EU Market Share: Who Dominates Garlic Production?
Spain dominates European garlic production. Spanish output totalled 1 306.75 thousand tonnes (261.4 thousand t/yr), more than nine times that of Italy, the second-largest producer. Italy produced 137.55 thousand tonnes (27.5 thousand t/yr), followed by France with 136.61 thousand tonnes (27.3 thousand t/yr) and Romania with 122.54 thousand tonnes (24.5 thousand t/yr). Poland rounded out the top five with 100.80 thousand tonnes (20.2 thousand t/yr). The top five accounted for 1 804.25 thousand tonnes — 91.0% of total EU garlic production.
| Member State | Total (1 000 t) | Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr) | % of EU Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spain | 1 306.75 | 261.35 | 65.9% |
| Italy | 137.55 | 27.51 | 6.9% |
| France | 136.61 | 27.32 | 6.9% |
| Romania | 122.54 | 24.51 | 6.2% |
| Poland | 100.80 | 20.16 | 5.1% |
| Portugal | 57.22 | 11.44 | 2.9% |
| Greece | 30.52 | 6.10 | 1.5% |
| Hungary | 26.75 | 5.35 | 1.4% |
| Others | 62.96 | 12.59 | 3.2% |
Agricultural Efficiency: Yield per Hectare
Yield per hectare varies significantly across Europe. While Spain has the largest garlic area, its yield of 9.6 t/ha is surpassed by several smaller producers. Poland achieves 10.2 t/ha, making it the most efficient among the top five volume producers. Portugal records the highest estimated yield at 15.3 t/ha. Greece follows at 9.1 t/ha, ahead of Italy at 8.1 t/ha, Hungary at 7.1 t/ha, France at 6.5 t/ha, and Romania at 4.8 t/ha. Higher production does not always correlate with higher per-hectare efficiency.
| Member State | Production (1 000 t) | Area (1 000 ha) | Est. Yield (t/ha) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Portugal | 57.22 | 3.74 | 15.3 |
| Poland | 100.80 | 9.90 | 10.2 |
| Spain | 1 306.75 | 136.07 | 9.6 |
| Greece | 30.52 | 3.37 | 9.1 |
| Italy | 137.55 | 16.90 | 8.1 |
| Hungary | 26.75 | 3.76 | 7.1 |
| France | 136.61 | 21.04 | 6.5 |
| Romania | 122.54 | 25.52 | 4.8 |
Regional and Climatic Divides Across Europe
Garlic cultivation in the EU is concentrated in Mediterranean and Southern Europe. The Mediterranean bloc — Spain, Italy, Greece, and Portugal — collectively produced 1 532.04 thousand tonnes, or 77.3% of total EU output over the five-year period.
Eastern European member states Romania, Poland, and Hungary contributed 250.09 thousand tonnes (12.6%), while France alone accounted for 136.61 thousand tonnes (6.9%) from Western Europe. Nordic and Baltic states registered negligible production.
| Region | Member States | Total (1 000 t) | Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr) | Share of EU |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mediterranean / South | Spain, Italy, Greece, Portugal | 1 532.04 | 306.41 | 77.3% |
| Eastern Europe | Romania, Poland, Hungary | 250.09 | 50.02 | 12.6% |
| Western Europe | France | 136.61 | 27.32 | 6.9% |
| Nordic / Baltics | Finland, Sweden, Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia | 10.61 | 2.12 | 0.5% |
| Central Europe | Austria, Czechia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Croatia, Bulgaria | 38.34 | 7.67 | 1.9% |
Temporal Trends: Market Stability vs. Volatility
The EU's top five garlic producers showed varying volatility between 2020 and 2024. Spain showed the most dramatic swings: output rose to 315.72 thousand tonnes in 2021, then fell to 194.34 thousand tonnes in 2023 — a 38.4% decline from the peak — before partially recovering to 245.70 thousand tonnes in 2024.
France recorded a dip in 2022 to 19.43 thousand tonnes (a 32.6% decrease from 2021), rebounding to 28.77 thousand tonnes in 2024. Romania declined steadily from 31.56 thousand tonnes in 2020 to 17.77 thousand tonnes in 2024 — a 43.7% reduction. Italy was the most stable, with output ranging between 26.32 and 28.66 thousand tonnes. Poland showed moderate variation, peaking at 25.20 thousand tonnes in 2021 and maintaining output between 15.30 and 20.50 thousand tonnes. France's 2020 data carries a series break flag ("b"). All Greek data is marked as estimated ("e"). Portugal's 2023–2024 data is marked as provisional ("p").
| Year | Spain | Italy | France | Romania | Poland |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 269.09 | 27.97 | 30.28b | 31.56 | 15.30 |
| 2021 | 315.72 | 28.66 | 28.82 | 30.13 | 25.20 |
| 2022 | 281.90 | 27.87 | 19.43 | 22.50 | 20.50 |
| 2023 | 194.34 | 26.73 | 29.31 | 20.58 | 19.40 |
| 2024 | 245.70 | 26.32 | 28.77 | 17.77 | 20.40 |
Land Allocation: How Countries Prioritize Farmland for Garlic
Across the EU, 233.48 thousand hectares were dedicated to garlic over 2020–2024, averaging 46.70 thousand ha/yr. Spain used 136.07 thousand hectares (58.3% of the EU total, 27.21 thousand ha/yr) — more than all other member states combined.
Romania allocated 25.52 thousand hectares (10.9%), France 21.04 thousand hectares (9.0%), and Italy 16.90 thousand hectares (7.2%). Poland devoted 9.90 thousand hectares (4.2%). The remaining EU member states accounted for 24.05 thousand hectares (10.3%).
| Member State | Area (1 000 ha) | Annual Avg (1 000 ha/yr) | % of EU Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spain | 136.07 | 27.21 | 58.3% |
| Romania | 25.52 | 5.10 | 10.9% |
| France | 21.04 | 4.21 | 9.0% |
| Italy | 16.90 | 3.38 | 7.2% |
| Poland | 9.90 | 1.98 | 4.2% |
| Hungary | 3.76 | 0.75 | 1.6% |
| Portugal | 3.74 | 0.75 | 1.6% |
| Greece | 3.37 | 0.67 | 1.4% |
| Others | 13.18 | 2.64 | 5.6% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Which EU country produces the most garlic?
Spain is by far the largest garlic producer in the European Union, accounting for 1 306.75 thousand tonnes or 65.9% of total EU output between 2020 and 2024.
Why is Spanish garlic production so dominant?
Spain dedicates 136.07 thousand hectares to garlic (58.3% of EU garlic farmland) and achieves an estimated yield of 9.6 t/ha.
Which EU country has the most stable garlic production?
Italy showed the steadiest garlic output between 2020 and 2024, with annual production ranging narrowly between 26.32 and 28.66 thousand tonnes, in contrast to Spain's more volatile pattern.
Source data extracted from Eurostat dataset apro_cpsh1.
This article was generated using AI. The content is based on Eurostat data and is provided as a starting point — please verify all data with the original source.


