Skip to main content
4.53 Million Tonnes of EU Kiwi Production (2021–2025): A Complete Data Breakdown
Fruits

4.53 Million Tonnes of EU Kiwi Production (2021–2025): A Complete Data Breakdown

EU kiwi production statistics show Italy and Greece dominate the market, together accounting for over 86% of the bloc's total output, while Greece leads in yield efficiency at 23.5 t/ha. Production is overwhelmingly concentrated in Southern Europe, with Italy showing volatile year-over-year swings and France demonstrating steady growth across the five-year period.

Published Jun 5, 2026Last updated Sep 29, 2026Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

EU Market Share: Who Dominates Production?

Over the 2021–2025 window, Italy was by far the largest kiwi producer in the European Union, contributing 2.31 million tonnes (461 kt/yr) — more than half of the EU total. Greece came second with 1.61 million tonnes (322 kt/yr), representing 35.5% of EU output. France (248 thousand tonnes, 50 kt/yr) and Portugal (223 thousand tonnes, 45 kt/yr) were distant third and fourth, while Spain rounded out the top five with 145 thousand tonnes (29 kt/yr).

Turkey, a candidate country, produced 369 thousand tonnes over the four years with available data (2021–2024), averaging 92 kt/yr.

Member StateTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)% of EU Total
Italy2 306.23461.2550.86
Greece1 609.78321.9635.50
France248.4349.695.48
Portugal222.8344.574.91
Spain144.9028.983.20
Other EU1.050.210.02

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Agricultural Efficiency: Yield per Hectare

Greece achieved the highest average kiwi yield among EU producers at 23.5 t/ha, significantly outperforming the EU average of 19.5 t/ha. Spain followed at 19.9 t/ha, closely matching Italy at 19.4 t/ha. France (12.4 t/ha) and Portugal (12.6 t/ha) operated at considerably lower efficiency levels despite holding the third and fourth largest production volumes.

Greece's yield advantage means it produces 35.5% of EU kiwis from only 29.5% of the dedicated kiwi farmland, while Italy's larger but less efficient orchards require 51.1% of the land for 50.9% of output.

Member StateAvg Yield (t/ha)
Greece23.5
Spain19.9
Italy19.4
Portugal12.6
France12.4
EU27_202019.5

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Regional and Climatic Divides Across Europe

Kiwi cultivation in the EU is almost exclusively a Mediterranean enterprise. Southern Member States — Italy, Greece, Portugal, and Spain — collectively account for over 94% of EU kiwi production. France, with its southern growing regions, contributes the remainder. No significant production exists in Northern, Eastern, or Central Europe.

This geographic concentration reflects kiwis' climatic requirements — the crop thrives in warm temperate regions with adequate rainfall or irrigation, conditions found primarily in Mediterranean zones.

RegionMember StatesTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)Share of EU
Southern EuropeItaly, Greece, Portugal, Spain4 283.74856.7594.48
Western EuropeFrance248.4349.695.48
Other EUBulgaria, Cyprus, Slovenia1.050.210.02

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

10-Year Production Trajectory: Rising Stars & Fading Producers

Italy remains the EU’s dominant kiwifruit producer, contributing well over half of total EU output in every year of the decade. However, Italian production declined marginally from 523.6 thousand tonnes in 2016 to 512.0 thousand tonnes in 2025, a net loss of 11.6 thousand tonnes at a CAGR of −0.25%. Italy’s trajectory was punctuated by sharp volatility — its output crashed to 391.1 thousand tonnes in 2023, a single-year drop of over 25% from the prior year, before partially recovering to 463.9 thousand tonnes in 2024 and 512.0 thousand tonnes in 2025.

Greece is the decade’s outstanding growth story. Greek kiwifruit production rose from 221.6 thousand tonnes to 310.8 thousand tonnes, adding 89.2 thousand tonnes at a CAGR of 3.83%. All Greek values in this dataset carry an estimated (e) flag, indicating provisional or imputed data, but the directional trend is unequivocally ascending. Greece overtook the combined output of all other non-Italian EU producers by the end of the decade.

Portugal and Spain, while smaller in absolute terms, both posted strong growth trajectories. Portuguese output climbed from 23.7 thousand tonnes to 34.4 thousand tonnes (CAGR 4.25%), while Spanish production rose from 21.4 to 30.6 thousand tonnes (CAGR 4.04%). Both countries exhibited mid-decade peaks, with Portugal reaching 55.5 thousand tonnes in 2021 and Spain peaking at 30.6 thousand tonnes in 2025. France is the only major producer to have contracted meaningfully, declining from 65.2 thousand tonnes to 54.8 thousand tonnes (CAGR −1.92%). Slovenia, Bulgaria, and Cyprus produce marginal volumes that are highly variable year to year.

All values in 1 000 t. b = break in series, e = estimated, p = provisional, n = nil/no data.

Country2016201720182019202020212022202320242025CAGRNet Change (1 000 t)Trajectory
Italy523.6571.0562.2524.5521.5416.1523.1391.1463.9512.0−0.25%−11.6Stable
Greece221.6e274.6e265.3e285.9e307.4e319.3e320.3e317.1e342.3e310.8e+3.83%+89.2Ascending
France65.257.053.655.850.8b46.047.149.850.854.8−1.92%−10.4Declining
Portugal23.735.434.144.145.855.552.948.731.334.4p+4.25%+10.7Ascending
Spain21.421.523.824.527.428.427.428.929.630.6+4.04%+9.2Ascending
Slovenia0.40.10.40.40.10.00.10.40.20.3−5.28%−0.2Declining
Cyprus0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1p0.1p+0.89%0.0Stable
Bulgaria0.00.0n0.0n0.00.00.10.10.20.0n0.0n+69.90%0.0Ascending
EU-27856.0959.6939.4935.3953.3865.5971.1836.3918.3943.0+1.08%+87.0Ascending

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Supply Stability Scorecard: Reliability Rankings

Supply stability — measured by the coefficient of variation (CV%) — reveals that the EU’s kiwifruit production is dominated by two producers with moderate-to-good stability, while smaller and marginal producers exhibit extreme volatility.

Italy, the bloc’s dominant producer averaging 500.9 thousand tonnes annually, ranks third in stability with a CV of 11.19% and a maximum single-year drawdown of 25.24% — the 2022-to-2023 collapse from 523.1 to 391.1 thousand tonnes. This places Italy in the “moderately stable” category (CV 10–20%). Greece, the second-largest producer, ranks close behind with a CV of 11.25% and a notably smaller max drawdown of 9.22%, suggesting that while its absolute variation is similar to Italy’s, its downside risk is considerably lower.

France ranks second in stability with a CV of 9.94% (very stable), a remarkable finding given its declining production trajectory. France’s output, though shrinking, has been predictable. Cyprus ranks first on paper with a CV of 9.65%, but this reflects its negligible production volume (mean 0.12 thousand tonnes) rather than meaningful supply resilience. Spain (CV 11.98%) and Portugal (CV 24.10%) sit at opposite ends of the stability spectrum. Portugal’s volatility is driven by a sharp spike to 55.5 thousand tonnes in 2021 and a subsequent collapse to 31.3 thousand tonnes in 2024 — a max drawdown of 35.67%, the worst among meaningful producers.

CV < 10% = Very stable; CV 10–20% = Moderately stable; CV > 20% = Volatile.

CountryMean (1 000 t)CV%Max Drawdown%Years Below MeanStability Rank
Cyprus0.129.65%13.33%61
France53.089.94%12.57%52
Italy500.9111.19%25.24%33
Greece296.4511.25%9.22%44
Spain26.3511.98%3.46%45
Portugal40.5924.10%35.67%56
Slovenia0.2360.09%73.68%57
Bulgaria0.05148.19%100.00%78

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Land Allocation Shift: 10-Year Cropland Transformation

EU-27 harvested area for kiwis expanded from 43.8 thousand hectares in 2016 to 46.5 thousand hectares in 2025, a net gain of 2.7 thousand hectares (6.2%) at an annualized growth rate of 0.67%. But this modest EU-level increase masks a dramatic reallocation of orchard land between member states.

Greece is the engine of EU kiwifruit land expansion. Greek harvested area grew from 8.9 thousand hectares to 13.9 thousand hectares — a 55.5% increase at an annualized rate of 5.03%. This area expansion outpaces Greece’s production CAGR of 3.83%, suggesting that yield improvements have not kept pace with hectarage growth. Italy’s land trend runs opposite to Greece’s. Italian harvested area contracted from 26.5 thousand hectares to 23.3 thousand hectares, a net loss of 3.2 thousand hectares (−12.0%) at an annualized rate of −1.41%. The combination of declining area (−1.41% annually) and flat-to-slightly-declining production (−0.25% CAGR) suggests Italian orchards are becoming marginally more productive per hectare.

Portugal expanded kiwifruit area from 2.6 to 3.6 thousand hectares (38.5% increase, 3.68% annualized), closely tracking its production growth. France, despite declining production, recorded a marginal area increase from 3.8 to 4.1 thousand hectares, indicating that lower output is not being driven by orchard removal but rather by falling yields. Spain’s area contracted from 1.9 to 1.5 thousand hectares (−21.1%), even as its production grew 42.8% — the sharpest divergence between area and output trends in the dataset, pointing to significant intensification and yield improvements in Spanish orchards.

All values in 1 000 ha. b = break in series, e = estimated, p = provisional, n = nil/no data.

Country2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Net Change (1 000 ha)Growth RateTrend
Italy26.526.626.625.124.924.924.023.923.123.3−3.2−1.41%Contracting
Greece8.9e9.2e9.6e10.3e11.1e12.6e13.6e14.0e14.7e13.9e+5.0+5.03%Expanding
France3.83.83.83.83.9b3.93.94.04.04.1+0.3+0.90%Expanding
Portugal2.62.62.73.43.53.53.53.53.63.6p+1.0+3.68%Expanding
Spain1.91.51.51.41.41.41.41.51.51.5−0.4−2.59%Contracting
Slovenia0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00%Stable
Cyprus0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0p0.0p0.00.00%Stable
Bulgaria0.00.0n0.0n0.00.00.10.00.10.0n0.0n0.0+49.53%Expanding
EU-2743.843.844.244.044.846.346.546.947.046.5+2.7+0.67%Expanding

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2021–2025

Frequently Asked Questions

Which EU country produces the most kiwis?

Italy is the largest kiwi producer in the European Union, accounting for 2.31 million tonnes or 50.9% of total EU output between 2021 and 2025.

Which EU country has the highest kiwi yield per hectare?

Greece achieves the highest kiwi yield at 23.5 t/ha on average, well above the EU average of 19.5 t/ha.

How has EU kiwi production changed between 2021 and 2025?

EU kiwi production fluctuated between 836 and 971 thousand tonnes annually, with a 5-year total of 4.53 million tonnes. Italy showed significant volatility while Greece remained stable and France posted consistent growth.

Which EU country grew kiwifruit production fastest over the decade?

Greece added 89.2 thousand tonnes of production at a 3.83% CAGR, the largest absolute increase of any member state. Portugal (4.25% CAGR) and Spain (4.04% CAGR) grew faster in percentage terms but from much smaller bases.

Which country is the most stable kiwifruit supplier in the EU?

France ranks second in stability with a coefficient of variation of just 9.94% and a max single-year drawdown of 12.57%, making it the most reliable supplier among producers of meaningful scale. Italy, the dominant producer, ranks third with moderate stability (CV 11.19%) but carries a much larger downside risk — a max drawdown of 25.24%.

Where is EU kiwifruit farmland expanding or shrinking?

Greece is the primary expansion story, adding 5.0 thousand hectares of kiwifruit area (55.5% growth) over the decade. Italy is contracting, shedding 3.2 thousand hectares (−12.0%). These two countries together account for essentially all of the EU’s net land reallocation in this crop.

Source data extracted from Eurostat dataset apro_cpsh1.

Download the data as CSV

This article was generated using AI. The content is based on Eurostat data and is provided as a starting point — please verify all data with the original source.

Related Articles

Five Chart Types, One Tool

Transform your CSV or Excel data into beautiful charts — entirely in your browser. No uploads, no accounts, no cost.