Skip to main content
2.1 Million Tonnes of EU Sweet Lupins Production (2021–2025): A Complete Data Breakdown
Nuts & Legumes

2.1 Million Tonnes of EU Sweet Lupins Production (2021–2025): A Complete Data Breakdown

Poland dominates EU sweet lupins production with 1.64 million tonnes over 2021–2025, accounting for 78% of the EU total. Germany follows at 259,700 tonnes (12.4%), while France achieves the highest average yield at 2.17 tonnes per hectare. The 2025 EU harvest is estimated at 502,010 tonnes, the highest in the five-year window.

Published Jun 6, 2026Last updated Sep 29, 2026Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

EU Market Share: Who Dominates Sweet Lupins Production?

The European Union produced an estimated 2,097,300 tonnes of sweet lupins over the 2021–2025 period, based on national reporting to Eurostat. Poland alone contributed 1,638,180 tonnes (78.1% of the EU total), reinforcing its position as the undisputed leader in sweet lupins cultivation.

Germany ranked second with 259,700 tonnes (12.4%), followed by Greece with 75,210 tonnes (3.6%), France with 55,310 tonnes (2.6%), and Lithuania with 25,680 tonnes (1.2%). Smaller producers including Czechia, Spain, Italy, Austria, and Denmark make up the remainder. The 2025 EU aggregate stood at 502,010 tonnes, representing the highest single-year figure in the period.

Member StateTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)% of EU Total
Poland1,638.18327.6478.1%
Germany259.7051.9412.4%
Greece75.2115.043.6%
France55.3111.062.6%
Lithuania25.685.141.2%
Other EU43.228.642.1%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Agricultural Efficiency: Yield per Hectare

While Poland dominates in total volume, France achieves the highest sweet lupins yield among the top five producers, averaging 2.17 tonnes per hectare over the 2021–2025 period. Germany follows at 1.86 t/ha, closely matched by Poland at 1.80 t/ha.

Greece, despite ranking third in total volume, reports the lowest average yield at 1.17 t/ha — roughly half of France’s efficiency. This yield gap reflects differing cultivation practices and agro-climatic conditions rather than production scale: France dedicates only 5.09 thousand hectares per year on average to sweet lupins, yet extracts more per hectare than any other major producer.

Member StateAvg Yield (t/ha)20212022202320242025
France2.172.262.062.212.122.18
Germany1.861.841.671.792.191.81
Poland1.801.591.841.761.881.92e
Greece1.171.37e1.29e1.31e0.75e1.15e

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Regional and Climatic Divides Across Europe

Sweet lupins production is heavily concentrated in Eastern Europe, which accounts for over 79% of the EU total. Poland and Lithuania together produced 1,663,860 tonnes over 2021–2025, reflecting the crop’s stronghold in the Baltic and Central European climate zone.

Western Europe (Germany and France) contributed 315,010 tonnes (15.0%), while Mediterranean states (Greece, Spain, Italy) added 94,130 tonnes (4.5%). The Eastern bloc’s dominance is driven by Poland’s vast acreage — averaging 180.67 thousand hectares per year — compared to Western Europe’s combined annual average of 33.13 thousand hectares.

RegionMember StatesTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)Share of EU
Eastern EuropePoland, Lithuania1,663.86332.7779.3%
Western EuropeGermany, France315.0163.0015.0%
MediterraneanGreece, Spain, Italy94.1318.834.5%
Other EU—24.304.861.2%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

10-Year Production Trajectory: Rising Stars & Fading Producers

Over the 2016–2025 period, EU sweet lupins production was dominated by Poland, which accounted for more than 80% of total output among the eight largest producers. Polish output rose from 202.4 thousand tonnes in 2016 to an estimated 411.4 thousand tonnes in 2025 — more than doubling over the decade, equivalent to an 8.20% CAGR. The trajectory was not linear: production dipped to a trough of 122.0 thousand tonnes in 2018 before recovering to 257.4 thousand tonnes in 2020 and accelerating through the 2020s. Poland's 2025 figure carries an estimated (e) flag.

Germany, the second-largest producer, showed essentially no growth over the decade (0.13% CAGR, from 50.0 to 50.6 thousand tonnes), classifying it as Stable. German output fluctuated between a low of 22.3 thousand tonnes in 2018 and a high of 57.2 thousand tonnes in 2024, reflecting interannual variability without a directional trend.

Greece (3.41% CAGR) and Lithuania (4.28% CAGR) both posted ascending trajectories. Greek production rose from 8.5 to 11.6 thousand tonnes — all values flagged as estimated (e) — while Lithuania grew from 4.6 to 6.7 thousand tonnes, with its 2016–2021 values carrying a definition-differs (d) flag. Italy recorded the highest relative growth rate (33.86% CAGR), expanding from just 0.1 to 2.1 thousand tonnes, though from a negligible starting base.

On the declining side, France lost half its production (-7.64% CAGR, from 16.8 to 8.2 thousand tonnes), with a break-in-series flag in 2020 reflecting a methodological change. Czechia suffered the steepest drop (-11.05% CAGR), falling from 5.8 to 2.0 thousand tonnes — a 65.1% contraction. Spain remained essentially stable (-0.59% CAGR, -5.2%), with its 2025 value flagged as provisional (p).

All values in 1 000 t. e = estimated, b = break in series, d = definition differs, p = provisional.

Country2016201720182019202020212022202320242025CAGRNet Change (1 000 t)Trajectory
Poland202.4165.5122.0145.7257.4221.4354.3275.3375.7411.4e+8.20%+209.1Ascending
Germany50.052.822.325.634.153.453.045.557.250.6+0.13%+0.6Stable
Greece8.5e12.6e18.6e22.9e21.8e15.9e15.3e17.4e14.9e11.6e+3.41%+3.0Ascending
France16.812.67.07.113.0b15.111.010.910.18.2-7.64%-8.6Declining
Lithuania4.6d3.8d2.5d3.4d4.3d4.2d4.44.65.96.7+4.28%+2.1Ascending
Czechia5.86.94.83.02.42.62.61.82.42.0-11.05%-3.8Declining
Spain3.53.22.91.72.52.82.21.92.13.3p-0.59%-0.2Stable
Italy0.10.50.90.81.00.80.91.11.72.1+33.86%+1.9Ascending

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Supply Stability Scorecard: Reliability Rankings

Sweet lupins production across the EU's top eight producers falls entirely in the "volatile" category (CV > 20%), underscoring the crop's inherent variability. Spain recorded the lowest coefficient of variation (22.98%), earning the top stability rank despite a modest mean output of 2.61 thousand tonnes and a maximum drawdown of -40.62%. Lithuania ranked second (CV 25.01%, max drawdown -32.80%), followed by Greece (CV 26.48%, max drawdown -26.76%) and Germany (CV 26.70%, max drawdown -57.77%).

Germany's position at rank 4 is notable: despite being the second-largest producer by total volume, its max drawdown of -57.77% — the deepest among the eight — reflects the severe production swing from its 2016 level of 50.0 thousand tonnes to a 2018 trough of 22.3 thousand tonnes. France (CV 27.86%, max drawdown -44.54%) ranked fifth, followed by Poland (CV 37.65%, max drawdown -26.30%). Czechia (CV 48.54%) and Italy (CV 52.78%) recorded the highest volatility.

The volume-stability trade-off is particularly stark for Poland. As the dominant supplier with a mean output of 253.12 thousand tonnes — nearly six times the next-largest producer — Poland's CV of 37.65% means that buyers relying on Polish supply face significant interannual swings. A buyer sourcing entirely from Poland would have experienced a production range from 122.0 thousand tonnes in 2018 to 411.4 thousand tonnes in 2025, with five years below the decade mean.

CV < 10% = Very stable; CV 10–20% = Moderately stable; CV > 20% = Volatile.

CountryMean (1 000 t)CV%Max Drawdown%Years Below MeanStability Rank
Spain2.6122.98%-40.62%51
Lithuania4.4325.01%-32.80%62
Greece15.9626.48%-26.76%63
Germany44.4526.70%-57.77%34
France11.1827.86%-44.54%65
Poland253.1237.65%-26.30%56
Czechia3.4548.54%-36.72%77
Italy1.0052.78%-26.21%68

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Land Allocation Shift: 10-Year Cropland Transformation

Sweet lupins harvested area across the EU-27 expanded significantly, rising from 179.3 thousand hectares in 2016 to an estimated 271.1 thousand hectares in 2025 — a net gain of 91.8 thousand hectares (+51.2%, a 4.70% annualized growth rate).

Poland drove the expansion, increasing its acreage by 87.5 thousand hectares (+68.9%, a 6.00% annualized rate) from 126.9 to 214.4 thousand hectares. Greece expanded by 5.0 thousand hectares (+98.6%, 7.92%/yr), though all Greek area data carry estimated (e) flags and fluctuate significantly. Lithuania added 1.2 thousand hectares (+32.6%, 3.19%/yr), and Italy expanded from a symbolic 0.1 thousand hectares to 1.2 thousand hectares (+1,233.3%, 33.35%/yr), though from a negligible base.

Germany held its area essentially flat (-0.6 thousand hectares, -2.1%, -0.24%/yr, classified as Stable). France contracted by 4.0 thousand hectares (-51.2%, -7.67%/yr), Czechia by 1.6 thousand hectares (-53.5%, -8.16%/yr), and Spain by 0.6 thousand hectares (-16.5%, -1.98%/yr).

Comparing production CAGR against area growth rates reveals distinct national strategies. Poland's production CAGR (8.20%) outpaced its area expansion (6.00%/yr), indicating improving per-hectare yields alongside acreage growth. Italy's production (33.86% CAGR) tracked closely with its area expansion (33.35%/yr), reflecting growth driven almost entirely by land allocation from a tiny starting point. France's production decline (-7.64% CAGR) was nearly matched by its area contraction (-7.67%/yr), suggesting that the reduction was driven by land withdrawal rather than yield deterioration. Czechia showed a similar pattern, with production (-11.05% CAGR) declining slightly faster than area (-8.16%/yr), pointing to some additional yield pressure.

All values in 1 000 ha. e = estimated, b = break in series, d = definition differs, p = provisional.

Country2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Net Change (1 000 ha)Growth RateTrend
Poland126.9103.395.6117.4167.8139.1193.4157.1199.4214.4e+87.5+6.00%Expanding
Germany28.629.023.421.022.329.031.725.426.128.0-0.6-0.24%Stable
Greece5.0e13.9e17.5e15.3e13.4e11.6e11.9e13.3e19.9e10.0e+5.0+7.92%Expanding
France7.75.42.92.95.9b6.75.34.94.83.8-4.0-7.67%Contracting
Lithuania3.8d2.9d2.5d3.6d4.1d4.6d4.33.75.05.0+1.2+3.19%Expanding
Czechia3.04.53.02.21.92.12.01.61.61.4-1.6-8.16%Contracting
Spain3.63.63.02.52.42.82.74.22.43.0p-0.6-1.98%Contracting
Italy0.10.30.40.50.60.70.70.71.01.2+1.1+33.35%Expanding
EU-27179.3165.3150.3173.7226.3204.5259.8222.3263.3271.1+91.8+4.70%Expanding

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Frequently Asked Questions

Which EU country produces the most sweet lupins?

Poland is the dominant producer, accounting for 78.1% of EU sweet lupins output with 1,638,180 tonnes over 2021–2025, far ahead of Germany (259,700 tonnes) and Greece (75,210 tonnes).

How does French sweet lupins yield compare to Poland’s?

France averages 2.17 t/ha, the highest among top producers, while Poland averages 1.80 t/ha — France is 21% more space-efficient despite growing the crop on a much smaller area.

Has EU sweet lupins production been growing?

Yes, total production increased from approximately 310,000 tonnes in 2021 to an estimated 502,010 tonnes in 2025, driven primarily by Poland’s rapid expansion.

Which EU country increased sweet lupins production the most from 2016 to 2025?

Poland posted the largest absolute growth, adding 209.1 thousand tonnes (+103.3%, an 8.20% CAGR). Italy recorded the fastest relative increase (+1,280%, a 33.86% CAGR from 0.1 to 2.1 thousand tonnes). Czechia suffered the steepest decline (-65.1%, an -11.05% CAGR).

Which country is the most stable sweet lupins supplier in the EU?

Spain ranked first for supply stability with a coefficient of variation of 22.98%, followed by Lithuania (25.01%) and Greece (26.48%). However, all top eight producers fall in the volatile range (CV > 20%), reflecting the crop's inherent variability across Europe.

Is EU sweet lupins farmland expanding or shrinking?

EU-27 harvested area expanded by 91.8 thousand hectares (+51.2%) between 2016 and 2025. Poland led the expansion, adding 87.5 thousand hectares (+68.9%). France (-51.2%), Czechia (-53.5%), and Spain (-16.5%) reduced their acreage.

Source data extracted from Eurostat dataset apro_cpsh1.

Download the data as CSV

This article was generated using AI. The content is based on Eurostat data and is provided as a starting point — please verify all data with the original source.

Related Articles

Five Chart Types, One Tool

Transform your CSV or Excel data into beautiful charts — entirely in your browser. No uploads, no accounts, no cost.