Skip to main content
EU Chestnuts Production Trends: Winners & Losers [2016–2025]
Vegetables

EU Chestnuts Production Trends: Winners & Losers [2016–2025]

EU chestnut production expanded 21.7% over the decade to 321.2 thousand tonnes, but the headline growth masks a profound reordering of the producer hierarchy. Spain remains the largest single producer at 160.1 thousand tonnes in 2025, yet its output was effectively flat (CAGR −0.12%). Italy surged at 10.63% CAGR, more than doubling production from 33.7 to 83.5 thousand tonnes and closing the gap with Spain. Portugal, the third-largest, contracted slightly (−0.79% CAGR), while France grew steadily (+4.31% CAGR). Despite its production dominance, Spain is also the bloc’s most stable supplier (CV 6.80%), while Italy’s rapid growth came with elevated volatility (CV 31.86%). EU harvested area expanded 18.5% to 146.7 thousand hectares, led by Portugal’s 43.3% acreage expansion.

Published Jul 10, 2026|Dataset: apro_cpsh1

10-Year Production Trajectory: Rising Stars & Fading Producers

EU-27 chestnut output moved from a decade low of 263.9 thousand tonnes in 2016 to a peak of 324.1 thousand tonnes in 2020, closing at 321.2 thousand tonnes in 2025. Of the eight top producers, five recorded ascending trajectories, while three were stable — with no country showing a decisive declining trend.

Spain is the EU’s long-standing production leader, contributing between 49.8% and 62.4% of total EU output across the decade. Spanish production was remarkably steady, oscillating between a low of 156.2 thousand tonnes in 2017 and a high of 188.9 thousand tonnes in 2019, before closing at 160.1 thousand tonnes in 2025 (CAGR −0.12%, −1.7 thousand tonnes net, −1.0%). The 2025 value carries a provisional (p) flag. Spain’s 2018–2019 surge to 184.8–188.9 thousand tonnes marked the highest output of any single country in the decade, though this was followed by a gradual pullback to 2025 levels.

Italy is the decade’s most dynamic chestnut grower, more than doubling output from 33.7 thousand tonnes in 2016 to 83.5 thousand tonnes in 2025 (CAGR +10.63%, +49.9 thousand tonnes net, +148.2%). Italian production grew in eight of ten years, including a remarkable acceleration from 43.0 thousand tonnes in 2021 to 83.5 thousand tonnes in 2025 — an expansion of 94.2% in just four years. Italy’s share of EU production rose from 12.8% in 2016 to 26.0% in 2025, meaning it now supplies over a quarter of the bloc’s chestnuts. Greece, ranking third by cumulative production with 334.4 thousand tonnes over the decade, posted modest growth from 28.3 thousand tonnes to 35.5 thousand tonnes (CAGR +2.57%, +7.3 thousand tonnes net, +25.7%). All Greek values carry estimated (e) flags.

Portugal, once a close rival to Italy for the #2 slot, declined slightly from 32.1 thousand tonnes in 2016 to 29.9 thousand tonnes in 2025 (CAGR −0.79%, −2.2 thousand tonnes net, −6.9%). Portuguese production peaked at 43.8 thousand tonnes in 2019 before entering a sustained contraction — falling to 22.7 thousand tonnes by 2022 — followed by a partial recovery to 29.9 thousand tonnes in 2025 (flagged p). France grew steadily from 7.8 to 11.4 thousand tonnes (CAGR +4.31%, +3.6 thousand tonnes net, +46.2%), though the 2020 value carries a break-in-series (b) flag. Among the smaller producers, Hungary remained flat at 0.2 thousand tonnes, Slovenia quadrupled from 0.1 to 0.3 thousand tonnes (CAGR +18.40%), and Romania posted growth from near-zero output.

All values in 1 000 t. p = provisional, e = estimated, b = break in series. EU-27 totals include all member states, not only the top 8 shown.

Country2016201720182019202020212022202320242025CAGRNet Change (1 000 t)Trajectory
Spain161.8156.2184.8188.9188.7187.7174.1174.1181.8160.1p−0.12%−1.7Stable
Italy33.737.232.840.049.843.057.470.464.383.5+10.63%+49.9Ascending
Greece28.3e36.0e35.2e29.0e34.1e30.7e37.5e34.9e33.1e35.5e+2.57%+7.3Ascending
Portugal32.129.934.143.842.237.722.723.827.229.9p−0.79%−2.2Stable
France7.86.18.77.38.7b9.510.38.68.911.4+4.31%+3.6Ascending
Hungary0.20.20.10.20.20.30.30.20.30.2+0.45%0.0Stable
Slovenia0.10.10.20.10.20.10.20.20.40.3+18.40%+0.2Ascending
Romania0.00.00.00.00.10.00.10.10.10.1+8.01%0.0Ascending
EU-27263.9265.7296.0309.4324.1309.1302.4312.4316.2321.2+2.21%+57.3Ascending

Supply Stability Scorecard: Reliability Rankings

Supply stability — measured by the coefficient of variation (CV%) — ranks Spain as the most reliable chestnut supplier among the top eight producers, with a CV of just 6.80% (very stable). Spain’s mean annual production of 175.81 thousand tonnes is more than three times that of the next-largest producer, and its years-below-mean count of 5 out of 10 reflects a balanced distribution. Spain’s maximum single-year drawdown of 11.94% — representing the worst harvest decline a buyer would have experienced — is the lowest in the cohort, reinforcing its status as an exceptionally dependable source.

Greece ranks second in stability (CV 8.85%, very stable), confirming that Greek chestnut output is highly predictable — bouncing within a tight 29.0–37.5 thousand tonnes range. However, all Greek values carry estimated (e) flags, so this stability is partly a reflection of data estimation rather than observed volatility. France ranks third (CV 16.21%, moderately stable) with a max drawdown of 22.31%. Hungary ranks fourth (CV 18.55%, moderately stable) despite tiny absolute output, while Portugal ranks fifth (CV 21.12%, volatile). Portugal’s max drawdown of 39.90% — the collapse from 43.8 thousand tonnes in 2019 to 22.7 thousand tonnes in 2022 — is the largest relative supply shock among Mediterranean producers.

Italy, the growth star, ranks only sixth in stability (CV 31.86%, volatile) with a max drawdown of 13.57%. While Italy’s drawdown is modest, its high CV reflects the sustained rapid upward trend — rapid growth translates mathematically into higher standard deviation. At the volatile extreme, Romania (CV 36.91%, rank 7) and Slovenia (CV 58.53%, rank 8) occupy the bottom positions. Slovenia’s extreme CV and max drawdown of 73.91% reflect the combination of a minuscule baseline (mean of 0.18 thousand tonnes) and explosive growth (+18.40% CAGR).

CV < 10% = Very stable, 10–20% = Moderately stable, > 20% = Volatile.

CountryMean (1 000 t)CV%Max Drawdown%Years Below MeanStability Rank
Spain175.816.80%11.94%51
Greece33.448.85%17.74%42
France8.7316.21%22.31%53
Hungary0.2318.55%33.33%34
Portugal32.3421.12%39.90%65
Italy51.2031.86%13.57%66
Romania0.0536.91%44.44%57
Slovenia0.1858.53%73.91%68

Land Allocation Shift: 10-Year Cropland Transformation

EU-27 harvested area for chestnuts expanded from 123.8 thousand hectares in 2016 to 146.7 thousand hectares in 2025 — a net gain of 22.9 thousand hectares (18.5%) at an annualized growth rate of 1.90%. Six of the eight major producers expanded area, with only Spain and Hungary contracting. The EU total area CAGR of 1.90% trails the production CAGR of 2.21%, signalling modest yield improvements across the bloc.

Portugal recorded the most significant absolute land expansion among the top eight, growing from 35.7 thousand hectares to 51.2 thousand hectares (+15.5 thousand hectares, +43.3%, annualized 4.07%). This is striking given Portugal’s production contraction (−0.79% CAGR) — area expanded enormously while output fell, implying Portuguese yields declined from approximately 0.90 t/ha in 2016 to 0.58 t/ha in 2025. The pattern is consistent with large-scale new plantings where young, immature trees are adding hectares but have not yet reached full bearing capacity. Italy expanded area from 34.5 to 39.7 thousand hectares (+5.3 thousand hectares, +15.3%, annualized 1.59%). Italy’s production CAGR of 10.63% vastly outran its area growth of 1.59%, indicating strong intensification — yields improved from approximately 0.98 t/ha in 2016 to 2.10 t/ha in 2025.

Greece expanded area modestly from 8.8 to 9.6 thousand hectares (+8.6%, annualized 0.93%), though all values carry estimated (e) flags. France added 1.2 thousand hectares to reach 9.3 thousand hectares (+14.7%, annualized 1.54%). Spain remained essentially flat (−1.4%). Among the smaller producers, Slovenia expanded from negligible area to 0.1 thousand hectares, Hungary contracted from 0.5 to 0.4 thousand hectares (−13.0%), and Romania maintained near-zero area throughout.

All values in 1 000 ha. p = provisional, e = estimated, b = break in series. EU-27 totals include all member states, not only the top 8 shown.

Country2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Net Change (1 000 ha)Growth RateTrend
Spain36.236.536.735.135.735.936.335.235.435.7−0.5−0.16%Stable
Italy34.535.536.336.336.434.336.240.839.439.7+5.3+1.59%Expanding
Greece8.8e9.2e9.5e8.4e10.2e8.9e9.8e9.1e9.9e9.6e+0.8+0.93%Expanding
Portugal35.736.841.351.751.750.449.950.651.251.2p+15.5+4.07%Expanding
France8.18.28.58.68.6b8.69.09.19.29.3+1.2+1.54%Expanding
Hungary0.50.20.20.30.30.40.40.40.40.4−0.1−1.54%Contracting
Slovenia0.00.00.00.00.00.10.10.10.10.1+0.1+22.03%Expanding
Romania0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0+0.00%Stable
EU-27123.8126.5132.7140.5143.2138.9142.0145.7146.1146.7+22.9+1.90%Expanding

Frequently Asked Questions

Which EU country grew chestnut production fastest from 2016 to 2025?

Italy recorded the highest compound annual growth rate among major producers at 10.63%, surging from 33.7 to 83.5 thousand tonnes — a 148.2% net increase that pushed Italy’s share of EU production from 12.8% to 26.0%. France followed at 4.31% CAGR (+46.2% net). Spain remains the largest producer at 160.1 thousand tonnes with a stable trajectory.

Which country is the most stable chestnut supplier in the EU?

Spain is the most stable supplier with a coefficient of variation of just 6.80% (very stable) and a mean output of 175.81 thousand tonnes — combining volume dominance with the lowest supply risk of any top-eight producer. Spain’s maximum single-year drawdown of 11.94% is also the smallest in the cohort. Greece ranks second (CV 8.85%), though all Greek data is estimated.

Where is EU chestnut farmland expanding or shrinking?

Six of eight major producers expanded chestnut area over the decade. Portugal led in absolute terms (+15.5 thousand hectares, +43.3%), though production fell, suggesting new plantings of immature orchards. Italy added 5.3 thousand hectares (+15.3%) while more than doubling per-hectare yields. France grew 14.7%, Greece expanded 8.6%, and Spain remained stable (−1.4%). Only Hungary contracted (−13.0%). The EU-27 total area expanded 18.5% to 146.7 thousand hectares.

Source data extracted from Eurostat dataset apro_cpsh1.

This article was generated using AI. The content is based on Eurostat data and is provided as a starting point — please verify all data with the original source.

Related Articles