Skip to main content
7.3 Million Tonnes of EU Plum Production 2021–2025: A Complete Data Breakdown
Fruits

7.3 Million Tonnes of EU Plum Production 2021–2025: A Complete Data Breakdown

The European Union produced a total of 7 304 thousand tonnes of plums between 2021 and 2025, averaging 1 461 thousand tonnes per year. EU plum production statistics reveal Romania as the dominant force, contributing nearly half of all EU plums over this period, while Italy leads in yield efficiency at 14.1 tonnes per hectare. Eastern Europe accounts for nearly 60% of the bloc's total output, with the Carpathian Basin and Balkan region forming the core of European plum cultivation.

Published Jun 5, 2026Last updated Sep 29, 2026Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

EU Market Share: Who Dominates Production?

Romania is the undisputed leader in EU plum production, accounting for 3 287 thousand tonnes over the five-year period — a staggering 45.0% of the EU total. Far behind, Italy ranks second with 827 thousand tonnes (11.3%), followed closely by Spain with 790 thousand tonnes (10.8%), France with 729 thousand tonnes (10.0%), and Poland rounding out the top five with 591 thousand tonnes (8.1%).

Together, the top five producers accounted for 85.2% of all EU plum production, with Romania alone exceeding the combined output of the next four largest producers.

Member StateTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)% of EU Total
Romania3 286.5657.345.0%
Italy826.8165.411.3%
Spain789.8158.010.8%
France729.0145.810.0%
Poland590.8118.28.1%
Bulgaria255.751.13.5%
Germany251.750.33.4%
Hungary169.133.82.3%
Greece125.025.01.7%
Portugal90.718.11.2%
Other EU27188.937.82.6%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Agricultural Efficiency: Yield per Hectare

While Romania dominates by total volume, the yield-per-hectare ranking tells a different story. Italy achieves the highest average yield at 14.1 tonnes per hectare, followed by Spain at 13.6 t/ha. Romania, despite its massive output, manages a moderate 9.8 t/ha due to its extensive planted area. France produces 9.5 t/ha, while Poland trails at 7.0 t/ha.

Italy and Spain produce their plum volumes on a fraction of the land used by Romania — 58.5 and 58.1 thousand hectares respectively compared to Romania's 334.8 thousand hectares — achieving more than double the per-hectare yield.

Member StateProduction (1 000 t)Area (1 000 ha)Yield (t/ha)
Italy826.858.514.1
Spain789.858.113.6
Romania3 286.5334.89.8
France729.076.89.5
Poland590.884.87.0

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Regional and Climatic Divides Across Europe

Plum production in the EU is heavily skewed toward Eastern Europe, which accounts for 59.5% of the total. Southern Europe contributes a quarter, while Western Europe produces just under 15%.

The Nordic and Baltic countries together produce less than 0.1% of EU plums. The Carpathian Basin and Balkan region — encompassing Romania, Bulgaria, and Hungary — form the core of European plum cultivation.

RegionMember StatesTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)Share of EU
Eastern EuropeRO, PL, BG, HU, CZ, SK4 344.6868.959.5%
Southern EuropeIT, ES, EL, PT, HR, CY, SI, MT1 881.2376.225.8%
Western EuropeFR, DE, AT, NL, BE, LU, IE1 071.8214.414.7%
Nordics & BalticsSE, DK, FI, EE, LV, LT6.51.30.1%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

10-Year Production Trajectory: Rising Stars & Fading Producers

The EU plums market produced a combined 15 084.7 thousand tonnes over the 2016–2025 decade, with annual output swinging from a low of 1 289.5 thousand tonnes in 2017 to a peak of 1 763.7 thousand tonnes in 2018. Production closed the decade at 1 335.4 thousand tonnes in 2025, a net decline of 127.4 thousand tonnes (−8.7%) from the 2016 baseline of 1 462.8 thousand tonnes. The EU-wide trajectory reflects a sector with considerable year-on-year variability, shaped by the divergent fortunes of its top-producing nations.

Romania maintained the largest production footprint throughout the decade. Starting at 502.2 thousand tonnes in 2016 and closing at 565.9 thousand tonnes in 2025, its 1.34% CAGR translated into a net gain of 63.7 thousand tonnes despite a volatile mid-decade surge that saw output spike to 830.1 thousand tonnes in 2018 — the single highest annual reading by any country in the series. Romania's trajectory is classified as Ascending.

Germany registered the fastest relative growth among the top eight producers. Its output climbed from 42.1 thousand tonnes in 2016 to 57.0 thousand tonnes in 2025, a 3.43% CAGR and a net gain of 14.9 thousand tonnes (+35.4%). Germany is the only country besides Romania with an Ascending trajectory, though from a much smaller base.

Poland followed a neutral path with a 0.82% CAGR and a net gain of 8.4 thousand tonnes, earning a Stable classification. Output ranged from a low of 58.4 thousand tonnes in 2017 to a high of 133.2 thousand tonnes in 2022, demonstrating significant season-to-season volatility despite an overall flat trend.

The remaining five top producers posted declining trajectories. France saw output contract from 216.4 thousand tonnes to 144.6 thousand tonnes, a 4.38% annualised decline (net loss of 71.8 thousand tonnes, −33.2%). The French series carries a break-in-series flag (b) on the 2020 value. Italy lost 50.1 thousand tonnes over the decade (−2.82% CAGR), with a pronounced dip to 137.8 thousand tonnes in 2021. Spain shed 39.2 thousand tonnes (−2.48% CAGR). Hungary declined 41.9% from 47.6 thousand tonnes to 27.6 thousand tonnes (−5.86% CAGR). Bulgaria experienced the steepest contraction: after a sustained increase through 2024 to 60.8 thousand tonnes, output collapsed to just 15.4 thousand tonnes in 2025, resulting in a −12.02% CAGR and a net loss of 33.3 thousand tonnes (−68.4%). The 2016 Bulgarian value carries a definition-differs flag (d).

All values in 1 000 t. b = break in series, d = definition differs.

Country2016201720182019202020212022202320242025CAGRNet Change (1 000 t)Trajectory
RO502.2434.4830.1692.7757.9807.2665.7645.1602.6565.9+1.34%+63.7Ascending
IT220.7207.0197.7215.0156.3137.8187.3161.0170.2170.6−2.82%−50.1Declining
FR216.4211.0175.4205.1225.9b106.3100.0207.6170.5144.6−4.38%−71.8Declining
ES193.6172.3153.0179.8153.6179.3157.4162.9135.8154.4−2.48%−39.2Declining
PL109.558.4121.195.0117.4117.4133.2127.195.2117.9+0.82%+8.4Stable
BG48.6d49.256.456.260.065.156.657.760.815.4−12.02%−33.3Declining
DE42.126.670.152.151.344.551.449.649.357.0+3.43%+14.9Ascending
HU47.643.346.745.227.033.235.037.435.927.6−5.86%−19.9Declining
EU-271462.81289.51763.71625.01639.71571.81472.81517.31406.71335.4−1.01%−127.4Declining

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Supply Stability Scorecard: Reliability Rankings

Supply stability — how reliably a buyer can expect consistent volumes from a given producer — is measured through the coefficient of variation (CV%), which normalises year-to-year volatility against each country's mean output. A lower CV% indicates more predictable harvests. The top producer by volume, Romania, does not rank as the most stable supplier; that distinction belongs to Spain.

Spain delivered the most consistent output across the decade with a CV% of just 9.81% and a maximum single-year drawdown of −16.69%, earning a stability rank of 1. A buyer sourcing from Spain would have experienced relatively narrow output swings around a mean of 164.2 thousand tonnes per year, with six of ten years falling below the country's mean — suggesting mild but persistent softening rather than sharp shocks.

Italy ranks second in stability (CV 14.32%, max drawdown −27.31%). Romania ranks third, with a CV of 18.74% driven by the dramatic 2018 spike and subsequent reversion. At the volatile end of the spectrum, France recorded a CV of 24.63% and a maximum drawdown of −52.95%, the result of output collapsing from 225.9 thousand tonnes in 2020 to just 100.0 thousand tonnes in 2022 before a partial recovery to 207.6 thousand tonnes in 2023. Bulgaria finishes last in stability (CV 25.24%, max drawdown −74.74%), driven overwhelmingly by the 2025 collapse. Hungary (CV 18.88%), Poland (CV 18.83%), and Germany (CV 21.24%) occupy the middle ranks.

CV < 10% = Very stable; CV 10–20% = Moderately stable; CV > 20% = Volatile.

CountryMean (1 000 t)CV%Max Drawdown%Years Below MeanStability Rank
ES164.29.81%−16.69%61
IT182.414.32%−27.31%52
RO650.418.74%−17.52%53
PL109.218.83%−46.67%34
HU37.918.88%−40.24%65
DE49.421.24%−36.78%46
FR176.324.63%−52.95%57
BG52.625.24%−74.74%38

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Land Allocation Shift: 10-Year Cropland Transformation

Total EU harvested area for plums remained broadly stable over the decade, starting at 152.8 thousand hectares in 2016 and ending at 156.7 thousand hectares in 2025, a net expansion of 3.9 thousand hectares (+2.6%). However, the stability of the EU-wide figure masks significant internal reallocation of orchard land across member states.

Bulgaria led the land expansion story: its plum area grew from 6.7 thousand hectares in 2016 to 11.3 thousand hectares in 2025, an annualised growth rate of 5.92% and a net gain of 4.5 thousand hectares (+67.8%). Poland expanded its plum area at a 2.89% annualised rate, adding 3.9 thousand hectares (+29.2%), driven largely by a step-change increase from 13.6 thousand hectares in 2019 to 18.7 thousand hectares in 2020. Germany added 0.4 thousand hectares (1.03% annual growth), while France expanded modestly at 0.56% annually.

On the contracting side, Spain reduced its plum hectarage from 15.3 thousand hectares to 11.0 thousand hectares, a loss of 4.3 thousand hectares (−28.0%) at an annualised rate of −3.59%. Hungary contracted at −1.70% annually, shedding 1.1 thousand hectares. Romania's area was effectively stable (+0.29% annual growth), and Italy's area was similarly flat (−0.28%).

Comparing production CAGRs against area growth rates reveals divergent efficiency pathways. Romania grew production at 1.34% on stable area — a pure intensification gain. Germany achieved 3.43% production growth on just 1.03% area expansion, also indicating intensification. Bulgaria's area expansion (5.92%) vastly outpaced its production trend (−12.02%), signalling severe yield disruption rather than genuine extensification. Spain's production declined at −2.48% on a −3.59% area contraction, suggesting roughly proportionate acreage reduction without efficiency gains.

All values in 1 000 ha. b = break in series, d = definition differs.

Country2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Net Change (1 000 ha)Growth RateTrend
RO65.166.765.965.667.066.766.767.766.866.8+1.7+0.29%Stable
IT11.611.711.711.911.912.012.011.911.311.3−0.3−0.28%Stable
FR14.815.115.014.815.7b15.715.115.115.315.6+0.8+0.56%Expanding
ES15.315.214.613.112.812.412.111.611.111.0−4.3−3.59%Contracting
PL13.413.313.513.618.716.516.516.917.617.3+3.9+2.89%Expanding
BG6.7d6.87.48.08.69.39.49.39.611.3+4.5+5.92%Expanding
DE4.34.84.84.84.84.84.84.84.84.8+0.4+1.03%Expanding
HU8.07.97.98.07.17.07.06.96.96.8−1.1−1.70%Contracting
EU-27152.8153.9153.4152.8158.8156.4155.5156.0155.1156.7+3.9+0.28%Stable

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Frequently Asked Questions

Which EU country produces the most plums?

Romania is the largest plum producer in the European Union, contributing 3 287 thousand tonnes over 2021–2025 — 45.0% of the EU total.

How does plum yield efficiency vary across top EU producers?

Italy achieves the highest yield at 14.1 tonnes per hectare, followed by Spain at 13.6 t/ha, while Romania — despite being the largest producer by volume — yields only 9.8 t/ha due to its extensive orchard area.

What is the total land area dedicated to plum orchards in the EU?

EU27 plum orchards covered 780 thousand hectares cumulatively from 2021 to 2025, with an annual average of 156 thousand hectares. Romania accounts for 42.9% of this total.

Which country experienced the fastest growth in EU plums production?

Germany posted the highest CAGR at 3.43%, growing from 42.1 thousand tonnes to 57.0 thousand tonnes between 2016 and 2025. However, in absolute terms, Romania added the most additional production over the decade with a net gain of 63.7 thousand tonnes.

Which country is the most stable supplier of plums in the EU?

Spain is the most reliable supplier with a coefficient of variation of just 9.81% and a maximum single-year drawdown of only −16.69%, meaning year-to-year output swings were the narrowest among all major EU plum producers.

Where is farmland dedicated to plums expanding or shrinking fastest?

Bulgaria is expanding plum hectarage fastest at a 5.92% annualised rate (from 6.7 thousand ha to 11.3 thousand ha). Spain is contracting fastest at −3.59% annually, shrinking from 15.3 thousand ha to 11.0 thousand ha.

Source data extracted from Eurostat dataset apro_cpsh1.

Download the data as CSV

This article was generated using AI. The content is based on Eurostat data and is provided as a starting point — please verify all data with the original source.

Related Articles

Five Chart Types, One Tool

Transform your CSV or Excel data into beautiful charts — entirely in your browser. No uploads, no accounts, no cost.