Skip to main content
EU Blackcurrants Production 2016–2025: 10-Year Trend by Country
Fruits

EU Blackcurrants Production 2016–2025: 10-Year Trend by Country

This report on EU Blackcurrants Production Trends (10-Year Analysis) tracks the momentum behind every major supplier, revealing a market where the dominant producer is contracting while several smaller nations post double-digit growth. Poland remains the anchor of EU supply but shed nearly 40% of its output over the decade, while Finland and Austria emerged as the fastest-rising producers. Land dedicated to blackcurrants held broadly steady even as production volatility widened.

Published Jul 10, 2026Last updated Sep 29, 2026Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2016–2025

10-Year Production Trajectory: Rising Stars & Fading Producers

EU-wide blackcurrant production peaked at 158.6 thousand tonnes in 2018 before entering a broadly declining path, falling to a decade low of 88.8 thousand tonnes in 2024 and recovering modestly to 104.2 thousand tonnes in 2025. The trajectory is defined almost entirely by Poland, which alone accounted for the overwhelming majority of EU volume across the period.

Poland's output fell from 130.8 thousand tonnes in 2016 to 78.7 thousand tonnes in 2025, a net decline of 52.1 thousand tonnes (a -5.49% CAGR, -39.8% over the decade). This single contraction drove the entire EU aggregate lower. Among the mid-tier producers, the picture is mixed. France bucked the trend, climbing from 6.7 to 10.1 thousand tonnes (a 4.64% CAGR, +50.4%) to become the second-largest producer by decade total. Germany drifted lower to 5.9 thousand tonnes (a -1.62% CAGR), while Lithuania fell steeply from 2.9 to 1.2 thousand tonnes (a -9.46% CAGR, -59.1%).

The fastest-growing producers were the smallest. Finland surged at an 11.05% CAGR, adding 1.5 thousand tonnes (+156.8%) to reach 2.4 thousand tonnes in 2025. Austria expanded at an 8.97% CAGR (+116.7%). At the other extreme, Czechia collapsed at a -10.55% CAGR, its output shrinking from 1.8 to just 0.7 thousand tonnes (-63.3%).

All values in 1 000 t. b = break in series, e = estimated.

Country2016201720182019202020212022202320242025CAGRNet Change (1 000 t)Trajectory
Poland130.899.7126.392.2110.5114.8102.191.567.978.7-5.49%-52.1Declining
France6.78.29.18.77.9b8.07.610.68.610.1+4.64%+3.4Ascending
Germany6.85.67.93.44.55.05.34.02.85.9-1.62%-0.9Declining
Lithuania2.93.34.81.42.93.94.01.92.11.2-9.46%-1.7Declining
Netherlands2.2e1.9e1.8e1.6e1.5e1.5e1.6e1.7e1.6e1.6-3.68%-0.6Declining
Finland0.91.41.01.51.11.31.61.11.72.4+11.05%+1.5Ascending
Austria0.60.82.21.91.91.52.00.80.71.3+8.97%+0.7Ascending
Czechia1.81.61.91.01.61.31.10.30.10.7-10.55%-1.1Declining
EU-27N/A126.6158.6115.3135.7141.2129.2114.688.8104.2——Declining

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2016–2025

Supply Stability Scorecard: Reliability Rankings

Volume and reliability rarely align in the blackcurrant market. Poland, the runaway volume leader with a decade total of 1,014.5 thousand tonnes, ranks only third for stability, posting a coefficient of variation (CV) of 18.63% and a worst single-year drawdown of -26.97%. The most stable supplier was the Netherlands, whose CV of just 12.05% and shallow -13.64% maximum drawdown earned it the top reliability rank despite a modest 1.7 thousand tonne average.

France ranked second for stability (12.78% CV), combining meaningful volume with dependable output — a rare pairing in this dataset. At the volatile end of the scale, Czechia was the least reliable producer, with a CV of 51.69% and a punishing -75.45% maximum drawdown, meaning a buyer could have seen supply from Czechia fall by three-quarters in a single year. Austria (42.87% CV) and Lithuania (39.24% CV) were similarly erratic.

Under the standard reading, a CV below 10% signals a very stable supply, 10–20% is moderately stable, and above 20% is volatile. On that basis, the Netherlands, France, and Poland form the moderately stable tier, while Germany, Finland, Lithuania, Austria, and Czechia all fall into volatile territory.

CV < 10% = Very stable; CV 10–20% = Moderately stable; CV > 20% = Volatile.

CountryMean (1 000 t)CV%Max Drawdown%Years Below MeanStability Rank
Netherlands1.7012.05%-13.64%71
France8.5512.78%-18.29%52
Poland101.4518.63%-26.97%53
Germany5.1328.39%-57.43%54
Finland1.4130.47%-34.15%65
Lithuania2.8539.24%-69.87%46
Austria1.3742.87%-61.11%57
Czechia1.1351.69%-75.45%58

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2016–2025

Land Allocation Shift: 10-Year Cropland Transformation

While production swung widely, the land base for EU blackcurrants proved remarkably steady. Total EU harvested area moved within a narrow band, from 49.2 thousand hectares in 2017 to 49.6 thousand hectares in 2025. This stability in area against a falling production total points to declining yields rather than abandonment as the driver of Poland's shrinking output.

Poland's area was essentially flat, ending the decade at 36.6 thousand hectares (a 0.05% annualized growth rate, +0.1 thousand ha net) — yet its production fell sharply, confirming the efficiency gap. France also held its area stable at 2.5 thousand hectares. The clearest expansions came from Finland, which grew its area by 0.5 thousand hectares (+34.0%, a 3.31% annualized rate), and Austria (+31.2%, a 3.07% rate), mirroring their production gains.

Contraction was concentrated in three markets. Czechia slashed its blackcurrant area by 67.8% (a -11.82% annualized rate), the steepest land retreat in the dataset, consistent with its production collapse. The Netherlands cut area by 28.6% and Germany by 20.8%. In every case where land contracted meaningfully, production followed it lower.

All values in 1 000 ha. b = break in series.

Country2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Net Change (1 000 ha)Growth RateTrend
Poland36.536.135.835.634.235.035.635.235.936.6+0.10.05%Stable
France2.52.42.42.42.1b2.22.32.52.62.5+0.00.22%Stable
Germany1.51.51.41.21.21.11.21.21.21.2-0.3-2.55%Contracting
Lithuania3.44.03.93.93.93.63.53.33.43.3-0.1-0.30%Stable
Netherlands0.30.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.2-0.1-3.67%Contracting
Finland1.41.51.51.21.71.21.21.91.91.9+0.53.31%Expanding
Austria0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.2+0.03.07%Expanding
Czechia0.90.90.80.90.70.70.70.30.30.3-0.6-11.82%Contracting
EU-27N/A49.248.947.947.247.548.147.948.649.6——Stable

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2016–2025

EU Market Share: Who Dominates Production?

Over the 2021–2025 period, the EU-27 produced a combined 578.0 thousand tonnes of blackcurrants. Poland alone accounted for 455.0 thousand tonnes, or 78.7% of the EU total (91.0 thousand t/yr), cementing its position as Europe's blackcurrant capital. France followed with 44.9 thousand tonnes (7.8%, 9.0 t/yr), while Germany contributed 23.1 thousand tonnes (4.0%, 4.6 t/yr). Among smaller producers, Lithuania (13.16 thousand tonnes, 2.3%), Finland (8.18 thousand tonnes, 1.4%), and the Netherlands (7.98 thousand tonnes, 1.4%) round out the top tier.

Member StateTotal (1,000 t)Annual Avg (1,000 t/yr)% of EU Total
Poland455.0091.0078.7%
France44.908.987.8%
Germany23.104.624.0%
Lithuania13.162.632.3%
Finland8.181.641.4%
Netherlands7.981.601.4%
Austria6.281.261.1%
Latvia3.990.800.7%
Other EU15.413.082.7%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2016–2025

Agricultural Efficiency: Yield per Hectare

While Poland plants by far the largest blackcurrant area, Germany and France achieve the highest yield efficiency among the top producers. Germany averaged 3.87 t/ha over the 2021–2025 period, with France close behind at 3.71 t/ha. Poland averaged 2.55 t/ha. The EU average yield stood at 2.39 t/ha. Among smaller producers, Finland recorded 1.00 t/ha and Lithuania 0.77 t/ha.

Member StateAvg Yield (t/ha)
Germany3.87
France3.71
Poland2.55
EU Average2.39
Finland1.00
Lithuania0.77

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2016–2025

Regional and Climatic Divides Across Europe

Blackcurrant production in the EU is overwhelmingly concentrated in Central and Eastern Europe, with Poland as the dominant force. Poland alone accounts for 78.7% of EU output, and when combined with Hungary, Czechia, and Slovakia, the Central and Eastern European bloc reaches 79.8% of the EU total. Western Europe (France, Germany, Netherlands, Austria) contributes 14.3%, while the Nordics and Baltics (Lithuania, Finland, Latvia, Estonia, Denmark, Sweden) add 5.3%. Southern European production is negligible at less than 0.5%, confirming blackcurrants as a cool-climate crop.

RegionMember StatesTotal (1,000 t)Annual Avg (1,000 t/yr)Share of EU
Central & Eastern EuropePL, HU, CZ, SK461.2592.2579.8%
Western EuropeFR, DE, NL, AT, IE82.7616.5514.3%
Nordics & BalticsLT, FI, LV, EE, DK, SE30.386.085.3%
Southern EuropeEL, IT, ES2.860.570.5%

Source: Eurostat apro_cpsh1, 2016–2025

Frequently Asked Questions

Which EU country's blackcurrant production grew fastest, and which declined most?

Finland grew fastest at an 11.05% CAGR (+156.8% over the decade), followed by Austria at 8.97%. Poland recorded the largest absolute decline, shedding 52.1 thousand tonnes (-39.8%), while Czechia fell most steeply in percentage terms at a -10.55% CAGR.

Which country is the most stable blackcurrant supplier?

The Netherlands was the most reliable supplier, with the lowest coefficient of variation (12.05%) and the shallowest maximum drawdown (-13.64%). France ranked second on stability (12.78% CV).

Where is EU blackcurrant farmland expanding or shrinking?

Finland (+34.0%) and Austria (+31.2%) expanded their harvested area the most, while Czechia contracted the sharpest at -67.8%, ahead of the Netherlands (-28.6%) and Germany (-20.8%). Total EU area stayed broadly stable near 49 thousand hectares.

Which EU country produces the most blackcurrants?

Poland is by far the largest producer, accounting for 455.0 thousand tonnes or 78.7% of total EU blackcurrant output over the 2021–2025 period (91.0 thousand t/yr).

How has EU blackcurrant production changed in recent years?

EU blackcurrant production declined from 141.16 thousand tonnes in 2021 to 104.20 thousand tonnes in 2025, driven primarily by a 41% drop in Polish output from 2021 to 2024 before a partial recovery in 2025.

Which EU country has the highest blackcurrant yield?

Germany leads in yield efficiency with an average of 3.87 tonnes per hectare, followed by France at 3.71 t/ha. Poland, despite its dominant volume, averages 2.55 t/ha.

Source data extracted from Eurostat dataset apro_cpsh1.

Download the data as CSV

This article was generated using AI. The content is based on Eurostat data and is provided as a starting point — please verify all data with the original source.

Related Articles

Five Chart Types, One Tool

Transform your CSV or Excel data into beautiful charts — entirely in your browser. No uploads, no accounts, no cost.