Skip to main content
EU Garlic Production: 10-Year Momentum Report [2015–2024]
Vegetables

EU Garlic Production: 10-Year Momentum Report [2015–2024]

Over the 2015–2024 period, EU garlic production showed a net upward trajectory (+26.7% overall), but the pattern was far from uniform. Spain cemented its dominance with a 3.6% CAGR, while France and Poland emerged as rising producers. At the same time, Romania and Greece experienced steep declines, and Portugal's production surged from a low base, creating a complex picture of winners and losers in the EU garlic market.

Published Jul 11, 2026Last updated Sep 29, 2026Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2015–2024

10-Year Production Trajectory: Rising Stars & Fading Producers

EU-27 garlic production started at 296.3 thousand tonnes in 2015, climbed steadily to a peak of 469.9 thousand tonnes in 2021, then retraced to 375.4 thousand tonnes by 2024. Over the full decade, output grew at an estimated 2.7% CAGR, adding 79.1 thousand tonnes.

Spain remains the undisputed leader, accounting for roughly two-thirds of EU garlic production throughout the decade. Spanish output grew at a 3.62% CAGR, adding 67.3 thousand tonnes, though 2023 saw a sharp dip to 194.3 thousand tonnes before rebounding to 245.7 thousand tonnes in 2024.

France posted the strongest sustained growth among established producers, with a 5.79% CAGR and production rising from 17.3 to 28.8 thousand tonnes — a 65.9% net increase. Poland followed a similar ascending path, growing at 5.04% CAGR and nearly matching French volumes by 2024 (20.4 thousand tonnes).

Portugal recorded the highest CAGR at 27.79%, though this reflects expansion from a very low starting point (1.7 thousand tonnes in 2015). Volumes reached 15.4 thousand tonnes by 2024, supported by area growth.

Italy remained stable with virtually no trend (-0.33% CAGR), hovering around 26–30 thousand tonnes annually.

Three countries saw production contract. Romania declined steeply at -7.09% CAGR, falling from 34.5 to 17.8 thousand tonnes — a loss of nearly half its 2015 volume. Hungary contracted at -3.05% CAGR, dropping from 6.9 to 5.2 thousand tonnes. Greece saw the steepest relative decline at -9.69% CAGR, with production halving from 10.0 to 4.0 thousand tonnes.

All values in 1 000 t. e = estimated, p = provisional, b = break in series.

Country2015201620172018201920202021202220232024CAGRNet Change (1 000 t)Trajectory
ES178.4209.8274.7273.5271.4269.1315.7281.9194.3245.73.62%67.3Ascending
IT27.129.630.030.529.328.028.727.926.726.3–0.33%–0.8Stable
RO34.527.929.430.627.731.630.122.520.617.8–7.09%–16.7Declining
FR17.321.920.520.128.130.3b28.819.429.328.85.79%11.4Ascending
PL13.1e16.1e16.7e15.8e15.1e15.325.220.519.420.45.04%7.3Ascending
PT1.72.62.72.00.412.214.26.29.1p15.4p27.79%13.8Ascending
HU6.97.97.47.97.15.25.65.55.35.2–3.05%–1.7Declining
EL10.05.8e6.1e6.1e4.4e7.8e8.3e6.4e4.1e4.0e–9.69%–6.0Declining
EU-27296.3335.3396.0398.6398.7414.4469.9401.5320.4375.42.67%79.1Ascending

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2015–2024

Supply Stability Scorecard: Reliability Rankings

Supply stability varies widely across EU garlic producers. Italy leads — by a wide margin — while Portugal and Greece show the highest year-to-year volatility.

Italy is the most reliable supplier with a remarkably low CV of 4.77% and a modest maximum drawdown of -4.44%. This consistency stands in stark contrast to Spain, which ranks second for stability but experienced a -31.06% drawdown in 2023. Hungary ranks third (CV 17.14%), offering moderate stability despite its declining trend.

At the other end, Portugal (CV 80.68%) and Greece (CV 29.32%) display the highest volatility. Portugal's extreme CV reflects its rapid expansion from a minimal base, while Greece's data includes several estimated (e-flagged) values contributing to uncertainty.

CV < 10% = Very stable; CV 10–20% = Moderately stable; CV > 20% = Volatile.

CountryMean (1 000 t)CV%Max Drawdown%Years Below MeanStability Rank
IT28.44.77–4.4451
ES251.516.47–31.0642
HU6.417.14–26.8353
RO27.318.42–25.3234
PL17.819.09–18.6565
FR24.519.43–32.5856
EL6.329.32–41.8367
PT6.780.68–79.9068

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2015–2024

Land Allocation Shift: 10-Year Cropland Transformation

Total EU garlic area expanded from 37.2 to 42.0 thousand hectares over the decade, a net increase of 4.8 thousand hectares (+1.36% growth rate).

Five countries expanded garlic area. Poland posted the fastest growth rate at 6.97% per year, nearly doubling its area from 1.2 to 2.2 thousand hectares. France grew at 5.69% annually, expanding from 2.6 to 4.2 thousand hectares. Portugal also grew rapidly (6.42%), though from a small base.

Spain's garlic area increased 14.3% overall, peaking at 29.8 thousand hectares in 2021–2022 before retracing to 22.9 thousand hectares in 2024. Italy's area edged slightly higher (+0.95% growth rate).

Three countries — Romania, Hungary, and Greece — reduced garlic area. Greece recorded the steepest contraction at -10.23% per year, losing 62.1% of its garlic area. Hungary followed at -4.90% and Romania at -3.06%.

Notably, France and Poland achieved their production gains primarily through area expansion rather than yield improvement. Their area growth rates (5.69% and 6.97%) closely track their production CAGRs (5.79% and 5.04%), suggesting extensification rather than intensification.

All values in 1 000 ha. e = estimated, p = provisional, b = break in series.

Country2015201620172018201920202021202220232024Net Change (1 000 ha)Growth RateTrend
ES20.024.326.628.427.427.929.829.825.622.92.91.50%Expanding
IT3.03.33.53.63.43.33.43.53.43.30.30.95%Expanding
RO6.35.95.75.95.85.35.35.25.04.8–1.5–3.06%Contracting
FR2.62.92.82.83.74.2b4.14.44.14.21.75.69%Expanding
PL1.2e1.2e1.4e1.4e1.4e1.42.02.12.22.21.06.97%Expanding
PT0.50.10.20.20.10.71.00.60.6p0.9p0.46.42%Expanding
HU1.01.21.21.31.10.80.80.80.70.6–0.4–4.90%Contracting
EL1.00.8e0.8e0.8e0.6e1.0e0.8e0.7e0.6e0.4e–0.6–10.23%Contracting
EU-2737.241.844.246.946.347.549.749.444.942.04.81.36%Expanding

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2015–2024

EU Market Share: Who Dominates Garlic Production?

Spain dominates European garlic production. Spanish output totalled 1 306.75 thousand tonnes (261.4 thousand t/yr), more than nine times that of Italy, the second-largest producer. Italy produced 137.55 thousand tonnes (27.5 thousand t/yr), followed by France with 136.61 thousand tonnes (27.3 thousand t/yr) and Romania with 122.54 thousand tonnes (24.5 thousand t/yr). Poland rounded out the top five with 100.80 thousand tonnes (20.2 thousand t/yr). The top five accounted for 1 804.25 thousand tonnes — 91.0% of total EU garlic production.

Member StateTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)% of EU Total
Spain1 306.75261.3565.9%
Italy137.5527.516.9%
France136.6127.326.9%
Romania122.5424.516.2%
Poland100.8020.165.1%
Portugal57.2211.442.9%
Greece30.526.101.5%
Hungary26.755.351.4%
Others62.9612.593.2%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2015–2024

Agricultural Efficiency: Yield per Hectare

Yield per hectare varies significantly across Europe. While Spain has the largest garlic area, its yield of 9.6 t/ha is surpassed by several smaller producers. Poland achieves 10.2 t/ha, making it the most efficient among the top five volume producers. Portugal records the highest estimated yield at 15.3 t/ha. Greece follows at 9.1 t/ha, ahead of Italy at 8.1 t/ha, Hungary at 7.1 t/ha, France at 6.5 t/ha, and Romania at 4.8 t/ha. Higher production does not always correlate with higher per-hectare efficiency.

Member StateProduction (1 000 t)Area (1 000 ha)Est. Yield (t/ha)
Portugal57.223.7415.3
Poland100.809.9010.2
Spain1 306.75136.079.6
Greece30.523.379.1
Italy137.5516.908.1
Hungary26.753.767.1
France136.6121.046.5
Romania122.5425.524.8

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2015–2024

Regional and Climatic Divides Across Europe

Garlic cultivation in the EU is concentrated in Mediterranean and Southern Europe. The Mediterranean bloc — Spain, Italy, Greece, and Portugal — collectively produced 1 532.04 thousand tonnes, or 77.3% of total EU output over the five-year period.

Eastern European member states Romania, Poland, and Hungary contributed 250.09 thousand tonnes (12.6%), while France alone accounted for 136.61 thousand tonnes (6.9%) from Western Europe. Nordic and Baltic states registered negligible production.

RegionMember StatesTotal (1 000 t)Annual Avg (1 000 t/yr)Share of EU
Mediterranean / SouthSpain, Italy, Greece, Portugal1 532.04306.4177.3%
Eastern EuropeRomania, Poland, Hungary250.0950.0212.6%
Western EuropeFrance136.6127.326.9%
Nordic / BalticsFinland, Sweden, Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia10.612.120.5%
Central EuropeAustria, Czechia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Croatia, Bulgaria38.347.671.9%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2015–2024

Frequently Asked Questions

Which EU country showed the fastest garlic production growth and which declined most steeply from 2015 to 2024?

Portugal recorded the fastest CAGR at 27.79%, though this reflects a low starting point of 1.7 thousand tonnes. Among established producers, France led with 5.79% CAGR. Greece declined most steeply at -9.69% CAGR, with production falling from 10.0 to 4.0 thousand tonnes.

Which EU member state is the most reliable garlic supplier?

Italy is the most stable producer with a coefficient of variation of just 4.77% and a maximum drawdown of only -4.44%, far outperforming all other EU garlic producers in consistency.

Where is EU garlic farmland expanding and shrinking?

Garlic area is expanding fastest in Poland (+6.97% per year), France (+5.69%), and Portugal (+6.42%). It is contracting most sharply in Greece (-10.23% per year), Hungary (-4.90%), and Romania (-3.06%).

Which EU country produces the most garlic?

Spain is by far the largest garlic producer in the European Union, accounting for 1 306.75 thousand tonnes or 65.9% of total EU output between 2020 and 2024.

Why is Spanish garlic production so dominant?

Spain dedicates 136.07 thousand hectares to garlic (58.3% of EU garlic farmland) and achieves an estimated yield of 9.6 t/ha.

Which EU country has the most stable garlic production?

Italy showed the steadiest garlic output between 2020 and 2024, with annual production ranging narrowly between 26.32 and 28.66 thousand tonnes, in contrast to Spain's more volatile pattern.

Source data extracted from Eurostat dataset apro_cpsh1.

Download the data as CSV

This article was generated using AI. The content is based on Eurostat data and is provided as a starting point — please verify all data with the original source.

Related Articles

Five Chart Types, One Tool

Transform your CSV or Excel data into beautiful charts — entirely in your browser. No uploads, no accounts, no cost.