Skip to main content
EU Field Peas Production 2021–2025: 10.3 Million Tonnes by Country
Nuts & Legumes

EU Field Peas Production 2021–2025: 10.3 Million Tonnes by Country

France leads the European Union in field peas production with 2,510 thousand tonnes over the 2021–2025 period (502 thousand t/yr), commanding 24.4% of the EU total. Germany ranks second with 1,707 thousand tonnes (341 thousand t/yr, 16.6%), while Spain completes the top three at 1,042 thousand tonnes (208 thousand t/yr, 10.1%). The EU produced an estimated 10.3 million tonnes of field peas over the five-year window, with 2025 provisional data showing a single-year output of 2.44 million tonnes.

Published Jun 6, 2026Last updated Sep 29, 2026Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

EU Market Share: Who Dominates Field Peas Production?

Field peas (P1100) are cultivated across nearly all EU member states, but production is heavily concentrated in a handful of countries. France alone accounts for nearly a quarter of the bloc's total output over the 2021–2025 period. Germany's output has been steadily climbing over the five-year window. Spain rounds out the top three, with production accelerating sharply in 2024 and 2025.

The top six producers together represent 70.5% of total EU field peas output over the five-year window.

Member StateTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)% of EU Total
France2,509.63501.9324.4%
Germany1,706.60341.3216.6%
Spain1,042.08208.4210.1%
Lithuania814.70162.947.9%
Romania661.56132.316.4%
Czechia516.20103.245.0%
Estonia455.4491.094.4%
Finland421.1384.234.1%
Sweden351.5670.313.4%
Latvia325.6065.123.2%
Poland314.7162.943.1%
Denmark226.1145.222.2%
Italy206.2941.262.0%
Greece166.0233.201.6%
Hungary155.5731.111.5%
Slovakia151.4630.291.5%
Bulgaria114.7622.951.1%
Austria75.9515.190.7%
Others75.4615.090.7%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Agricultural Efficiency: Yield per Hectare

While France dominates total volume, it also leads in yield efficiency. Czechia and Germany also demonstrate strong land productivity. France achieves an average yield of 3.12 t/ha across the five-year window, significantly above the other major producers. Germany follows at 2.89 t/ha, with Czechia at 2.35 t/ha.

The efficiency gap between Western and Central Europe versus Southern and Eastern Europe is stark: Spain averages just 1.28 t/ha and Romania 1.55 t/ha, less than half of France's yield.

Member StateAvg Yield (t/ha)20212022202320242025
France3.122.843.003.202.923.62
Germany2.893.063.022.252.913.20
Czechia2.352.712.832.251.672.27
Lithuania2.081.972.132.102.202.01
Romania1.552.121.611.671.071.28
Spain1.281.541.110.671.371.69p

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Regional and Climatic Divides Across Europe

Field peas production is distributed across distinct European climatic zones, with a strong Western European concentration and a surprisingly significant Baltic cluster.

Western Europe accounts for 41.0% of total production, driven by France and Germany. The Baltic states — Lithuania, Estonia, and Latvia — represent a surprisingly strong cluster at 15.5%, despite their small geographic size and shorter growing seasons. Eastern Europe contributes 18.6%, with Romania and Czechia as the primary producers. Southern Europe, led by Spain, accounts for 13.7%, while the Nordic countries contribute 9.7%.

RegionMember StatesTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)Share of EU
Western EuropeFrance, Germany4,216.23843.2541.0%
Eastern EuropeCZ, RO, PL, HU, SK, BG1,914.26382.8518.6%
Baltic StatesLithuania, Estonia, Latvia1,595.74319.1515.5%
Southern EuropeSpain, Italy, Greece1,414.39282.8813.7%
NordicFinland, Sweden, Denmark998.80199.769.7%
OthersAT, HR, IE, BE, NL, SI, LU, CY, PT, MT146.8429.371.4%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

10-Year Production Trajectory: Rising Stars & Fading Producers

Across the EU-27, total field peas production rose from 2.13 million tonnes in 2016 to 2.44 million tonnes in 2025 — a net gain of about 306 thousand tonnes (+14.4%), equivalent to a 1.50% CAGR. EU-27 aggregate data is unavailable for 2021–2024, though country-level reporting continued without interruption.

France retained its position as the EU's top field peas producer, averaging the largest volumes over the decade, though its trajectory was essentially flat (a 0.74% CAGR, adding just 37.8 thousand tonnes net). Its 2020 value carries a break-in-series flag, reflecting a methodological change in French reporting. Germany, the second-largest producer, showed a clear ascending trajectory (a 4.81% CAGR, +52.7%), rising from 290.2 thousand tonnes in 2016 to 443.0 thousand tonnes in 2025. Lithuania, the third-largest, experienced the decade's steepest decline (-8.68% CAGR, -55.9%), falling from 398.1 thousand tonnes to 175.8 thousand tonnes.

The clearest rising stars were Romania (+5.51% CAGR, +62.0%), Czechia (+4.58% CAGR, +49.7%), and Germany (+4.81% CAGR, +52.7%), all posting strong double-digit percentage gains. Estonia (+2.45% CAGR, +24.3%) and Spain (+1.19% CAGR, +11.3%) also moved higher but at a more moderate pace. Sweden was effectively flat (-0.97% CAGR, -8.4%). Spain's 2025 value is provisional.

All values in 1 000 t. b = break in series, p = provisional.

Country2016201720182019202020212022202320242025CAGRNet Change (1 000 t)Trajectory
France547.9768.6590.2709.4558.8b552.2399.9485.2486.7585.7+0.74%+37.8Stable
Germany290.2298.1197.1228.2297.5299.1322.6265.9376.0443.0+4.81%+152.8Ascending
Lithuania398.1449.0213.7155.8151.1121.1152.3149.4216.2175.8-8.68%-222.4Declining
Spain280.3190.7268.7163.8227.6177.8136.0153.1263.3311.9p+1.19%+31.6Ascending
Romania78.2280.5170.8220.4111.3159.6109.2151.5114.5126.8+5.51%+48.5Ascending
Czechia68.787.370.667.384.9104.4115.1105.788.2102.8+4.58%+34.1Ascending
Estonia72.249.953.682.081.259.294.994.0117.689.8+2.45%+17.6Ascending
Sweden91.681.248.368.572.055.285.054.373.183.9-0.97%-7.7Stable
EU-272130.92613.11901.82016.71925.1N/AN/AN/AN/A2437.0+1.50%+306.1Ascending

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Supply Stability Scorecard: Reliability Rankings

Volume leadership and supply reliability are seldom held by the same producer. Ranking the top eight field peas producers by coefficient of variation (CV) — where a lower CV means steadier year-to-year output — reveals a clear hierarchy.

France is the most stable supplier (CV 17.9%, max single-year drawdown of -27.6% in 2022), making it both the largest-volume and most reliable producer — an unusual combination among EU crops. Czechia follows closely (CV 18.1%, max drawdown -19.2%), offering the tightest downside protection of any producer. Sweden (CV 19.6%, max drawdown -40.5%) rounds out the moderately stable tier, while Germany (CV 21.9%, max drawdown -33.9%) sits just across the threshold into volatile territory.

At the volatile end, Lithuania (CV 49.0%, max drawdown -52.4%) is the least reliable — a buyer sourcing exclusively from Lithuania would have absorbed a halving of supply from the 2017 peak to the 2021 trough. Romania (CV 37.5%, max drawdown -49.5%) and Spain (CV 26.7%, max drawdown -39.0%) also fall firmly in the volatile zone. For context, no top field peas producer achieves the "very stable" (CV <10%) threshold; only three are moderately stable at best.

CV < 10% = Very stable; CV 10–20% = Moderately stable; CV > 20% = Volatile.

CountryMean (1 000 t)CV%Max Drawdown%Years Below MeanStability Rank
France568.517.9%-27.6%61
Czechia89.518.1%-19.2%62
Sweden71.319.6%-40.5%43
Germany301.821.9%-33.9%74
Estonia79.425.3%-31.0%45
Spain217.326.7%-39.0%56
Romania152.337.5%-49.5%67
Lithuania218.349.0%-52.4%88

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Land Allocation Shift: 10-Year Cropland Transformation

In contrast to many EU arable crops, field peas acreage expanded over the decade. EU-27 harvested area rose from 861.1 thousand hectares in 2016 to 1,026.3 thousand hectares in 2025 — a net gain of about 165.2 thousand hectares (+19.2%, a +1.97% annualized growth rate). This expansion signals strong and sustained grower interest in field peas across the bloc.

Seven of the eight top producers expanded their field peas area. Romania posted the most dramatic increase (+131.6%, a +9.78% annualized rate), followed by Czechia (+70.3%, +6.1%/yr), Germany (+58.2%, +5.23%/yr), Estonia (+27.7%, +2.75%/yr), and Spain (+18.8%, +1.93%/yr). France, despite being the largest producer by volume, contracted its field peas acreage (-24.6%, -3.09%/yr), as did Lithuania (-41.2%, -5.72%/yr) and Sweden (-7.5%, -0.86%/yr).

Comparing production CAGR against area growth rates reveals that in most expanding countries, output gains tracked area gains closely, suggesting the growth was primarily extensification rather than yield improvement. Germany's production CAGR (4.81%) mirrored its area growth rate (5.23%), implying stable per-hectare productivity. Romania's production growth (5.51%) lagged its rapid area expansion (9.78%), indicating some yield dilution on new acreage.

All values in 1 000 ha. b = break in series, p = provisional.

Country2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Net Change (1 000 ha)Growth RateTrend
France214.6215.8167.1175.6202.7b194.3133.5151.6166.4161.7-52.8-3.09%Contracting
Germany87.585.570.774.682.697.7106.9118.1129.3138.4+50.9+5.23%Expanding
Lithuania148.8154.2106.275.261.761.571.571.298.587.5-61.2-5.72%Contracting
Spain155.4173.8149.0145.4117.0115.3122.5229.2192.6184.6p+29.1+1.93%Expanding
Romania42.7105.3118.1103.196.975.268.191.0106.999.0+56.2+9.78%Expanding
Czechia26.634.829.128.832.638.540.647.052.845.3+18.7+6.10%Expanding
Estonia38.938.829.731.835.633.137.342.749.749.6+10.8+2.75%Expanding
Sweden25.223.921.720.521.922.023.826.825.623.3-1.9-0.86%Contracting
EU-27861.1985.8829.1785.6789.4N/AN/AN/A1054.81026.3+165.2+1.97%Expanding

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Frequently Asked Questions

Which EU country produces the most field peas?

France is the largest producer with 2,510 thousand tonnes over 2021–2025, representing 24.4% of the EU total, followed by Germany (1,707 thousand tonnes) and Spain (1,042 thousand tonnes).

How does field peas yield vary across Europe?

France leads with an average yield of 3.12 t/ha, followed by Germany at 2.89 t/ha and Czechia at 2.35 t/ha. Southern and Eastern European producers, including Spain (1.28 t/ha) and Romania (1.55 t/ha), achieve significantly lower yields.

What is the total land area dedicated to field peas in the EU?

EU member states dedicated approximately 4,617 thousand hectares to field peas over the 2021–2025 period (923 thousand ha/yr), with Spain (18.3%), France (17.5%), and Germany (12.8%) accounting for the largest shares.

Which EU country increased field peas production the most from 2016 to 2025?

Germany had the largest absolute gain (+152.8 thousand tonnes, +52.7%, a 4.81% CAGR), while Romania posted the fastest relative growth (+62.0%, a 5.51% CAGR) but from a much smaller base. Lithuania recorded the steepest decline (-55.9%, an -8.68% CAGR).

Which country is the most stable field peas supplier in the EU?

France was both the largest and most reliable supplier, with the lowest coefficient of variation (17.9%) among the top eight producers and a maximum single-year drop of -27.6%. Czechia ranked second (CV 18.1%), offering the tightest downside protection at -19.2%.

Is EU field peas farmland expanding or shrinking?

EU-27 harvested field peas area expanded by about 165.2 thousand hectares (+19.2%) between 2016 and 2025. Romania (+131.6%), Czechia (+70.3%), and Germany (+58.2%) led the expansion, while France (-24.6%) and Lithuania (-41.2%) reduced their acreage.

Source data extracted from Eurostat dataset apro_cpsh1.

Download the data as CSV

This article was generated using AI. The content is based on Eurostat data and is provided as a starting point — please verify all data with the original source.

Related Articles

Five Chart Types, One Tool

Transform your CSV or Excel data into beautiful charts — entirely in your browser. No uploads, no accounts, no cost.