Skip to main content
853.22 Thousand Tonnes of Brussels Sprouts: EU Production Statistics 2020–2024 — A Complete Data Breakdown
Vegetables

853.22 Thousand Tonnes of Brussels Sprouts: EU Production Statistics 2020–2024 — A Complete Data Breakdown

Belgium leads EU Brussels sprouts production with 338.48 thousand tonnes over the five-year period (39.7% of the EU total, 67.70 kt/yr), followed by the Netherlands at 297.18 thousand tonnes (34.8%, 59.44 kt/yr). Production is heavily concentrated in Northwestern Europe, which accounts for over 91% of the EU total.

Published Jun 5, 2026Last updated Sep 29, 2026Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

EU Market Share: Who Dominates Brussels Sprouts Production?

Belgium and the Netherlands together dominate the EU Brussels sprouts market, accounting for nearly three-quarters of all production. Belgium leads with 338.48 thousand tonnes (67.70 kt/yr), while the Netherlands contributes 297.18 thousand tonnes (59.44 kt/yr). France rounds out the top three with 81.93 thousand tonnes (16.39 kt/yr), followed by Germany at 53.83 thousand tonnes (10.77 kt/yr). Italy and Poland produce 28.81 and 20.50 thousand tonnes respectively, while Spain (13.55 kt), Turkey (12.00 kt), and Ireland (10.15 kt) complete the top ten.

Member StateTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)% of EU Total
Belgium338.4867.7039.7%
Netherlands297.1859.4434.8%
France81.9316.399.6%
Germany53.8310.776.3%
Italy28.815.763.4%
Poland20.504.102.4%
Spain13.552.711.6%
Turkey12.002.401.4%
Ireland10.152.031.2%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Agricultural Efficiency: Yield per Hectare for Brussels Sprouts

Eurostat does not publish direct yield indicators for Brussels sprouts in the apro_cpsh1 dataset, but yield can be calculated from harvested production and area. Belgium achieves the highest average yield at 22.24 tonnes per hectare, followed closely by the Netherlands at 21.17 t/ha. Germany ranks third at 20.55 t/ha, while France averages 18.15 t/ha. The top four producers all maintain yields between 18 and 22 t/ha, demonstrating strong land-use efficiency across Northwestern Europe.

Member StateAvg Yield (t/ha)
Belgium22.24
Netherlands21.17
Germany20.55
France18.15

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Regional and Climatic Divides Across Europe

Brussels sprouts production is overwhelmingly concentrated in Western Europe, reflecting the crop's preference for cool, temperate climates. The Western European bloc — encompassing Belgium, the Netherlands, France, Germany, Ireland, Austria, and Luxembourg — accounts for 785.21 thousand tonnes or 92.0% of the EU total. Southern Europe contributes 43.80 thousand tonnes (5.1%), led by Italy and Spain. Eastern Europe produces 20.91 thousand tonnes (2.5%), primarily from Poland. Nordic countries add a marginal 3.29 thousand tonnes (0.4%). This extreme geographic concentration distinguishes Brussels sprouts from most other vegetable crops in the EU.

RegionMember StatesTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)Share of EU
Western EuropeBE, NL, FR, DE, IE, AT, LU785.21157.0492.0%
Southern EuropeIT, ES, PT, SI43.808.765.1%
Eastern EuropePL, HU20.914.182.5%
NordicSE, FI3.290.660.4%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

10-Year Production Trajectory: Rising Stars & Fading Producers

EU-27 brussels sprouts production expanded at a +3.15% compound annual growth rate from 2016 through 2024, climbing from 136.3 thousand tonnes to 174.7 thousand tonnes. The decade peak arrived in 2021 at 196.9 thousand tonnes, while 2016 marked the decade low. Of the eight top producers, six registered net gains, but the aggregate rise masks a wide dispersion of growth rates and one structural collapse that eliminated a mid-tier producer from the market.

The Netherlands, the EU's largest producer in eight of ten years, closed the decade at 64.7 thousand tonnes on a Stable trajectory (a +0.84% CAGR, +4.7 thousand tonnes net). Dutch output stayed within a narrow corridor between 46.6 and 64.7 thousand tonnes, dipping below 50 thousand tonnes only once, in 2016. Belgium, the second-ranked producer, followed an Ascending trajectory (a +2.15% CAGR, +11.1 thousand tonnes net), climbing from 52.6 to 63.7 thousand tonnes and steadily narrowing the gap with Dutch production. Belgian output, however, was far less steady — peaking at a decade-high 92.4 thousand tonnes in 2021, then plunging to 46.6 thousand tonnes in 2023 before partially recovering to 63.7 thousand tonnes in 2024. This 49.6% peak-to-trough swing within a three-year window makes Belgium simultaneously the nearest challenger to Dutch primacy and the least predictable of the two anchor producers.

France delivered the strongest mid-tier growth (a +4.88% CAGR, +7.1 thousand tonnes net, +53.5%), rising from 13.3 thousand tonnes to 20.4 thousand tonnes. French output accelerated markedly in the closing years, crossing the 20 thousand-tonne threshold for the first time in 2024. Its 2020 figure of 16.8 thousand tonnes carries a break-in-series flag and sits above the adjacent-year trend. Germany registered a modest Ascending trajectory (a +1.95% CAGR, +1.5 thousand tonnes net), peaking at 11.6 thousand tonnes in 2022 before easing to 9.1 thousand tonnes in 2024.

Poland suffered the most severe production collapse in the cohort. From 17.9 thousand tonnes in 2015, Polish output dropped to 3.6 thousand tonnes in 2020 — a 79.9% single-year wipeout — and never recovered, closing at 3.4 thousand tonnes in 2024 (a -16.85% CAGR, -14.5 thousand tonnes net, -81.0%). This structural breakdown erased Poland from mid-tier relevance and redistributed its market share to ascendant neighbours.

Italy (a +0.95% CAGR, +0.5 thousand tonnes net), Ireland (a +1.52% CAGR, +0.2 thousand tonnes net), and Spain (a +10.04% CAGR, +1.9 thousand tonnes net) all contributed small but growing volumes. Ireland's 2016 figure carries a break-in-series flag. Spain's +136.5% expansion, though from a low base of 1.4 thousand tonnes, was the fastest growth rate of any top-eight producer, signalling increasing southern-European engagement with the crop.

Country2015201620172018201920202021202220232024CAGRNet Change (1 000 t)Trajectory
Netherlands60.046.653.251.154.455.262.861.852.764.7+0.84%+4.7Stable
Belgium52.637.759.454.565.777.292.458.546.663.7+2.15%+11.1Ascending
France13.312.814.114.213.716.8b14.114.116.620.4+4.88%+7.1Ascending
Poland17.921.222.120.617.93.64.14.64.83.4-16.85%-14.5Declining
Germany7.77.88.88.310.410.811.311.611.09.1+1.95%+1.5Ascending
Italy6.05.05.05.06.35.15.65.85.96.5+0.95%+0.5Stable
Spain1.42.03.02.03.34.02.31.82.23.2+10.04%+1.9Ascending
Ireland1.61.6b1.62.31.52.02.72.01.61.9+1.52%+0.2Ascending
EU-27N/A136.3168.6159.7174.9176.3196.9162.2143.1174.7+3.15%*+38.4*Ascending

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Supply Stability Scorecard: Reliability Rankings

Volume leadership and supply dependability align unusually well for EU brussels sprouts. The bloc's two largest producers — the Netherlands and Belgium — sit at opposite ends of the stability table, with the Dutch near the top and the Belgians near the bottom. A small-volume producer, Italy, takes the top stability rank, demonstrating that dependable supply does not require large scale.

Italy claimed the strongest stability ranking (CV 9.62%), the only top-eight producer with a coefficient of variation below 10% and classified as Very Stable. Despite a modest mean output of 5.61 thousand tonnes, Italian production stayed inside a narrow 5.0–6.5 thousand-tonne band every year and posted the lowest max drawdown in the cohort (-19.37%), meaning a buyer relying on Italian supply never faced more than a one-fifth contraction in any single harvest. The Netherlands, the EU's largest producer, ranked a close second in stability (CV 9.82%), just 0.2 percentage points behind Italy. Dutch output ranged from 46.6 to 64.7 thousand tonnes with a max drawdown of -22.27%. This near-perfect combination of volume crown and top-tier stability makes the Netherlands the most compelling single-country sourcing anchor in the EU brussels sprouts market.

France (CV 14.49%) and Germany (CV 14.66%) sit in narrowly separated Moderately Stable positions, each posting max drawdowns around -16% to -17%. France posted seven years below its mean of 15.01 thousand tonnes, the most of any producer, reflecting the upward trajectory that lifted its later years above the decade average. Ireland (CV 18.81%) edges into the moderate band but carries a -35.65% max drawdown — the third-worst single-year shock among top producers — signalling sharper downside risk than its mid-table rank suggests.

Belgium ranked sixth in stability (CV 24.11%, Volatile) despite holding the highest mean output of any producer at 60.84 thousand tonnes. Belgian production swung from an all-country high of 92.4 thousand tonnes (2021) to a low of 37.7 thousand tonnes (2016), yielding a max drawdown of -36.72%. Spain (CV 31.23%, Volatile) and Poland (CV 66.76%, Volatile) occupy the bottom two ranks. Poland's -79.89% max drawdown, driven by the 2020 production collapse, makes it the least reliable supplier in the dataset by any measure.

CountryMean (1 000 t)CV%Max Drawdown%Years Below MeanStability Rank
Italy5.619.62%-19.37%51
Netherlands56.249.82%-22.27%62
France15.0114.49%-16.40%73
Germany9.6814.66%-16.98%54
Ireland1.8818.81%-35.65%55
Belgium60.8424.11%-36.72%66
Spain2.5231.23%-41.79%67
Poland12.0266.76%-79.89%58

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Land Allocation Shift: 10-Year Cropland Transformation

EU-27 harvested brussels sprouts area remained essentially flat across the decade, edging from 8.2 thousand hectares in 2016 to 8.3 thousand hectares in 2024 — a net gain of just 0.1 thousand hectares (+1.2%, a +0.15% annualised rate). Because production grew substantially faster than area (+28.2% vs. +1.2%), implied EU-27 yield improved from approximately 16.6 t/ha in 2016 to 21.0 t/ha in 2024, a clear productivity signal.

At the country level, land allocation diverged sharply. Belgium expanded its harvested area by 0.6 thousand hectares (+25.3%, a +2.54% annualised rate), mirroring its production growth and reinforcing its position as the EU's largest-area brussels sprouts grower. France added 0.4 thousand hectares — a 52.1% expansion at a +4.77% annualised rate — the largest proportional land increase of any top producer, matching its production surge. The Netherlands held area nearly stable at 2.7–2.9 thousand hectares (+4.5% net, +0.49% annualised), confirming that Dutch output gains came primarily from yield improvement rather than cropland expansion.

Poland contracted most sharply, shedding 1.3 thousand hectares (-81.2%, a -16.97% annualised rate), consistent with its production collapse. German, Italian, Spanish, and Irish area all stayed within narrow bands of +/-0.1 thousand hectares. Spain's +50.0% proportional area increase (+4.61% annualised) reflects expansion from an extremely low base (0.1 to 0.2 thousand hectares) and should be interpreted with caution.

Comparing production CAGR against area growth rate reveals efficiency signals. Germany posted the widest productivity gap: production grew at +1.95% annually while area held flat (-0.24%/yr, a +2.19 percentage-point spread), implying yield-driven growth on a fixed land base. Spain's production CAGR of +10.04% on an area growth rate of +4.61% (+5.43 pp gap) suggests intensification. The Netherlands (+0.35 pp gap), Italy (-0.19 pp), and France (+0.11 pp) all showed production and area growing at broadly similar rates, while Belgium's area outpaced its production (-0.39 pp gap), hinting at mild extensification. Poland's production and area fell in lockstep (-16.85% vs. -16.97%), offering no evidence of yield change during the collapse.

Country2015201620172018201920202021202220232024Net Change (1 000 ha)Growth RateTrend
Belgium2.32.12.52.52.83.23.62.82.62.9+0.6+2.54%Expanding
Netherlands2.72.52.62.62.72.92.92.92.62.8+0.1+0.49%Stable
France0.70.70.80.80.70.9b0.80.80.91.1+0.4+4.77%Expanding
Poland1.61.81.61.71.60.30.30.30.30.3-1.3-16.97%Contracting
Germany0.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.60.60.50.0-0.24%Stable
Italy0.30.30.20.20.40.20.20.30.30.30.0+1.14%Expanding
Spain0.10.10.10.10.10.20.10.10.10.10.0+4.61%Expanding
Ireland0.20.2b0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.00.00%Stable
EU-27N/A8.28.88.89.28.58.87.97.68.3+0.1*+0.15%*Stable

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Frequently Asked Questions

Which EU country produces the most Brussels sprouts?

Belgium is the largest EU producer of Brussels sprouts, with 338.48 thousand tonnes over 2020–2024 (67.70 kt/yr), representing 39.7% of the EU total.

How much land is used for Brussels sprouts farming in the EU?

The EU dedicated 41.24 thousand hectares to Brussels sprouts between 2020 and 2024, averaging 8.25 thousand hectares per year. Belgium and the Netherlands account for over 70% of this area.

What is the average yield of Brussels sprouts per hectare in Europe?

Belgium achieves the highest average yield at 22.24 t/ha, followed by the Netherlands at 21.17 t/ha. The top four producing nations all maintain yields between 18 and 22 tonnes per hectare.

Which EU country recorded the strongest brussels sprouts production growth from 2015 to 2024?

Spain posted the fastest growth rate at +10.04% CAGR (+136.5%), though from a small base of 1.4 thousand tonnes. Among mid-tier producers, France delivered the strongest expansion at +4.88% CAGR (+53.5%), adding 7.1 thousand tonnes. Poland recorded the steepest decline at -16.85% CAGR (-81.0%), collapsing from 17.9 to 3.4 thousand tonnes.

Which country is the most stable brussels sprouts supplier in the EU?

Italy is the most stable top-eight producer (CV 9.62%), with production varying only between 5.0 and 6.5 thousand tonnes across the entire decade and a max drawdown of -19.37%. The Netherlands ranks a close second (CV 9.82%) while also being the EU's largest producer, making it the best combination of volume and reliability.

Is EU brussels sprouts farmland expanding or shrinking?

EU-27 harvested area for brussels sprouts was essentially flat over the decade, edging from 8.2 thousand hectares in 2016 to 8.3 thousand hectares in 2024 (+1.2%). Belgium and France expanded their area (+25.3% and +52.1%, respectively), while Poland contracted sharply (-81.2%). The Netherlands, Germany, and Ireland held area largely unchanged.

Source data extracted from Eurostat dataset apro_cpsh1.

Download the data as CSV

This article was generated using AI. The content is based on Eurostat data and is provided as a starting point — please verify all data with the original source.

Related Articles

Five Chart Types, One Tool

Transform your CSV or Excel data into beautiful charts — entirely in your browser. No uploads, no accounts, no cost.