Skip to main content
5.4 Million Tonnes of EU Nectarine Production 2021–2025: A Complete Data Breakdown
Fruits

5.4 Million Tonnes of EU Nectarine Production 2021–2025: A Complete Data Breakdown

The European Union produced 5.36 million tonnes of nectarines over the 2021–2025 period, with Spain accounting for nearly half of all output. EU nectarine production statistics for 2025 show total volumes reaching 1.19 million tonnes annually, led by Spain at 565,970 tonnes, followed by Italy at 344,980 tonnes. Greece has doubled its nectarine output since 2021, while France maintains steady production around 110,000–119,000 tonnes per year.

Published Jun 5, 2026Last updated Sep 29, 2026Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

EU Market Share: Who Dominates Production?

Spain is the undisputed leader in EU nectarine production, contributing 2.41 million tonnes over the five-year window (45.0% of the EU total, averaging 482,100 tonnes per year). Italy follows as the second-largest producer with 1.67 million tonnes (31.2%, 334,250 t/yr), while Greece contributed 667,260 tonnes (12.5%, 133,450 t/yr) and France 544,240 tonnes (10.2%, 108,850 t/yr). Together, these four Mediterranean member states account for 98.8% of all EU nectarine production.

Member StateTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)% of EU Total
Spain2 410.51482.1045.0%
Italy1 671.24334.2531.2%
Greece (e)667.26133.4512.5%
France544.24108.8510.2%
EU-27 Total5 355.161 071.03100.0%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Agricultural Efficiency: Yield per Hectare

Direct yield data (YLD_HUMD_EU_T_HA) is not available for nectarines in the Eurostat apro_cpsh1 dataset, as this indicator is primarily calculated for cereals and field crops. However, nectarine yield can be derived from production and area figures.

Calculated yield for 2025 shows Spain achieving the highest efficiency at approximately 23.4 tonnes per hectare, followed by France at 21.9 t/ha, Italy at 21.4 t/ha, and Greece at 20.7 t/ha (e). Spain has shown notable yield improvement from 17.4 t/ha in 2021 to 23.4 t/ha in 2025, a gain of 34.5% over five years. France has maintained consistently high efficiency throughout the period, while Italy's yield has fluctuated between 16.3 t/ha and 22.1 t/ha.

Member State2025 Yield (t/ha)2024 Yield (t/ha)5-Year Trend
Spain23.422.7Rising
France21.922.2Stable
Italy21.421.7Fluctuating
Greece (e)20.719.7Rising

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Regional and Climatic Divides Across Europe

Nectarine cultivation in the EU is almost exclusively a Mediterranean enterprise. Southern Europe — defined as Spain, Italy, and Greece — accounts for 88.7% of total EU production, with 4.75 million tonnes over the five-year window (949,800 t/yr). Western Europe, represented primarily by France, contributes 10.2% (544,240 tonnes, 108,850 t/yr). Production in Northern, Eastern, and Central European member states is negligible, with most countries reporting zero or near-zero output.

RegionMember StatesTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)Share of EU
Southern EuropeES, IT, EL (e)4 749.01949.8088.7%
Western EuropeFR544.24108.8510.2%
Other EURemaining 23 MS61.9112.381.2%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

10-Year Production Trajectory: Rising Stars & Fading Producers

EU-27 nectarine output lacks complete 2016–2020 data, but from 2021 to 2025 the bloc total rose from 907.2 thousand tonnes to 1,194.8 thousand tonnes. Among the eight largest producers, only two — Greece and France — posted a positive growth trajectory across the full decade. The remaining six countries all saw production contract, in some cases precipitously.

Spain ended the decade as the EU's largest nectarine producer, outputting 566.0 thousand tonnes in 2025 and holding its position with a stable trajectory (a 0.97% CAGR, +47.2 thousand tonnes net). Its decade peak was 718.5 thousand tonnes in 2017, and its low was 312.5 thousand tonnes in 2022 — a 56.5% swing that reflects extreme year-to-year volatility despite an overall flat trend. Italy, the second-largest producer, declined from 485.2 thousand tonnes in 2016 to 345.0 thousand tonnes in 2025 (a -3.72% CAGR, -140.2 thousand tonnes net), shedding nearly 29% of its output across the ten years.

Greece recorded the largest absolute gain among the major producers, rising from 143.1 thousand tonnes in 2016 to 163.6 thousand tonnes in 2025 (a 1.50% CAGR, +20.5 thousand tonnes net). All Greek figures carry an estimated (e) flag. France posted a similar trajectory, climbing from 98.9 thousand tonnes in 2016 to 110.6 thousand tonnes in 2025 (a 1.25% CAGR, +11.7 thousand tonnes net), with its 2020 value carrying a break-in-series (b) flag.

At the smaller end of the scale, declines were often dramatic. Portugal fell by 17.0% net (a -2.05% CAGR), Croatia contracted by half (-50.7%, a -7.55% CAGR), and Hungary shed nearly 70% of its output (-69.4%, a -12.33% CAGR). Bulgaria recorded the worst performance in the cohort, collapsing from 1.0 thousand tonnes in 2016 to virtually zero in 2025 (-97.1%, a -32.49% CAGR), with its 2016 value carrying a definitional (d) flag. Portugal's 2025 value is estimated (e).

All values in 1 000 t. b = break in series, d = definition differs, e = estimated.

Country2016201720182019202020212022202320242025CAGRNet Change (1 000 t)Trajectory
Spain518.8718.5547.1605.1481.2449.2312.5538.7544.2566.0+0.97%+47.2Stable
Italy485.2464.3397.2415.1276.2278.6379.1309.6358.9345.0-3.72%-140.2Declining
Greece143.1e153.7e153.1e152.0e136.1e80.5e142.8e120.9e159.6e163.6e+1.50%+20.5Ascending
France98.9105.086.396.8111.6b85.2113.9115.1119.4110.6+1.25%+11.7Ascending
Portugal7.810.010.210.78.310.17.98.38.66.4e-2.05%-1.3Declining
Croatia1.51.01.21.51.20.91.31.11.20.7-7.55%-0.7Declining
Hungary1.31.21.11.10.80.81.30.91.40.4-12.33%-0.9Declining
Bulgaria1.0d1.20.91.70.50.80.60.40.20.0-32.49%-1.0Declining
EU-27N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A907.2960.71097.11195.21194.8N/AN/AN/A

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Supply Stability Scorecard: Reliability Rankings

Volume leadership and supply reliability diverge sharply for EU nectarines. Ranking the top eight producers by coefficient of variation (CV) — where a lower CV means steadier year-to-year output — reveals that mid-sized producers are typically more dependable than the largest.

France is the single most stable nectarine supplier of the decade (CV 11.0%, max single-year drop of -23.7%), topping the stability table despite ranking only fourth by production volume. Portugal follows closely (CV 14.7%, max drawdown -25.0%), offering consistent small-volume supply. Greece ranks third (CV 16.5% but with a -40.9% max drawdown — the worst single-year shock among the top five), though its all-estimated (e) data introduces extra uncertainty.

Spain, the largest producer by volume, ranks only fifth for stability (CV 18.9%, max drawdown -30.4%). A buyer relying solely on Spanish nectarines would have absorbed a single-year drop of just over 30%, though the long-term trend held flat. Italy ranks fourth (CV 18.4%), carrying a meaningful -33.5% max drawdown. At the volatile end, Hungary (CV 27.5%, max drawdown -71.5%) and Bulgaria (CV 64.7%, max drawdown -85.0%) are the least dependable, their extreme CV values reflecting the structural production collapses documented in the trajectory section.

CV < 10% = Very stable; CV 10–20% = Moderately stable; CV > 20% = Volatile.

CountryMean (1 000 t)CV%Max Drawdown%Years Below MeanStability Rank
France104.311.0%-23.7%41
Portugal8.814.7%-25.0%62
Greece140.516.5%-40.9%33
Italy370.918.4%-33.5%54
Spain528.118.9%-30.4%45
Croatia1.219.6%-42.4%46
Hungary1.027.5%-71.5%47
Bulgaria0.764.7%-85.0%58

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Land Allocation Shift: 10-Year Cropland Transformation

EU-27 harvested nectarine area aggregates are available only from 2021, declining from 58.5 thousand hectares to 54.9 thousand hectares in 2025. Per-country data stretching back to 2016 reveals a near-universal contraction: all eight top producers except Greece and France reduced their nectarine acreage.

Spain, the bloc's largest nectarine grower by both output and area, cut the most land in absolute terms (-8.3 thousand hectares, -25.4%, a -3.21% annualised rate). Italy shed 5.9 thousand hectares (-26.8%, -3.41%/yr), while Croatia recorded the fastest proportional retreat among the quantifiable producers (-50.0%, -7.41%/yr). Bulgaria's nectarine land virtually disappeared by 2025 (-87.5%, -20.63%/yr), mirroring its production collapse.

France was the sole expanding producer, adding 0.5 thousand hectares (+10.3%, +1.09%/yr), though its 2020 value carries a break-in-series (b) flag. Greece held stable (+0.3 thousand hectares, +4.1%, +0.45%/yr), the only other country avoiding clear contraction. Portugal also held roughly stable (-0.0 thousand hectares, -3.2%, -0.36%/yr), with its 2025 value estimated (e). Comparing production trajectory against area trajectory shows that in Spain, output held up much better than acreage (production CAGR +0.97% vs. area growth rate -3.21%), pointing to yield gains. Italy showed a somewhat closer alignment, with production and area both declining at similar rates.

All values in 1 000 ha. b = break in series, d = definition differs, e = estimated.

Country2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Net Change (1 000 ha)Growth RateTrend
Spain32.532.130.427.025.325.924.724.624.024.2-8.3-3.21%Contracting
Italy22.021.519.918.517.617.117.216.416.616.1-5.9-3.41%Contracting
Greece7.6e7.7e7.9e7.8e12.5e8.1e8.3e8.2e8.1e7.9e+0.3+0.45%Stable
France4.64.54.44.45.7b5.75.65.55.45.0+0.5+1.09%Expanding
Portugal0.90.90.90.90.90.90.90.90.90.9e-0.0-0.36%Stable
Croatia0.20.20.20.20.20.20.10.10.20.1-0.1-7.41%Contracting
Hungary0.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.2-0.1-2.54%Contracting
Bulgaria0.2d0.20.10.20.10.10.10.10.00.0-0.1-20.63%Contracting
EU-27N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A58.557.356.455.754.9N/AN/AN/A

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Frequently Asked Questions

Which EU country produces the most nectarines?

Spain is the largest nectarine producer in the European Union, contributing 2.41 million tonnes over 2021–2025, equivalent to 45.0% of total EU output with an annual average of 482,100 tonnes.

How has EU nectarine production changed between 2021 and 2025?

Total EU nectarine production increased by 31.7% from 907,250 tonnes in 2021 to 1,194,830 tonnes in 2025, driven by strong growth in Spain (+26.0%) and a doubling of output in Greece (+103.3%).

How much land is used for nectarine cultivation in the EU?

The EU dedicated approximately 282,710 hectares to nectarine cultivation over the 2021–2025 period, averaging 56,540 hectares per year, with Spain accounting for 44.4% of the total area.

Which EU country grew nectarine production fastest from 2016 to 2025?

Greece (+1.50% CAGR, +20.5 thousand tonnes net) and France (+1.25% CAGR, +11.7 thousand tonnes net) were the only top-eight producers to grow output. Italy declined the fastest among major producers (-3.72% CAGR, -28.9% net), while Bulgaria's production all but vanished (-97.1%, a -32.49% CAGR).

Which country is the most stable nectarine supplier in the EU?

France ranks first for supply stability among the top eight, with the lowest coefficient of variation (11.0%) and a maximum single-year drawdown of -23.7%. Spain, the largest producer by volume, ranks only fifth for stability (CV 18.9%).

Is EU nectarine farmland expanding or shrinking?

EU-27 nectarine harvested area contracted from 58.5 thousand hectares in 2021 to 54.9 thousand hectares in 2025. Among the top eight individual producers with full-decade data, six out of eight reduced acreage. France was the only clear expander (+10.3%, +1.09%/yr).

Source data extracted from Eurostat dataset apro_cpsh1.

Download the data as CSV

This article was generated using AI. The content is based on Eurostat data and is provided as a starting point — please verify all data with the original source.

Related Articles

Five Chart Types, One Tool

Transform your CSV or Excel data into beautiful charts — entirely in your browser. No uploads, no accounts, no cost.