Skip to main content
EU Grapefruit Production Trends: Winners & Losers [2016–2025]
Fruits

EU Grapefruit Production Trends: Winners & Losers [2016–2025]

This EU grapefruit production 10-year analysis reveals a stark two-speed market: Spain's output climbed 130% with a 9.7% CAGR, while Cyprus lost nearly half its production. Italy stands out as the most reliable supplier with a 4.93% CV, and EU grapefruit farmland expanded by a third over the decade.

Published Jul 11, 2026Last updated Sep 29, 2026Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2016–2025

10-Year Production Trajectory: Rising Stars & Fading Producers

The EU-27 grapefruit harvest totalled 115.2 thousand tonnes in 2017, dipped to a decade low of 102.9 thousand tonnes in 2018, and closed at 136.8 thousand tonnes in 2025 — a net gain of 21.6 thousand tonnes (+18.8%) across the nine available years of aggregate data. Production data for 2016 is unavailable at the EU-27 aggregate level. The 2025 value is provisional.

Spain is the decade's defining story. The country produced only 45.7 thousand tonnes in 2016 but surged to 105.2 thousand tonnes (provisional) by 2025, adding 59.5 thousand tonnes (+130.1%, a 9.7% CAGR) — by far the fastest growth of any EU producer. Spain's share of EU grapefruit output rose from under 40% in 2016 to roughly 77% by 2025.

At the opposite end, Cyprus experienced a sustained contraction over the decade. Cypriot production fell from 25.3 thousand tonnes in 2016 to 12.7 thousand tonnes (provisional) in 2025, a net loss of 12.6 thousand tonnes (-49.7%, a -7.35% CAGR). The country's output dropped below 15 thousand tonnes from 2022 onward.

France, Italy, and Greece posted steady gains. France added 2.8 thousand tonnes (+44.3%, 4.16% CAGR), rising from 6.3 to 9.1 thousand tonnes, though its 2020 value carries a break-in-series flag. Italy grew at a 1.61% CAGR (+0.8 thousand tonnes net), maintaining remarkably consistent output near 5.5 thousand tonnes from 2020 onward. Greece, whose data is entirely estimated, added 0.8 thousand tonnes (+25.7%, 2.58% CAGR). Portugal held essentially flat at around 0.2 thousand tonnes (-0.49% CAGR), while Malta reported negligible production throughout.

All values in 1 000 t. b = break in series, e = estimated, p = provisional.

Country2016201720182019202020212022202320242025CAGRNet Change (1 000 t)Trajectory
Spain45.778.870.670.579.880.076.785.385.0105.2p+9.70%+59.5Ascending
Cyprus25.318.616.115.715.416.614.112.813.5p12.7p-7.35%-12.6Declining
France6.39.77.68.58.8b9.49.48.79.09.1+4.16%+2.8Ascending
Italy4.94.95.25.25.55.55.55.55.55.6p+1.61%+0.8Ascending
Greece3.1e3.0e3.2e3.1e3.2e2.9e2.6e2.9e3.9e3.9e+2.58%+0.8Ascending
Portugal0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.2p-0.49%-0.0Stable
Malta0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0%0.0Stable
EU-27N/A115.2102.9103.2112.8114.5108.4115.3117.1136.8—+21.6—

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2016–2025

Supply Stability Scorecard: Reliability Rankings

Reliability in grapefruit supply varies dramatically across the bloc. Italy is the standout performer: its production fluctuates within an extraordinarily tight band (mean 5.31 thousand tonnes, CV 4.93%), with a near-constant output level after 2019. Its maximum single-year drawdown is just -1.08%, the shallowest decline of any producer — meaning Italy's grapefruit supply is essentially guaranteed year after year.

Portugal ranks second (CV 9.68%, max drawdown -27.27%), but volumes are so small (mean 0.22 thousand tonnes) that the metric has limited practical significance. France (CV 11.11%, max drawdown -21.34%) and Greece (CV 12.24%, max drawdown -8.65%) occupy the moderately stable tier.

Spain, despite being the volume leader by a wide margin, ranks only fifth in stability (CV 18.21%, max drawdown -10.32%). Its rapid growth path creates year-to-year variability that exceeds smaller, steadier producers. Cyprus (CV 21.98%, max drawdown -26.68%) and Malta (CV 27.27%) are the most volatile suppliers — Cyprus reflecting a sustained production decline, Malta because its near-zero base magnifies small absolute shifts.

CV < 10% = Very stable; CV 10–20% = Moderately stable; CV > 20% = Volatile.

CountryMean (1 000 t)CV%Max Drawdown%Years Below MeanStability Rank
Italy5.314.93%-1.08%41
Portugal0.229.68%-27.27%12
France8.6511.11%-21.34%33
Greece3.1712.24%-8.65%84
Spain77.7518.21%-10.32%45
Cyprus16.0621.98%-26.68%66
Malta0.0127.27%-50.0%97

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2016–2025

Land Allocation Shift: 10-Year Cropland Transformation

EU-27 harvested area for grapefruit and pomelos expanded from 3.1 thousand hectares in 2016 to 4.2 thousand hectares in 2025 — a net increase of 1.1 thousand hectares (+35.5%, a 3.55% annualized growth rate). This makes grapefruit one of the few EU fruit categories where farmland expanded substantially over the decade.

Spain drove almost all of the expansion. Spanish grapefruit area grew from 1.8 to 3.0 thousand hectares (+64.8%, 5.71% annualized), adding 1.2 thousand hectares — more than the entire EU net increase. This land expansion closely parallels Spain's production surge: area grew at 5.71% annually while production grew at 9.7%, indicating both area expansion and productivity gains contributed to the output increase.

Cyprus was the only country to contract its grapefruit area, falling from 0.5 to 0.3 thousand hectares (-27.7%, -3.53% annualized), mirroring its production trajectory. France, Italy, and Greece all posted modest area expansion, with Greece showing the strongest relative growth (+26.7%, 2.66% annualized) albeit from a low base. Portugal's area remained flat, and Malta's negligible area carries a "not significant" flag throughout.

Comparing production CAGR against area CAGR confirms that Spain's yield improvement was modest relative to area expansion: production grew at 9.7% while area grew at 5.71%, implying productivity gains contributed roughly half the production increase. By contrast, Italy's production growth (1.61% CAGR) slightly outpaced its area growth (1.55% CAGR), indicating near-neutral efficiency trends.

All values in 1 000 ha. b = break in series, e = estimated, n = not significant, p = provisional.

Country2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Net Change (1 000 ha)Growth RateTrend
Spain1.82.12.22.22.32.32.52.72.73.0p+1.2+5.71%Expanding
Cyprus0.50.40.40.40.40.40.40.30.3p0.3p-0.1-3.53%Contracting
France0.40.40.40.40.4b0.40.40.40.40.40.0+0.60%Expanding
Italy0.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.3p0.0+1.55%Expanding
Greece0.1e0.2e0.2e0.1e0.2e0.2e0.2e0.2e0.2e0.2e0.0+2.66%Expanding
Portugal0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0p0.00.00%Stable
Malta0.0n0.0n0.0n0.0n0.0n0.0n0.0n0.0n0.0n0.0n0.0—N/A
EU-273.13.33.53.53.53.63.74.04.04.2+1.1+3.55%Expanding

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2016–2025

EU Market Share: Who Dominates Production?

Spain is the undisputed leader of EU grapefruit and pomelo production, contributing 73.0% of the total EU output over the 2021–2025 period. Cyprus ranks second with 69 680 tonnes (11.8%), followed by France with 45 520 tonnes (7.7%) and Italy with 27 570 tonnes (4.7%). Greece and Portugal round out the top producers with smaller shares.

Spain's dominance is striking, producing more than six times the volume of all other EU member states combined. The top three producers — Spain, Cyprus, and France — collectively account for 92.5% of all EU grapefruit and pomelo output.

Member StateTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)% of EU Total
Spain432.1786.4373.0%
Cyprus69.6813.9411.8%
France45.529.107.7%
Italy27.575.514.7%
Greece16.153.232.7%
Portugal1.040.210.2%
Malta0.050.01<0.1%
EU Total592.15118.43100%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2016–2025

Agricultural Efficiency: Yield per Hectare

Although Eurostat does not publish standardised yield data (YLD_HUMD_EU_T_HA) for pomelos and grapefruit, derived yield calculations from production and area figures reveal notable differences in agricultural efficiency among the top producers.

Cyprus achieves the highest productive efficiency at approximately 39.6 tonnes per hectare, significantly above the EU average of 30.5 t/ha. Spain follows with 32.7 t/ha, while France records 24.0 t/ha. Italy and Greece trail at 18.3 t/ha and 17.4 t/ha respectively. Despite Spain’s overwhelming volume advantage, Cyprus demonstrates superior land-use efficiency.

Member StateProduction (1 000 t, 5-yr sum)Area (1 000 ha, 5-yr sum)Derived Yield (t/ha)
Cyprus69.681.7639.6
Spain432.1713.2032.7
France45.521.9024.0
Italy27.571.5118.3
Greece16.150.9317.4
EU Average592.1519.3930.5

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2016–2025

Regional and Climatic Divides Across Europe

Grapefruit and pomelo cultivation in the EU is exclusively a Mediterranean and Southern European crop, with a minor presence in Western Europe. No production is recorded in Eastern Europe, the Nordic countries, or the Baltic states.

The Mediterranean bloc dominates with 92.3% of EU production, reflecting the subtropical climate requirements of grapefruit cultivation. France is the only non-Mediterranean producer, with its output concentrated in Corsica and the southern regions.

RegionMember StatesTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)Share of EU
Mediterranean / SouthES, IT, EL, CY, MT, PT546.66109.3392.3%
Western EuropeFR45.529.107.7%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2016–2025

Frequently Asked Questions

Which EU country increased grapefruit production the most from 2016 to 2025?

Spain experienced by far the strongest growth, with its output surging from 45.7 to 105.2 thousand tonnes — a 9.7% CAGR and a net gain of 59.5 thousand tonnes (+130%). France also posted solid growth at a 4.16% CAGR. At the other extreme, Cyprus recorded the steepest decline with a -7.35% CAGR and a net loss of 12.6 thousand tonnes (-49.7%).

Which country is the most stable grapefruit supplier in the EU?

Italy is the most reliable producer, with a coefficient of variation of just 4.93% and a maximum single-year drawdown of only -1.08%. Its output has remained near 5.5 thousand tonnes every year since 2020, providing exceptional supply predictability.

Is EU grapefruit farmland expanding or shrinking?

EU-27 grapefruit harvested area expanded by 1.1 thousand hectares (+35.5%) between 2016 and 2025, driven almost entirely by Spain's 64.8% area increase. Cyprus was the only producer to contract its grapefruit acreage, while France, Italy, and Greece all posted modest but steady expansion.

Which EU country produces the most grapefruit and pomelos?

Spain is the largest producer, accounting for 432 170 tonnes or 73.0% of total EU output between 2021 and 2025, more than six times the volume of all other member states combined.

Has EU grapefruit production increased or decreased in recent years?

EU grapefruit and pomelo production increased by 19.4% from 114 520 tonnes in 2021 to a provisional 136 780 tonnes in 2025, driven primarily by strong growth in Spanish output.

Which EU country grows grapefruit most efficiently?

Cyprus achieves the highest land-use efficiency at approximately 39.6 tonnes per hectare, well above the EU average of 30.5 t/ha, despite being the second-largest producer by volume.

Source data extracted from Eurostat dataset apro_cpsh1.

Download the data as CSV

This article was generated using AI. The content is based on Eurostat data and is provided as a starting point — please verify all data with the original source.

Related Articles

Five Chart Types, One Tool

Transform your CSV or Excel data into beautiful charts — entirely in your browser. No uploads, no accounts, no cost.