75.25.55.9+0.71.38%Expanding
EL3.33.44.44.03.94.24.13.23.0e2.8e–0.5–1.87%Contracting
NL4.64.74.64.74.54.24.24.44.34.9+0.30.75%Expanding

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2013–2017

Frequently Asked Questions

Which EU country produces the most cauliflower and broccoli?

Spain is the largest producer, accounting for 28.3 % of EU output with 3,074 thousand tonnes harvested between 2013 and 2017.

Which EU country has the highest cauliflower and broccoli yield per hectare?

Italy achieves the highest average yield at 24.2 t/ha, well above the EU major-producer average.

How much land does the EU dedicate to cauliflower and broccoli farming?

The EU-27 devoted approximately 576 thousand hectares to cauliflower and broccoli over 2013–2017, with an annual average of 115 thousand hectares.

Which country grew fastest in cauliflower and broccoli production?

Spain grew fastest at a 5.12% CAGR, adding 249.5 thousand tonnes over the decade to become the EU’s largest producer, overtaking Italy.

Which country is the most reliable cauliflower and broccoli supplier?

Poland ranks first in supply stability with a CV of 8.44% and only 4 years below its 10-year mean, despite ranking fourth in total volume.

Where is cauliflower and broccoli farmland expanding or shrinking?

Spanish harvested area expanded 44.1% (+12.0 thousand ha), while Italian and French area contracted 41.1% and 25.3% respectively over the decade.

Source data extracted from Eurostat dataset apro_cpsh1.

Download the data as CSV

This article was generated using AI. The content is based on Eurostat data and is provided as a starting point — please verify all data with the original source.

Related Articles

Five Chart Types, One Tool

Transform your CSV or Excel data into beautiful charts — entirely in your browser. No uploads, no accounts, no cost.