Skip to main content
11.47 Million Tonnes of Lettuce Production in Europe (2020–2024): A Complete Data Breakdown
Vegetables

11.47 Million Tonnes of Lettuce Production in Europe (2020–2024): A Complete Data Breakdown

The European Union produced a total of 11.47 million tonnes of lettuces between 2020 and 2024, averaging 2.29 million tonnes per year. Spain dominates EU lettuce production with 4.77 million tonnes over the five-year period (41.6% of the EU total), more than double the output of second-ranked Italy. The EU lettuce market shows a strong Mediterranean concentration, with southern member states accounting for over two-thirds of all production.

Published Jun 5, 2026Last updated Sep 29, 2026Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

EU Market Share: Who Dominates Production?

Spain is the undisputed leader in EU lettuce production, contributing 4.77 million tonnes over the 2020–2024 period — nearly as much as the next three largest producers combined. Italy follows with 2.48 million tonnes (21.6%), while Germany, France, and the Netherlands round out the top five. The top three producers alone account for 72.8% of total EU lettuce output.

Member StateTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)% of EU Total
Spain4,769.20953.8441.6
Italy2,478.38495.6821.6
Germany1,095.74219.159.6
France879.12175.827.7
Netherlands539.33107.874.7
Portugal319.8863.982.8
Austria214.1542.831.9
Belgium213.3442.671.9
Greece211.5742.311.8
Poland154.6030.921.3
Other EU594.98119.005.2

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Agricultural Efficiency: Yield per Hectare

Yield data (tonnes per hectare) is not available for lettuces in the Eurostat apro_cpsh1 dataset. However, the land allocation data reveals significant differences in how each country utilizes its agricultural surface area for lettuce farming. Spain, for example, uses 167.53 thousand hectares to produce 4.77 million tonnes, while the Netherlands achieves 539.33 thousand tonnes from just 15.26 thousand hectares — suggesting substantially higher productivity per unit of land in Dutch greenhouse operations.

Regional and Climatic Divides Across Europe

Lettuce production in the EU is heavily concentrated in Mediterranean and Southern Europe. Spain, Italy, Greece, and Portugal together account for over two-thirds of the bloc's total output. Western European nations (France, Germany, Netherlands, Belgium, Austria) form the second major production cluster.

The Mediterranean region's dominance reflects the favorable growing conditions for lettuces in southern climates. Spain's coastal regions of Murcia, Almería, and Valencia are particularly well-suited for year-round production. Western European production, by contrast, relies more heavily on greenhouse cultivation, especially in the Netherlands and Belgium.

RegionMember StatesTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)Share of EU
Mediterranean/SouthES, IT, EL, PT7,779.031,555.8167.8
Western EuropeFR, DE, NL, BE, AT2,941.68588.3425.6
Eastern EuropePL154.6030.921.3
NordicsSE145.3829.081.3

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

10-Year Production Trajectory: Rising Stars & Fading Producers

Year-by-year harvested production (1 000 tonnes) for the eight leading EU lettuces producers reveals sharp divergence. Spain dominates with 913.5 thousand tonnes in 2024, but this represents a modest decline from 927.4 in 2015 at a −0.17% CAGR. Italy grew from 476.5 to 519.6 thousand tonnes at a +0.97% CAGR, the only country among the top eight to post a positive compound growth rate. Germany held effectively flat at +0.09% CAGR.

Declines were concentrated in three countries. France fell from 229.1 to 163.0 thousand tonnes at a −3.71% CAGR, with a break-in-series flag for 2020 marking a methodological change. Belgium (BE) contracted from 54.8 to 37.8 thousand tonnes at −4.05% CAGR, a steady erosion of nearly one-third over the decade. Greece (EL) was the steepest decliner, falling from 70.1 to 32.3 thousand tonnes at −8.25% CAGR, with all values from 2016 onward flagged as estimated. The Netherlands (−0.42% CAGR) and Portugal (−0.01% CAGR) held essentially flat. The EU-27 total shows a decline from 2 332.0 thousand tonnes in 2015 to 2 243.5 in 2024, with 2018 data unavailable; excluding 2018, the peak year was 2021 at 2 443.7 thousand tonnes.

Country2015201620172018201920202021202220232024CAGRNet Change (1 000 t)Trajectory
Spain927.4929.9976.1934.71004.7961.91063.8966.5863.4913.5−0.17%−13.9Stable
Italy476.5475.3473.5488.0486.9487.0490.3468.9512.6519.6+0.97%+43.0Stable
Germany215.7206.8226.5219.9233.8219.0220.5232.3206.5217.4+0.09%+1.7Stable
France229.1228.4218.8221.5215.7195.1b184.0178.8158.2163.0−3.71%−66.0Declining
Netherlands119.5118.0107.3106.8101.6104.4109.2103.4107.3115.1−0.42%−4.4Stable
Portugal56.952.056.445.250.862.074.856.469.8p56.9p−0.01%−0.0Stable
Greece70.168.5e64.3e58.5e47.4e51.4e59.6e36.6e31.7e32.3e−8.25%−37.8Declining
Belgium54.852.653.447.947.345.544.844.440.837.8−4.05%−17.0Declining
EU-27 total**2 332.02 334.92 399.1N/A2 402.42 337.42 443.72 272.92 172.72 243.5N/AN/A—

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Supply Stability Scorecard: Reliability Rankings

Supply stability, measured by coefficient of variation (CV%), reveals which countries offer the most predictable harvests. Lower CV% values indicate tighter year-to-year consistency; higher values signal volatility. Max drawdown captures the worst peak-to-trough decline within the decade.

Italy ranks first in stability with a 3.22% CV, meaning its 487.9 thousand tonne mean annual output deviated by roughly 15.7 thousand tonnes — extremely consistent and well below the 10% threshold for very stable supply. Germany follows closely at 3.98% CV, with output hovering near 219.8 thousand tonnes. The Netherlands and Spain, at 5.38% and 5.43% CV respectively, also qualify as very stable despite Spain being by far the largest producer at a 954.2 thousand tonne mean. Belgium (11.08% CV) sits at the boundary of very stable and moderately volatile territory. At the other end, Greece registers a 26.57% CV with a dramatic −38.55% max drawdown, reflecting the loss of nearly 38 thousand tonnes from its peak. Portugal (14.38% CV, −24.66% max drawdown) and France (12.85% CV) fall into the moderately volatile category.

CountryMean (1 000 t)CV%Max Drawdown%Years Below MeanStability Rank
Italy487.863.22%−4.37%61
Germany219.833.98%−11.09%52
Netherlands109.255.38%−9.04%73
Spain954.205.43%−10.67%54
Belgium46.9311.08%−10.17%55
France199.2712.85%−11.50%56
Portugal58.1114.38%−24.66%77
Greece52.0326.57%−38.55%58

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Land Allocation Shift: 10-Year Cropland Transformation

Harvested area data (1 000 hectares) tracks where lettuces farmland expanded or contracted across the top eight producers. The EU-27 total fell from 88.6 thousand ha in 2015 to 82.9 thousand ha in 2024 — a 6.4% decline — with most of that reduction concentrated in Greece, France, Belgium, and the Netherlands. Spain, as the dominant landholder at 34.3 thousand ha in 2015, accounted for nearly 39% of total EU lettuces area throughout the decade.

Portugal was the only top producer to expand area, adding 0.2 thousand ha at a +0.8% annual growth rate, though growth signs flagged as provisional for 2023–2024. Spain held its land area roughly stable (−0.5% growth rate), as did Italy (−0.01%) and Germany (−0.4%). France contracted the most in absolute terms (−1.7 thousand ha, −19.7% net), closely matching its 28.8% production decline and indicating both land abandonment and output reduction. Greece lost 57.2% of its lettuces area (−2.1 thousand ha), the steepest percentage decline among all countries. The Netherlands (−13.5%) and Belgium (−30.8%) also posted significant contractions, with Belgium's −4.01% growth rate being the second-fastest rate of land loss after Greece.

Country2015201620172018201920202021202220232024Net Change (1 000 ha)Growth RateTrend
Spain34.335.634.533.735.234.034.133.433.232.8−1.5−0.50%Stable
Italy19.720.220.220.220.219.919.917.719.419.7−0.0−0.01%Stable
Germany6.66.57.16.97.26.66.67.16.46.3−0.2−0.40%Stable
France8.88.98.68.48.48.1b7.58.07.27.1−1.7−2.41%Contracting
Netherlands3.53.53.53.43.23.23.03.12.93.0−0.5−1.60%Contracting
Portugal2.12.22.31.92.12.52.72.32.6p2.3p+0.2+0.80%Expanding
Greece3.73.6e3.3e3.3e2.6e2.9e3.0e2.0e1.8e1.6e−2.1−9.00%Contracting
Belgium1.31.31.31.21.21.11.11.11.00.9−0.4−4.01%Contracting
EU-27 total**88.691.090.789.190.487.787.284.483.882.9N/AN/A—

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2020–2024

Frequently Asked Questions

Which EU country produces the most lettuce?

Spain is the largest lettuce producer in the European Union, accounting for 4.77 million tonnes (41.6% of the EU total) over the 2020–2024 period, far ahead of Italy in second place.

How has EU lettuce production changed between 2020 and 2024?

EU lettuce production declined from 2.34 million tonnes in 2020 to 2.17 million tonnes in 2023 (-7.0%), before partially recovering to 2.24 million tonnes in 2024. The peak year was 2021 at 2.44 million tonnes.

How much land does the EU use for lettuce farming?

The EU dedicated 425.95 thousand hectares to lettuce cultivation over the five-year period (averaging 85.19 thousand hectares per year), with Spain alone using 167.53 thousand hectares — nearly 40% of the total.

Which EU country grew its lettuces production the fastest, and which declined the most?

Italy was the only top-eight producer to record positive growth at +0.97% CAGR, adding 43.0 thousand tonnes to reach 519.6 thousand tonnes in 2024. Greece experienced the steepest decline at −8.25% CAGR, falling from 70.1 to 32.3 thousand tonnes, with all values from 2016 onward flagged as estimated.

Which country is the most reliable lettuces supplier in the EU?

Italy ranks as the most stable supplier with a coefficient of variation of just 3.22%, meaning its annual output has deviated from its 487.9 thousand tonne mean by roughly 15.7 thousand tonnes across the decade. Germany (3.98% CV) follows as the next most reliable producer.

Where is lettuces farmland expanding and shrinking within the EU?

Lettuces farmland is expanding only in Portugal (+0.2 thousand ha, +7.4% net change, though with provisional flags for 2023–2024). It is shrinking most sharply in Greece (−2.1 thousand ha, −57.2%), France (−1.7 thousand ha, −19.7%), the Netherlands (−0.5 thousand ha, −13.5%), and Belgium (−0.4 thousand ha, −30.8%).

Source data extracted from Eurostat dataset apro_cpsh1.

Download the data as CSV

This article was generated using AI. The content is based on Eurostat data and is provided as a starting point — please verify all data with the original source.

Related Articles

Five Chart Types, One Tool

Transform your CSV or Excel data into beautiful charts — entirely in your browser. No uploads, no accounts, no cost.